Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
TOP: Lauren Dietz of New London-Spicer competes during the bars routine Saturday at the West Central Conference meet in New London. Dietz, a junior, finished 9th on the bars to help the Wildcats place second as a team behind Class A power Melrose. Tribune photo by Rand Middleton.

Gymnastics: Melrose dazzles again at WC meet

Email News Alerts

Tribune Staff Report

NEW LONDON -- The Melrose gymnastics team put on a show at the New London-Spicer High School gym on Saturday afternoon.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The top-ranked team in Class A swung, tumbled, leaped and flew their way to a season-high score of 148.23 at the West Central Conference meet.

The Dutchmen, led by the three Brinkman sisters, claimed the top five places in three of the four individual events and also posted the top four all-around totals.

Senior Hailey Brinkman won all-around (38.1) and placed first on bars and beam. Her sophomore sister Jailyn won vault and floor while seventh-grader Mady placed fourth all-around (35.575). Freshman Lydia Butkowski placed third all-around (36.55) while seventh-graders Abby Hinnenkamp and Kayla Austing each had top five finishes in individual events.

New London-Spicer placed second scoring 127.55 with Haley Stahl taking sixth all-around (33.95). Paynesville/Eden Valley-Watkins took third led by Melaina Mrozek who placed fifth all-around (34.125).

Melrose, a perennially champion in both its section as well as the conference, will lose only Hailey Brinkman to graduation.

Team scores

(1) Melrose 148.23 (2) New London-Spicer 127.55 (3) Paynesville/Eden Valley-Watkins 126.275 (4) Benson/KMS 122.425 (5) Morris Area 113.9

ALL-AROUND -- (1) Hailey Brinkman, Mel, 38.1 (2) Jailyn Brinkman 37.575 (3) Lydia Butkowski 36.55 (4) Mady Brinkman 35.575 (5) Melaina Mrozek, Pay, 34.125 (6) Haley Stahl, NLS, 33.95 (7) Katelyn Mrozek, Pay, 31.625 (8) Mya Rohman, NLS, 31.475 (9) Shayla Burns, BKMS, 31.075 (10) Dani Hanson, BKMS, 30.975 (11) Kourtney Giese, Mor, 30.3 (12) Hailey Kotts, Mor, 29.950 (13) Heather Arnold, Pay, 29.775 (14) Becca Hoffman, BKMS, 29.725

VAULT (top 10) -- (1) J. Brinkman 9.525 (2) J. Brinkman 9.3 (3) Kayla Austing, Mel, 9.2 (4) Butkowski 9.175 (5) Stahl 8.9 (6) M. Mrozek 8.75 (7) M. Brinkman 8.75 (8) Hailey Kotts, Mor, 8.75 (9) Rohman 8.65 (10) Hannah Kingman, NLS, 8.65

BARS (top 10) -- (1) H. Brinkman 9.6 (2) J. Brinkman 9.375 (3) Mady Brinkman 8.8 (4) Butkowski 8.575 (5) Abby Hinnenkamp, Mel, 8.425 (6) M. Mrozek 8.25 (7) Stahl 8.075 (8) K. Mrozek 7.475 (9) Lauren Dietz, NLS, 7.150 (10) Burns 8.125; Rohman 7.125

BEAM (top 10) -- (1) H. Brinkman 9.8 (2) L. Butkowski 9.45 (3) J. Brinkman 9.225 (4) M. Brinkman 8.9 (5) Hinnenkamp 8.325 (6) M. Mrozek 8.225 (7) Stahl 8.2 (8) Mikayla Jacobson, NLS, 8.150 (9) Caitlin Flower, BKMS, 8.0 (10) K. Mrozek 7.85

FLOOR (top 10) -- (1) J. Brinkman 9.45 (2) H. Brinkman 9.4 (3) L. Butkowski 9.35 (4) M. Brinkman 9.125 (5) Hinnenkamp 9.1 (6) Mrozek 9.9 (7) Stahl 8.775 (8) Hanson 8.55 (9) Rohman 8l.55 (10) Justine Edwardson, NLS, 8.35

Final dual-meet standings

(1) Melrose 8-0 (2) NLS 5-3 (3) Paynesville/EVW 5-3 (4) Benson/KMS 2-6 (5) Morris Area 0-8

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness