Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Don Eischens in H20 has the edge on Zach Schultz, in background, on the way to winning the second Super Stock heat but Schultz would take the checkered flag in the main feature. Tribune photo by Rand Middleton

Godbee gets win in Hobby Stock Special

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/1/1130/20090725072409kra.jpg?itok=24upT8mp
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Godbee gets win in Hobby Stock Special
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

WILLMAR -- Ben Godbee held off Adam Olson and Kyle Thell to win the Hobby Stock Special on Thursday night at the KRA Speedway at the Kandiyohi County Fairgrounds.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Thirteen cars ran in the feature. Olson and Thell had won the heat races.

Also capturing a trophy on the fourth of five racing nights in July were Ryan Aho in Modifieds, Justin Bjorklund in Mod-4s, Zach Schultz in Super Stock, Ryan Buer in Street Stock and Raulin Magnuson in Hornets.

Also, Brandon Davis of Medford won his third straight Midwest Mod feature at the track.

Buer made up some track points on Cory Crapser in Street Stock with his win. The Wisconsin driver had a 25 point lead on Buer, from Atwater, going in. After last-place finishes in their heats, the Wollak twins, Christina and Maria, finished fifth and sixth, respectively in the Streeter main.

Bjorklund's win stretched his first-place lead over Tyler Larson, who was eighth in the Mod-4 feature.

HOBBY STOCK -- Heat winners: Adam Olson, Kyle Thell ... Feature: (1) Ben Godbee, Pennock (2) Adam Olson, New London (3) Kyle Thell, Foley (4) Shawn Fernkes, Willmar (5) Mike Flickinger, Kandiyohi (6) Brad Fredeen, Spicer (7) Nick Simar, Willmar (8) Dean Peterson, Upsala (9) Ross Mead, Champlin (10) Mike Schwardt, Villard

MIDWEST MODIFIED -- Heat winners: Brandon Davis, Nate Barber, Matt Weisman ... Feature: (1) Brandon Davis, Medford (2) Brandon Nelson, New London (3) Josh Roggatz, Montevideo (4) Jerry Esler, Motley (5) PeeWee Kunnau, Litchfield (6) Brain Krog, Fergus Falls (8) Nate Barber, New London (9) Mike Brenny, Foley (10) Bill Woods, Raymond

MODIFIED -- Heat winners: Jason Voight, Ryan Canon ... Feature: (1) Ryan Aho, Chisholm (2) Jason Voight, St. Cloud (3) Shane Sabraski, Rice (4) Dustin Nelson, Oglivie (5) Terry Hanson, Elk River (6) Matt Anderson, Atwater (7) Jake Wildman, Glenwood (8) Ryan Canon, Clearwater (9) Danny Bayer, Elrosa (10) Chris Prussman, Brookings, S.D.

MOD-FOURS -- Heat winners: Andy Deters, Adam Prieve ... Feature: (1) Justin Bjorklund, Renville (2) Paul Hartman, Willmar (3) Andy Deters, Waite Park (4) Tom Silver, Glenwood (5) Ryan Buer, Willmar (6) Justin Smith, Montevideo (7) Dean Larson, Pennock (8) Tyler Larson Pennock (9) Kurt Deters, Sauk Centre (10) Myron Flickinger, New London

SUPER STOCK -- Heat winners: Don Eischens, Jeff Flaten ... Feature: (1) Zach Schultz, Grove City (2) Tim Johnson, Brainerd (3) Dave Mass, Princeton (4) Don Eischens, Richmond (5) Jon Stepan, Brandon (6) Don Shaw, Ham Lake (7) Shawn Nolan, Annandale (8) Jeff Flaten, Hancock (9) Adam Prieve, Litchfield (10) Gary Husmann, Litchfield

STREET STOCK -- Heat winners: Josh Fredeen, Tim Johnson ... Feature: (1) Ryan Buer, Atwater (2) Josh Fredeen, Spicer (3) Jordan Tollakson (4) Travis Forcier, Darwin (5) Christina Wollak, St. Cloud (6) Maria Wolak, St. Cloud (7) Tim Johnson, Brainerd (8) Cory Crapser, Eau Claire, Wis. (9) Justin Vogel, Brooten (10) Jason Thorson, Willmar

HORNETS -- Feature: (1) Raulin Magnuson, Willmar (2) Paul Danielson, Willmar (3) Gabby Volkers, St. Joseph (4) John Schmitz, Litchfield (5) Stephanie Eisel, Alexandria

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness