Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Girls Tennis: LQPV/DB's Ott, Thompson headed to state

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/all/themes/wctrib_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Girls Tennis: LQPV/DB's Ott, Thompson headed to state
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

ST. PETER -- Senior Patricia Ott and junior Kelle Thompson, the top two singles players for Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd during the regular season, are going to the state tournament after joining forces to win the Section 3A individual doubles title Monday at Gustavus Adolphus College.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Ott and Thompson, given the No. 2 seed, started their championship run on Thursday by winning 6-1, 6-3 in the first round and 6-4, 6-1 in the quarterfinals at Redwood Valley High School.

The two then upended Luverne duo Emilee Johnson/Katie Eeten 6-1, 6-2 in the semifinals and top-seeded Julia Run-ge/Michaela Nordby of team champion St. James 7-5, 6-1 in the championship on Monday.

The individual state tournament starts next Thursday at 10 a.m. at the Reed-Sweatt Family Tennis Center in Minneapolis. The runner-up in each section also advance to state.

Montevideo had Catherine Haugen and Sierra Frazier capture third place in doubles. The duo lost in straight sets in Monday's semifinals before beating Johnson/Eeten 6-4, 6-3 in the third-place match.

How Area Teams Fared

LQPV/DAWSON-BOYD

Singles

Lindsay Hansen: won 6-1, 6-3 over Kelcie Russenberger, Martin County West, in first round ... lost 6-0, 6-0 to Paige Olson, St. James, in quarterfinals

Doubles

Patricia Ott/Kelle Thompson: won 6-1, 6-3 over Ashley Griebel/Tessa Lueck, Pipestone, in first round ... won 6-4, 6-1 over Michaela Nelson/Megan Lahti, St. James, in quarterfinals ... won 6-1, 6-2 over Emilee Johnson/Katie Eeten, Luverne, in semifinals ... won 7-5, 6-1 over Julia Runge/Michaela Nordby, St. James, in championship

Michelle Olson/Katie Hutt: won 6-2, 6-2 over Laura Rudie/Samantha Steffan, Pipestone, in first round ... lost 6-1, 6-1 to Julia Runge/Michaela Nordby, St. James, in quarterfinals

MONTEVIDEO

Singles

No entrants

Doubles

Catherine Haugen/Sierra Frazier: won 6-2, 6-3 over Erin Doherty/Erica Marshall, Luverne, in first round ... won 6-0, 2-6, 6-3 over Callie Hansen/Julie Anderson, Redwood Valley, in quarterfinals ... lost 6-1, 6-2 to Julia Runge/Michaela Nordby, St. James, in semifinals ... won 6-4, 6-3 over Emilee Johnson/Katie Eeten, Luverne, in third-place match

YME

Singles

Tianna Gardner: lost 6-0, 6-0 to Paige Olson, St. James, in first round

Leah Gluth: lost 6-4, 6-1 to Chelsey Cartensen, Pipestone, in first round

Doubles

No entrants

Section 5A

Amanda Radel of New London-Spicer just missed out of qualifying for the state individual tournament Monday at St. John's University in Collegeville.

Radel outlasted Michaela Boesche of Glencoe-Silver Lake 2-6, 6-4, 6-2 in the singles semifinals to advance to the championship where she fell 6-1, 6-4 to top-seeded Kaytlyn Kuefler of Annandale. However, Radel, the No. 3 seed, got a second chance of advancing to state since Boesche lost to Alec Dahlquist of St. Cloud Cathedral in the third-place match. But Radel fell 6-0, 6-2 to Dahlquist in the true-second match.

Litchfield's tandem of Alissa Holmgren and Anna Johnson lost to a pair of Glencoe-Silver Lake doubles teams in the semifinals and the third-place match.

How Area Teams Fared

BBE

Singles

Kelly Reller: won 6-1, 6-1 over Kayla Rosenow, Litchfield, in first round ... lost 6-1, 6-0 to Kaytlyn Kuefler, Annandale, in quarterfinals

Michelle Sanders: lost 6-0, 6-0 to Molly Mazza, Providence Academy, in first round

Doubles

Mattea Eckstein/Daisha Meyer: won 7-5, 6-3 over Abigail Golebiowski/Schmitz, St. Cloud Cathedral, in first round ... lost 6-0, 6-1 to Elena Sullivan/Eva Sullivan, Providence Academy, in quarterfinals

Myranda Zarbok/McKenzie Winter: lost 6-3, 6-2 to Jackie Stifter/Mary Arnold, Glencoe-Silver Lake, in first round

LITCHFIELD

Singles

Kayla Rosenow: lost 6-1, 6-1 to Kelly Reller, BBE, in first round

Kaity Johnson: lost 6-3, 6-2 to Amanda Radel, New London-Spicer, in first round

Doubles

Emilee Lemcke/Rachel Fredman: lost 6-0, 6-1 to Hayley Gross/Isabelle Gross, Providence Academy, in first round

Alissa Holmgren/Anna Johnson: won 6-3, 6-1 over Callie Mersbergen/Erica Bonnema, MACCRAY, in first round ... won 6-0, 6-2 over Chelsey Watson/Lexie Arit, Annandale, in quarterfinals ... lost 6-2, 3-6, 6-2 to Jackie Stifter/Mary Arnold, Glencoe-Silver Lake, in semifinals ... lost 7-5, 6-1 to Emily Tessmer/Kelly Arnold, Glencoe-Silver Lake, in third-place match

MACCRAY

Singles

Paige Bourne: lost 6-2, 6-3 to Erin Stocker, St. Cloud Cathedral, in first round

Doubles

Jenna Mersbergen/Kailee Christianson: lost 6-0, 6-1 to Elena Sullivan/Eva Sullivan, Providence Academy, in first round

Callie Mersbergen/Erica Bonnema: lost 6-3, 6-1 to Alissa Holmgren/Anna Johnson, Litchfield, in first round

NEW LONDON-SPICER

Singles

Lisa Dobbelaere: lost 6-2, 6-4 to Abby Ruschmeyer, Glencoe-Silver Lake, in first round

Amanda Radel: won 6-3, 6-2 over Kaity Johnson, Litchfield, in first round ... won 6-1, 6-4 over Erin Stocker, St. Cloud Cathedral, in quarterfinals ... won 2-6, 6-4, 6-2 over Michaela Boesche, Glencoe-Silver Lake, in semifinals ... lost 6-1, 6-4 to Kaytlyn Kuefler, Annandale, in championship ... lost 6-0, 6-2 to Alec Dahlquist, St. Cloud Cathedral, in true-second match

Doubles

Abby Nelson/Wally Gustafson: lost 6-0, 6-1 to Emily Tessmer/Kelly Arnold, Glencoe-Silver Lake, in first round

Baylie Clark/Kristin Lewis: lost 6-1, 6-2 to Chelsey Watson/Lexie Arit, Annandale, in first round

Section 6A

Only area competitors Susan Zniewski of Benson/KMS in singles and Ellen Stensrud/Rachel Riley of Minnewaska in doubles advanced to the quarterfinals, where both were eliminated from the tournament Monday at Gold's Gym in Sartell.

How Area Teams Fared

BENSON/KMS

Singles

Susan Zniewski: won 6-4, 7-5 over Krista Mathews-Saugstad, Morris Area, in first round ... lost 6-0, 6-0 to Kimmy Mrozek, LPGE/USA, in quarterfinals

Bridget Auch: lost 6-0, 6-1 to Hailey Brinkman, Melrose, in first round

Doubles

Megan Vergin/Kendra Dingman: lost 6-7 (5-7), 6-3, 6-4 to Darcey Aronson/Carly Gullickson, Morris Area, in play-in match

Kelsey Hammerschmidt/Hannah Ricard: lost 6-2, 6-1 to Ellen Stensrud/Rachel Riley, Minnewaska, in first round

MINNEWASKA

Singles

Hannah Freske: lost 6-3, 6-2 to Taylor Kraemer, Osakis, in first round

Jada Hoffman: lost 7-6 (7-2), 7-5 to Grace Brang, Melrose, in first round

Doubles

Sarah Freske/Makenna Hanson: lost 6-1, 6-0 to Brittany Shircliff/Renee Warren, Parkers Prairie, in first round

Ellen Stensrud/Rachel Riley: won 6-2, 6-1 over Kelsey Hammerschmidt/Hannah Ricard, Benson/KMS, in first round ... lost 6-4, 5-7, 6-1 to Sara Roerick/Megan Tschida, LPGE/USA, in quarterfinals

MORRIS AREA

Singles

Abagail Olson: won 7-5, 6-4 over Callie Rodenbiker, Sauk Centre, in play-in match ... lost 6-0, 6-1 to Kimmy Mrozek, LPGE/USA, in first round

Krista Mathews-Saugstad: lost 6-4, 7-5 to Susan Zniewski, Benson/KMS, in first round

Doubles

Darcey Aronson/Carly Gullickson: won 6-7 (5-7), 6-3, 6-3 over Megan Vergin/Kendra Dingman, Benson/KMS, in play-in match ... lost 6-1, 6-1 to Kady Buschette/Mariah Rieland, Sauk Centre, in first round

Renae Mullins/Kjerson Anderson: lost 6-2, 6-7 (4-7), 6-3 to Alayna McLaughlin/Savanna Westrom, West Central Area, in play-in match

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement