Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
As rains falls, overall champion Nate Hoffman, front, of Annandale, leads the field out of the Saulsbury Beach parking lot to start the second annual Green Lake Duathlon Saturday morning. Hoffman, competing for the first time at Spicer, won the five miles of running, sandwiching a 13-mile bike, by over seven minutes in 1:07.44. <b>Tribune photo by Rand Middleton</b>

Hoffman wins Green Lake Duathlon

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

SPICER -- Nate Hoffman of Annandale easily won the Green Lake Duathlon on Saturday, turning in a time of 1:07.44.

Vicki Ostendorf of St. Paul was the female winner in a time of 1:19.36. She was fifth overall.

Advertisement
Advertisement

A total of 47 male and female competitors, plus four relay groups, finished the course which was a 2.5-mile run, a 13-mile bike, followed by another 2.5-mile run.

Robert Brown of Hopkins was second and Jay Halliday of Willmar was third.

Angie Hop-Mracek of Rosemount and Jen Meyers of Mankato were second and third, respectively, in the female race.

Men's results

Nate Hoffman, 28, Annandale............1:07.44

Robert Brown, 36, Hopkins................1:15.00

Jay Halliday, 25, Willmar..................1:17.24

David Schutz, 34, Minnetonka...........1:19.26

Pete Royer, 51, Litchfield..................1:20.28

Brette Hjelle, 34, Minneapolis............1:21.47

Ryan Woodhall, 21, Spicer.................1:22.40

Pat Thieschafer, 34, New London.......1:23.13

Josh Stahl, 42, Minnetonka.................1:24.08

Eli Stark-Haws, 14, St. Cloud.............1:25.24

Randy Kramer, 44, Buffalo................1:28.19

Joel Stark-Haws, 38, St. Cloud............1:28.35

Mike Bratsch, 49, Danube..................1:29.23

Shane Volk, 38, Willmar....................1:29.37

Wayne Dahlen, 53, Spicer..................1:34.00

Brett Stolzenberg, 39, Sauk Rapids....1:35.52

John Dahl, 47, Spicer.........................1:37.55

Jay Lawton, 53, Willmar...................1:40.03

Dan Eckmann, 37, Paynesville..........1:40.18

Lachlan Smith, 60, Spicer..................1:41.02

Aaron Rust, 32, Rosemount...............1:41.21

Kraig Gunelson, 37, Cloquet..............1:42.21

Jarrett Hubbard, 29, Willmar............1:42.48

Joe Baker, 45, Loretto.......................1:44.13

Ben Panchyshyn, 34, Willmar...........1:45.09

Myron Shelton, 40, Champlin.............1:45.38

Alex Baker, 20, Minneapolis..............1:46.01

Don Fisher, 66, Willmar....................1:47.48

Bruce Shuck, 58, Sunburg.................1:48.44

Shawn Maguire, 21, Minneapolis........1:50.34

Keith Elstad, 46, St. Louis Park........1:53.22

Raymond Cyr, 67, Willmar................1:54.04

Randy Haddy, 37, Sauk Rapids..........2:28.35

Women's results

Vicki Ostendorf, 46, St. Paul..............1:19.36

Angie Hop-Mracek, 40, Rosemount....1:23.32

Jen Meyers, 29, Mankato...................1:31.14

Carrie Llano, 33, Willmar..................1:44.13

Jessica Lapoint, 26, Spicer.................1:45.46

Jennifer Hjelle, 33, Minneapolis.........1:50.38

Amy Pederson, 26, New London........1:52.25

Amanda Nyberg, 42, Big Lake...........1:53.27

Sara Rick, 32, Litchfield...................1:53.40

Leah Watzke, 34, Hutchinson............1:55.24

Jennie Cook, 36, Becker.....................2:05.49

Laura Shelton, 39, Champlin..............2:13.36

Vickie Cyr, 62, Willmar.....................2:19.40

Shelly Blair, 49, Shoreview................3:04.20

Relay results

Duo 4 Dan: Jesse Giselson, Andy Regnier..................................................1:19.49

Baker: Jaime Engel, Brian Baker.....1:23.34

Team Lucy: Tim Helgeson, Jill Kruger.............................................1:49.09

B Fast Nate: Nate Pederson, Beth Helgeson...................................................1:51.46

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness