Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Girls Swimming & Diving: Cardinals win 11-team Bemidji Invite

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

BEMIDJI — The Willmar Cardinals placed first in an otherwise all-northern field on Saturday at the 11-team Bemidji girls swimming and diving meet.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Cardinals, the only team traveling from below U.S. Highway 10, finished with 478 points, well clear of the runner-up Lumberjacks at 381 and third-place Grand Forks (N.D.) Central with 305 points.

The Cards won the opening relay and followed up with four individual victories. Alycia Holwerda swam on the winning 200 medley relay and then won both the 200 individual medley (57.72) and the 100 breaststroke (1:12.06).

Kennedy Holwerda took first in the 100 freestyle (57.72) while Miranda Kuchta won the 100 backstroke (1:07.7).

Also on the winning 200 medley relay with Alycia Holwerda were Kennedy Holwerda, Marin Fisher and Kuchta.

Willmar hosts Central Lakes Conference rival Rocori on Thursday for its next meet.

TEAM SCORING — Willmar 478, Bemidji 381, Grand Forks Central (N.D.) 305, Hibbing 231, Detroit Lakes 214, Crookston 180, Mesabi East 163, Moorhead 156, Warroad/ Roseau/Greenbush-Middle River 74, Grand Forks Red River (N.D.) 72, Thief River Falls 71

200 MEDLEY RELAY – (1) Willmar: Miranda Kuchta, Alycia Holwerda, Kennedy Holwerda, Marin Fischer; 1:58.93 (2) Detroit Lakes 2:02.44 (7) Willmar: Moira Revier, Hannah Arnold, Alex Kennedy, Mykaela HHenrickson 2:05.99; Willmar: Anne Haugen, Erin Zondervan, Emma Stevens, Cassie Lankenau. 

200 FREESTYLE – (1) Kate Svendson, GFC, 1:59.59 … Willmar results: (4) Anna Backes 2:12.66 (9) Erika Aaker 2:17.34 (12) Brianna Bredeson 2:19.22 (14) Ellie Shuldes 2:24.58  

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY – (1) Alycia Holwerda, Wil, 2:25.72 … Willmar results: (7) Hannah Arnold 2:33.05

50 FREESTYLE – (1) Danielle Hoven, Bem, 25.9 (2) Kennedy Holwerda, Wil, 26.19 … Willmar results: (5) Fisher 26.85 (10) Lankenau 27.61 (11) Henrickson 27.75

DIVING – (1) Kylie Grosfield, Bem, 220.55 … Willmar results: (9) Maddie Stoeberl, 126.4 (12) Olivia Welsh 121.5 (16) Jolissa Lara 89.3

100 BUTTERFLY – (1) Sammy Bird, Hib, 1:04.9

100 FREESTYLE – (1) K. Holwerda, Wil, 57.72 … Willmar results: (4) Kuchta 59.20 (5) Backes 1:00.39 (11) A. Kennedy 1:01.66

500 FREESTYLE – (1) Katie Svenson, GFC, 5:17.07 … Willmar results: (7) Bredeson 6:10.39 (9) Aaker 6:16.1 (13) Shuldes 6:21.56

200 FREESTYLE RELAY – (1) Bemidji 1:44.82 (2) Willmar: Fisher, K. Holwerda, A. Holwerda, Backes; 1:45.34 … (4) Willmar: Henrickson, A. Kennedy, Abby McCormack, Lankenau; 1:52.32 (10) Willmar: Bredeson, Hannah Pallansch, Emma Stevens, Lexie Orlowski, 1:59.15; Willmar: Moira Revier, Maite Mera-Marin, Shuldes, Rhiann Schmidt; 2:03.54

100 BACKSTROKE – (1) Miranda Kuchta, Wil, 1:06.31 (2) Grace Livermore, DL, 1:07.7 … Willmar results: (6) Haugen 1:11.44 (7) Olson 1:11.46 (8) Revier 1:11.91

100 BREASTSTROKE – (1) A. Holwerda, Wil, 1:12.08 (2) Nicole Brelie, GFC, 1:14.9 … Willmar results: (7) Arnold 1:17.45 (14) Zondervan 1:21.62

400 FREESTYLE RELAY – (1) Bemidji 3:52.78 … (3) Willmar: Fisher, Kuchta, A. Kennedy, Backes; 4:04.15 (7) Willmar: Lankenau, Megan Peterson, Henrickson, Aaker; 4:17.87 (10) Willmar: McCormack, Olson, Haugen, Bredeson; 4:21.46 (16) Willmar: Schmidt, Mera-Marin, Shuldes, Peterson; 4:39.36

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness