Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Haugen, Nelson win Victory Run races

Email News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

NEW LONDON -- Jamie Haugen, 38, of Olivia, and Marty Nelson, 28, of Princeton won their respective divisions at the Jesse Mithaugen Victory Run Saturday at Prairie Woods Environmental Learning Center.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Haugen won the men's division in 18:44, almost 1½ minutes ahead of the rest of the field. Nelson completed the race in 22:55.

There were 85 finishers for this year's race.

Male results

(Place, name, age, city, time)

1. Jamie Haugen, 38, Olivia 18:44

2. Joshua Kerzman, 24, Paynesville 20:15

3. Kody Krautkremer, 22, Prk Rpids 20:32

4. Mike Hanson, 42, Willmar 20:46

5. John Vornholt, 42, New London 21:27

6. Trevor Spalding, 17, Sartell 21:30

7. Dan Hubbard, 42, Spicer 21:47

8. Tyler Otteson, 24, Belgrade 21:59

9. Carl Spalding, 45, Minnetrista 22:14

10. Danny Borgerding, 21, Belgrade 22:31

11. Christopher Cunning, 13, Willmar 23:23

12. Dennis Gregory, 52, Richmond 23:38

13. Ryan Wreede, 16, Litchfield 24:07

14. Spencer Otteson, 21, Belgrade 24:15

15. Ryan Koohler, 24, Belgrade 24:16

16. Isaac Thompson, 13, Willmar 25:00

17. Kaleb Voss, 11, Belgrade 25:54

18. Eric Warren, 26, Windsor Heights 25:57

19. Clint Nichols, 36, Raymond 26:21

20. Eric Hanson, 34, Woodbury 26:36

21. Ian Thompson, 11, Willmar 26:44

22. Dakota Tjaden, 11, Sunburg 26:46

23. Joel Spalding, 48, Sartell 27:05

24. Paul Kinzel, 24, Belgrade 27:22

25. Joel Schmidt, 44, Pennock 27:26

26. Kurt Lensing, 24, Grand Forks 27:46

27. Michael Kompelien, 10, Willmar 27:48

28. Andrew Bjur, 34, Willmar 27:56

29. Jayson Christoffer, 37, Spicer 30:24

30. Tom Pauly, 54, Chaska 30:57

31. Jerry Dargis, 47, Bloomington 31:28

32. Gene Kubesh, 63, Spicer 32:26

33. Scott Gibson, 55, Paynesville 32:40

34. Larry Oeltjenbruns, 29, Belgrade 32:45

35. Jonah Voss, 10, Belgrade 33:53

36. John Spalding, 73, Minnetrista 35:37

37. Reuben Hamstad, 55, Spicer 35:38

38. Tanner Halvorson, 12, Belgrade 37:55

39. Ron Halvorson, 57, Belgrade 38:36

40. Randy Raddatz, 51, New London 46:32

Female results

(Place, name, age, city, time)

1. Marty Nelson, 28, Princeton 22:55

2. Kristen Woelfel, 33, Belgrade 23:20

3. Jen Rauk, 35, Northfield 25:23

4. Adrea Warren, 28, Windsor Heights 26:09

5. Nikki Helland, 32, Woodbury 26:53

6. Emilie Medden, 22, Moorhead 27:30

7. Shelly Lottman, 31, Kerkhoven 27:59

8. Alana Ziehl, 34, New London 28:11

9. Deborah Reece, 53, St. Cloud 28:35

10. Abby Scheel, 22, Fergus Falls 28:39

11. Lori Spalding, 44, Minnetrista 28:51

12. Barbara Gregory, 52, Richmond 29:05

13. Marci Schwinghammer, 30, Belgrade 29:38

14. Teri Borgerding, 26, Belgrade 29:40

15. Michelle Bates, 42, Elk River 30:04

16. Shana Weller, 22, Belgrade 30:23

17. Liz Dayton, 36, Eden Prairie 30:47

18. Julie Jorgenson, 33, Willmar 31:01

19. Angela Gallagher Christ, 32, Spicer 31:04

20. Hope Thompson, 32, Willmar 31:11

21. Lisa Kompelien, 34, Willmar 31:36

22. Tracy Detloff, 30, New London 32:47

23. Judy Deroo, 47, Anoka 33:02

24. Lori Tjaden, 41, Sunburg 33:24

25. Colleen Borgerding, 22, Belgrade 33:27

26. Sarah Rurick, 34, Redwood Falls 33:28

27. Tia Halvorson, 14, Belgrade 33:41

28. Trisha Voss, 33, Belgrade 33:53

29. Sarah Wreede, 23, Litchfield 35:17

30. Earline Schulstad, 55, Willmar 36:00

31. Tonya Weller, 34, Belgrade 36:58

32. Joy Waughtal, 22, Marion 37:51

33. Amanda Scherik, 22, Spicer 37:51

34. Lois Moe, 50, Brooten 38:30

35. Kay Halvorson, 57, Belgrade 38:37

36. Alison Green, 26, Inver Grove Hts 40:37

37. Bernadette Pauly, 52, Chaska 40:58

38. Mary Raddatz, 50, New London 46:31

39. Lois Halls, 73, Willmar 48:14

40. Mallory Holme, 12 48:28

41. Erica Vanbeck, 31, Brooten 49:35

42. Ginny Borgerding, 50, Brooten 49:35

43. Tammy Lane, 37, Willmar 49:40

44. Marilyn Edman, 56, New London 49:47

45. Mary Schmitz, 49, Brooten 52:39

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement