Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Gymnastics Roundup: Cards tumble Apollo

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

ST. CLOUD — Alexis Miley placed first on the floor and edged St. Cloud Apollo’s Betty Grell all-around to lead Willmar to a 138.625-133-875 victory over the Eagles on Tuesday at Apollo High School in Central Lakes gymnastics.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Willmar’s Kendall Hein placed first on the bars and Morgan Hamstad was second on the vault. Miley was second on the beam while Sam Goeser (vault), Stephanie Thompson (beam) and Haley Mottinger (floor) all recorded third-place finishes. Mottinger continues to work her way back from a back injury with a fine score of 9.15 on the floor.

Miley scored a personal best on beam with a 9.0.

Willmar 138.625, SC Apollo 133.875

ALL-AROUND — (1) Alexis Miley, W, 35.35 (2) Betty Grell, S, 35.325 (3) Kate Schneider, S, 34.8

VAULT — (1) Schneider, S, 9.3 (2) Morgan Hamstad 9.0 (3) Sam Goeser, W, 8.975

BARS — (1) Kendall Hein, W, 8.6 (2) Schneider, S, 8.4 (3) Grell, S, 8.275

BEAM — (1) Grell, S, 9.2 (2) Miley, W, 9.0 (3) Stephanie Thompson, W, 8.45

FLOOR — (1) Miley, W, 9.275 (2) Grell, S, 9.25 (3) Haley Mottinger, W, 9.15

Wright County

NLS 134.875, Dassel-Cokato 119.275

New London-Spicer swept all four events, with Courtney Henjum taking all-around honors and wins in three events on Tuesday at the Decision Hills Bible Camp in Spicer.

Henjum’s all-around score of 35.8 edged the Wildcats’ Mya Rohman, who was second at 33.025.

Henjum won the vault, beam and floor exercise and Rohman placed first on the bars.

ALL-AROUND — (1) Courtney Henjum, N, 35.8 (2) Mya Rohman, N, 33.025 (3) Caitlin Latt, D, 32.225

VAULT — (1) Henjum, N, 9.1 (2) Arica Clancy, N, 9.075 (3) Hannah Kingman, N, 8.6

BARS — (1) Rohman , N. 8.5 (2) Henjum, N, 8.45 (3) Clancy, N, 8.15 (4) tie, Hannah Bisek, N, and Rachel Vraa, N, 7.65

BEAM — (1) Henjum, N, 9.1 (2) Latt, D, 8.35 (3) Kingman, N, 8.2

FLOOR — (1) Henjum, N, 9.15 (2) Rohman, N, 8.8 (3) Clancy, N, 8.5 (4) Espi Austvold, N, 8.375 (5) Rachael Terwisscha, N, 8.275

West Central

Benson/KMS 124.05, Paynesville/EV-Watkins 101.35

Benson/KMS finished 1-2-3 in each event except the vault to cruise to the win at the Benson Armory.

MiKaylie Hagen won all-around with teammates Shayla Burns and Caitlin Flower finishing second and third, respectively. Hagen’s win came after placing first on the vault, beam and floor.

Burns won the bars.

ALL-AROUND — (1) MiKaylie Hagen, B, 33.45 (2) Shayla Burns, B, 30.25 (3) Caitlin Flower, B, 29.05

VAULT — (1) Hagen, B, 8.75 (2) Burns, B, 8.5 (3) Heather Arnold, P, 8.45

BARS — (1) Burns, B, 7.8 (2) Hagen, B, 7.75 (3) Carlie Lenz, B, 6.3

BEAM — (1) Hagen, B, 8.55 (2) Flower, B, 7.45 (3) Sophie Ascheman, B, 7.5

FLOOR — (1) Hagen, B, 8.4 (2) Halle Hanson, B, 8.05 (3) Ascheman, B, 7.9

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement