Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Girls Golf: Waska rules South again

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/all/themes/wctrib_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Girls Golf: Waska rules South again
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

BENSON -- Same song, eighth verse.

The Minnewaska Lakers won their eighth consecutive West Central South girls golf meet this spring by shooting a 156 to top Benson/KMS, the host team, by 44 strokes.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Emily Roering shot even-par 36 to lead the three-time state champions. Four teammates followed -- Sarah Roering, Allie Ostrander and Brianna Janu, all at 40.

Chloe Althmann of BOLD shot 43 and Abby Fragodt of BKMS had a 45.

Team scoring

(1) Minnewaska 156 (2) Benson/KMS 200 (3) BOLD 205 (4) Montevideo 214 (5) Paynesville 226 (6) Lac qui Parle Valley 228 (7) Morris, Yellow Medicine East, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, incomplete

Individual

TOP FIVE - (1) Emily Roering, Min, 36 (2) tie, Sarah Roering, Min; Allie Ostrander, Min; Brianna Janu, Min, 40 (5) Sam Falk, Min, 42

Area results

ACGC - Tisha Bloomquist 56, Hailey Williams 62, Jayde Kalkbrenner 69

BENSON/KMS - Abby Fragodt 45, Lauren Alsaker 48, Rachel Bausman 52, Lizzie Ness 55

BOLD - Chloe Altmann 43, Katie Wicfk 51, Holly Peterson 54, Vanessa Anderson 57

LQPV - Jen Kack 49, Rachel Strand 51, Kalyn Groege 63, Brooke Stether 65

MINNEWASKA - Emily Roering 36, Sarah Roering 40, Allie Ostrander 40, Brianna Janu 40

MONTEVIDEO - Kendyl Anderson 52, Nichole Strei 53, Kara Balken 53, Haley Kubista 56, Kristine Molde 56

MORRIS AREA - Keli Pry 49, Pam Sax 53, Cassidy Hennen 55

YME - Courtney Knudson 46, Claressa Thielen 59

Team standings

(After 8 meets)

(1) Minnewaska 72 (2) Benson/KMS 60 (3) BOLD 58 (4) Montevideo 46 (5) Paynesville 41 (6) LQPV 35 (7) ACGC, Morris, YME 0

West Central North

Monday at Melrose

Lauren Dietz and Emily Gobernatz each finished at 54 in the rain to lead New London-Spicer to sixth place with a 228 score.

Team scoring

(1) Albany 183 (2) St. Cloud Cathedral 186 (3) Melrose 195 (4) Sauk Centre 203 (5) Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 210 (6) New London-Spicer 228 (7) Milaca 235 (8) Foley 236 (9) Mora 260

Individual

MEDALIST - Tiffany Gretsch, Albany, 42

Area results

NLS - Lauren Dietz 54, Emily Gobernatz 54, Kesley Stahl 59, Danielle Nichols 61

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness