Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Girls State Basketball Tournament Schedule

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/all/themes/wctrib_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Girls State Basketball Tournament Schedule
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

CLASS A

Quarterfinals Thursday

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

1. Goodhue (23-7) vs. Buffalo Lake-Hector (26-4), 11 a.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement

2. Maranatha Christian (22-7) vs. Northern Freeze (27-0), 1 p.m.

3. Nashwauk-Keewatin (23-4) vs. Barnum (28-2), 3 p.m.

4. Southwest Minnesota Christian (23-3) vs. Parkers Prairie (26-2), 5 p.m.

Semifinals Friday

At Target Center, Minneapolis

5. Winner-1 vs. Winner-2, noon

6. Winner-3 vs. Winner-4, 2 p.m.

Championship Saturday

At Target Center, Minneapolis

Semifinal winners, noon

Third Place Saturday

At Concordia University, St. Paul

Semifinal losers, 10 a.m.

CLASS AA

Quarterfinals Wednesday

At Target Center, Minneapolis

Rochester Lourdes 49, St. Peter 42

Minnehaha Academy 56, Hawley 31

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

Braham 61, Watertown-Mayer 52

Pipestone 52, Sauk Centre 37

Semifinals Friday

At Target Center, Minneapolis

7. Rochester Lourdes (29-2) vs. Minnehaha Academy (22-9), 6 p.m.

8. Braham (27-4) vs. Pipestone (23-3), 8 p.m.

Championship Saturday

At Target Center, Minneapolis

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

Third Place Saturday

At Concordia University, St. Paul

Semifinal losers, noon

CLASS AAA

Quarterfinals Wednesday

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

(1) DeLaSalle 66, New Prague 61

(4) Hill-Murray 66, Annandale 44

(2) Benilde-St. Margaret's 53, Willmar 39

Sartell 65, (3) Bemidji 49

Semifinals Thursday

At Target Center, Minneapolis

7. DeLaSalle (30-0) vs. Hill-Murray (24-5), noon

8. Benilde-St. Margaret's (28-2) vs. Sartell (24-5), 2 p.m.

Championship Saturday

At Target Center, Minneapolis

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Third Place Saturday

At Concordia University, St. Paul

Semifinal losers, 2 p.m.

CLASS AAAA

Quarterfinals Wednesday

At Target Center, Minneapolis

(1) Lakeville North 52, Northfield 33

(4) Chaska 76, St. Francis 57

Wayzata 56, (2) Maple Grove 50

(3) White Bear Lake 64, St. Michael-Albertville 51

Semifinals Thursday

At Target Center, Minneapolis

7. Lakeville North (30-0) vs. Chaska (23-6), 6 p.m.

8. Wayzata (17-13) vs. White Bear Lake (28-2), 8 p.m.

Championship Saturday

At Target Center, Minneapolis

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Third Place Saturday

At Concordia University, St. Paul

Semifinal losers, 4 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness