Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Girls tennis roundup: Annandale takes out Wildcats 4-3

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

NEW LONDON — Annandale won in 2-singles and swept doubles to bounce New London-Spicer from the Section 5A team quarterfinals on Wednesday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Wildcats’ Lisa Dobbelaere, Lexie Arlt and MacKenzie Loftness won in their singles matches.

Annandale 4, New London-Spicer 3

Singles

(1) Lisa Dobbelaere, N, Anna Zahler 6-0, 6-0 (2) Lexie Arlt, A, def Abby Nelson 6-1, 6-0 (3) MacKenzie Loftness, N, def Angie Orr 6-0, 6-2 (4) Taylor Bengtson, N, def Calisha Norgren 6-1, 6-3

Doubles

(1) Sara Laudenbach/Lisa Neuman, A, def Wally Gustafson/Louise Lungstrom 6-3, 6-3 (2) Casey Mikel/Sarah Grimm, A, def Reiley Ness/Megan Holme 6-2, 6-2 (3) Taylor Johnson/Alexa Henson, A, def Kylie Soine/Taylor Olson 6-3, 7-6 (7-5)

Holy Family Catholic 6, Litchfield 1

Holy Family Catholic ended Litchfield’s team season Section 5A quarterfinals.

Kalley Spreiter and Kennedy Sommerfeld in 1-doubles accounted for the Dragons’ win 6-1, 6-4 over HFC’s Catherine and Elizabeth Moakley.

The 5A individual tournament starts Oct. 10.

Singles

(1) Danielle Gannon, H, def Lauren Knisley 6-1, 6-4 (2) Grace Sperr, H, def Natalie Nelson 6-0, 6-4 (3) Gabriela Carter, H, def Shanna Kinny 6-1, 6-0 (4) Aubrey Marshall, H, def Laney Huhner 0-6, 6-4, 6-2

Doubles

(1) Kalley Spreiter/Kennedy Sommerfeld, L, def Catherine Moakley/Elizabeth Moakley 6-1, 6-4 (2) Kayla Lynch/Erin DeNucci, H, def Emily Smith/Alexa Desens 6-4, 6-4 (3) Sophie Lynch/Molly Smith, H, def Kate Schumann/Grace Spanos 6-2, 6-0

Section 3A

Fairmont 7, Dawson-Boyd/LQPV 0

Singles

(1) Aubrey Green, F, def Kylie Jahn 6-2, 6-2 (2) Melissa Viesselman, F, def Kamryn Siedschlag 6-0, 6-0 (3) Alison Moeller, F, def Molly Hacker 6-1, 6-0 (4) Ellie Tonder, F, def Ashtyn Oie 6-2, 6-0

Doubles

(1) Sophie Shelgren/Abby Fitzgerald, F, def Mary Savoye/Kristyne Hamberg 7-5, 6-1 (2) Jill Paris/Shantel Quist, F, def Courtney Hanson/Karissa Jahn 6-1, 6-2 (3) Brianna Guetz/Andrea Carstenson, F, def Marissa Gearman/Kathryn Bratsch 6-1, 6-2

Late Tuesday

Non-Conference

Minnewaska 7, Perham 0

Singles

(1) Ellen Stensrud, M, def Maggie Rennicke 6-1, 6-0 (2) Jada Hoffman, M, def Josie Beachy 6-1, 6-0 (3) Hannah Freske, M, def Jalin Pearson 6-1, 6-0 (4) Myranda Thoen, M, def Makayla Melvin 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

(1) Rachel Riley/Makenna Hanson, M, def Katie Howey/Betsy Pearson 6-0, 6-0 (2) Joelle Thorfinnson/Annika Pederson, M, def Danielle Graham/Alyssa Moris 6-1, 6-0 (3) Sarah Freske/Karissa LaMont, M, def Savanna Olson/Aubrey Hill 6-1, 6-3

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness