Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Willmar sophomore Alycia Holwerda views the toteboard and catches her breath while reacting to her second-place finish by a fraction of a second in the 100-breaststroke.

Girls swimming & diving: Sartell takes CLC meet

Email

WILLMAR -- Sartell swept the relays and the Sabres' Ellen Bloom scored four first-place medals at the Central Lakes Conference girls swim/dive championships on Saturday.

Advertisement

Bloom, a senior, swam on two winning relays and took first individually in the 200 IM and the backstroke.

Brainerd was a distant second followed by Alexandria and the host team Willmar in fourth.

Sartell also went a commanding 8-0 in CLC dual meets.

Willmar's top finish was a second place by sophomore Alycia Holwerda in the breaststroke. The Cardinals finished third in both the 200-medley relay and the 200-free relay. Senior Rose Jackson swam on both and also took fourth in the 50 free.

Central Lakes

Team scores

(1) Sartell 503 (2) Brainerd 384 (3) Alexandria 287 (4) Willmar 240 (5) St. Cloud Tech 225 (6) Fergus Falls 217 (7) Rocori 183 (8) St. Cloud Apollo 173 (9) Sauk Rapids 112

Individual results

200 MEDLEY RELAY - (1) Sartell 1:54:45 ... (3) Willmar: Anne Haugen, Alycia Holwerda, Kennedy Holwerda, Rose Jackson; 1:58.49 (8) McKenna Olson, Hannah Arnold, Liz Gorans, Cassandra Lankenau; 2:03.80

200 FREESTYLE - (1) Fallon Ryan, Brd, 2:04.66 ... (7) Anna Backes 2:11.85 (12) Erika Aaker 2:13.10 (23) Brianna Bredeson 2:21.30

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - (1) Ellen Bloom, Sar, 2:14.61 ... (12) A. Holwerda 2:31.82 (16) Arnold 2:36.79 (27) Emma Stevens 2:51.79

50 FREESTYLE - (1) Hannah McKeag, Brd, 25.7 ... (4) Jackson 25.99 (13) Marin Fischer 27.61 (18) Gorans 27.99 (21) Lankenau 28.49

DIVING - (1) Beth Etterman, Brd, 373.65 .... (15) Maddie Lindlbad 261.35 (16) Haley Mottinger 260.90

100 BUTTERFLY - (1) Francisca Walker-Rozo, Tech, 1:01.57 ... (7) K. Holwerda 1:07.94 (28) Jenna Jagow 1:22.27

100 FREESTYLE - (1) Jenni Thompson, Sar, 57.09 ... (13) Marin Fischer, 1:00.62 (17) Backes 1:01.43 (19) Mykaela Henrickson, 1:01.95 (25) A. Kennedy 1:04.04

500 FREESTYLE - (1) Fallon Ryan, Brd, 5:32.34 ... (13) Aaker 6:05.35 (17) Bredeson 6:10.62 (23) Rhiann Schmidt 6:18.28 (24) Ellie Shuldes 6:19.22

200 FREESTYLE RELAY - (1) Sartell 1:43.46 ... (3) Willmar: Jackson, K. Holwerda, Gorans, Fischer; 1:46.89 (10) Willmar: Lankenau, Henrickson, A. Holwerda, Backes; 1:51.90

100 BACKSTROKE - (1) Bloom, Sar, 1:00.54 ... (11) Haugen 1:10.55 (12) McKenna Olson 1:11.34 (22) A. Kennedy 1:15.63

100 BREASTSTROKE - (1) Hannah Eklund, Alx, 1:13.35 (2) A. Holwerda, Wil, 1:13.89 (3) Megan Bristow, Alx, 1:13.92 (11) Arnold 1:18.39 (30) Zoe Vossen 1:26.36

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - (1) Sartell 3:46.64 ... (5) Willmar: K. Holwerda, Fischer, Gorans, Jackson; 4:01.20 (10) Willmar: Lankenau, Henrickson, Backes, Aaker; 4:08.83

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness