Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Girls Golf: Waska 5-0 in South meets

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/all/themes/wctrib_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Girls Golf: Waska 5-0 in South meets
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

MORRIS -- Minnewaska Area won the fifth West Central South Conference girls golf meet of the season by 52 shots Monday at Pomme de Terre Golf Club.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Emily Roering of the Lakers was the medalist, shooting a 34.

Team scoring

(1) Minnewaska Area 151 (2) Benson/KMS 203 (3) BOLD 212 (4) Paynesville 219 (5) Montevideo 221 (6) Lac qui Parle Valley 238 (7) tie, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, Morris, Yellow Medicine East, incomplete

Individual

TOP FIVE - (1) Emily Roering, Min, 34 (2) Sarah Roering, Min, 36 (3) Allie Ostrander, Min, 37 (4) tie, Abby Fragodt, BKMS; Chloe Altmann, BOLD; Sam Falk, Min, 44

Area results

ACGC - Tisha Bloomquist 64, Hailey Williams 69, Jayde Kalkbrenner 78

BENSON/KMS - Abby Fragodt 44, Lauren Alsaker 47, Lizzie Ness 50, Leah Miller 67

BOLD - Chloe Altmann 44, Katie Wick 54, Holly Peterson 55, Cierra Baumgartner 59

LQPV - Jen Kack 46, Kalyn Gloege 60, Rachel Strand 65, Jordyn Kalthoff 67

MINNEWASKA - Emily Roering 34, Sarah Roering 36, Allie Ostrander 37, Sam Falk 44

MONTEVIDEO - Kelsey Amborn 50, Nichole Strei 52, Haley Kubista 58, Kara Balken 61

MORRIS AREA - Kely Pry 51, Cassidy Hennen 58

PAYNESVILLE - Jordan Spaulding 46, Jayna Flanders 52, Natasha Mead 60, Karla Leitzmann 61

YME - Courtney Knudson 47, Claressa Thelien 55

Team standings

(After 5 meets)

(1) Minnewaska 45 (2) Benson/KMS 38 (3) BOLD 37 (4) Paynesville 27 (5) Montevideo 26 (6) LQPV 22 (7) YME 3 (8) tie, ACGC, Morris 0

NLS triangular

Monday at New London

Emily Nelsen shot a 53 to lead Willmar to first place; Whitney Bertram of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa was medalist with a 45.

Team scoring

(1) Willmar 222 (2) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 227 (3) New London-Spicer 233

Individual

MEDALIST - Whitney Bertram, BBE, 45

Area results

BBE - Bertram 45, Jordan Grunderman 55, Amy Knutson 62, Marissa Quade 64

NEW LONDON-SPICER - Kelsey Johnson 57, Lauren Dietz 57, Heather Hawkinson 58, Kelsey Stahl 61

WILLMAR - Emily Nelsen 53, Katie Kroona 56, Anna Burns 56, Jackie Goldschmidt 57

Annandale Meet

Andrew Whitchurch and Matt Thomas shared medalist honors, both shooting 73, to lead Litchfield to first place.

Team scoring

(1) Litchfield 313 (2) St. Cloud Cathedral 319 (3) Monticello 337 (4) Becker 340 (5) Glencoe-Silver Lake 348 (6) Annandale 351 (7) Delano 354 (8) Dassel-Cokato 355 (9) Big Lake 365 (10) Pierz 370 (11) Rockford 371 (12) Kimball-Eden Valley-Watkins 373 (13) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 374 (14) Maple Lake 384

Individual

MEDALIST - Andrew Whitchurch, Litch, 73; Matt Thomas, Litchfield, 73

Area results

LITCHFIELD - Luke Magnuson 78, John Binsfeld 89

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement