Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Girls Golf: Willmar third with season-best 379

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

BRAINERD -- The Willmar Cardinals assembled their lowest score of the season, a 379, to take third place Tuesday at the third of five girls Central Lakes Conference golf meets.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Allison Baker led the way with a 92 at Madden's East. Katie Kroona and Raelin Setrum followed with 95s and Anna Burns finished with at 97.

Maggie Leland shot a 78 to lead Alexandria to a 343, 12 strokes ahead of St. Cloud Tech. St. Cloud Apollo was fourth.

Willmar is in third place in the overall Central Lakes Conference standings behind Alexandria and St. Cloud Tech.

Team scoring

(1) Alexandria 343 (2) St. Cloud Tech 355 (3) Willmar 379 (4) St. Cloud Apollo 385 (5) Sartell 387 (6) Brainerd 405 (7) Sauk Rapids 439 (8) Fergus Falls 453

Individual

TOP THREE - (1) Maggie Leland, Alx, 39-39-78 (2) Megan Larkin, Tec, 40-42-82 (3) Molly Hoppe, Brd, 42-41-83

Willmar results

Allison Baker 46-46-92, Katie Kroona 46-49-95, Raelin Setrum 49-46-95, Anna Burns 51-46-97, Carlee Bach 51-49-100, Emily Nelsen 52-52-104

Team standings

(After 3 meets)

(1) Alexandria 27 (2) St. Cloud Tech 24 (3) Willmar 20.5 (4) Apollo 16.5 (5) tie, Brainerd, Sartell, both 14.5 (7) Fergus Falls 8 (8) Sauk Rapids 5 (9) Rocori 0

Wright County

Tuesday at Litchfield

Katlyn Kiehn shot a 41 to lead the Dragons to the team victory at Litchfield Golf Club.

Orono did not compete because the high school is still closed due to connections to the swine flu virus.

Team scoring

(1) Litchfield 169 (2) tie, Annandale, Waconia 181 (4) Dassel-Cokato 188 (5) Delano 191 (6) Mound-Westonka 193 (7) Glencoe-Silver Lake 200 (8) Watertown-Mayer 247

Individual

MEDALIST - Cassie Norton, Wac, 37

Area results

LITCHFIELD - Katlyn Kiehn 41, Kalli Swanson 42, Kristen Solbrack 43, Kayla Sommerfield 43

Team standings

(After 9 meets; based on total strokes)

(1) Litchfield 1,705 (2) Waconia 1,756 (3) Annandale 1,805 (4) Mound-Westonka 1,842 (5) Delano 1,844 (6) Dassel-Cokato 1,891 (7) GSL 1,958 (8) Watertown-Mayer 2,169

Sauk Centre meet

Tuesday at Sauk Centre

Team scoring

(1) St. Cloud Cathedral 410 (2) Sauk Centre 439 (3) Osakis 450 (4) Benson/KMS incomplete

Individual

MEDALIST - Laura Hintzen, SC, 91

Area results

BENSON/KMS - Abby Fragodt 97, Lizzie Ness 105, Morgan DeHaan 136

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement