Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Willmar's Liz Gorans swims the butterfly leg for Willmar in the 200 medley relay on Saturday at the Section 3A True Team meet at Willmar. Tribune photos by Rand Middleton
Willmar's Liz Gorans swims the butterfly leg for Willmar in the 200 medley relay on Saturday at the Section 3A True Team meet at Willmar. Tribune photos by Rand Middleton

Hutch 1st in 3A True Team meet; Willmar 6th

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Willmar, 56201

Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

WILLMAR -- Hutchinson had the most depth and won the Section 3A True Team title Saturday at the Senior High pool.

The Tigers scored 1,697 points, topping Orono by 390 points. Litchfield took fifth with 1,107 and Willmar was sixth with 1,063.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The only area first-place finish went to Litchfield's Shelbie Walsh, who won the diving competition with 273.70 points.

Cassie Yoakum had Willmar's highest finish with a third in the 100 backstroke in 1:05.97. Willmar's 200 medley relay team of Yoakum, Emily Zondervan, Liz Gorans and Hannah Haugen placed seventh in 2:04.42. Gorans was eighth in the 50 freestyle in 27.30.?

Willmar wraps up the Central Lakes Conference season Tuesday at home against Little Falls. The Cardinals then will compete in the Central Lakes Conference championship Oct. 28 and Oct. 30 in Alexandria.

Team scores

(1) Hutchinson 1,697 (2) Orono 1,307 (3) Marshall 1,268 (4) St. Michael-Albertville 1,214 (5) Litchfield 1,107 (6) Willmar 1,063 (7) Mound-Westonka 842 (8) Rogers 518 (9) Holy Family 483

Individual results

200 MEDLEY RELAY - (1) Hutchinson 1:57.11 ... (7) Willmar A: Cassie Yoakum, Emily Zondervan, Liz Gorans, Hannah Haugen; 2:04.42 (11) Willmar B: Miranda Kuchta, Alycia Holwerda, Grace Bolin, Shelby Stevens; 2:09.28 (17) Willmar C: Anne Haugen, Valor Gorans, Zoe Vossen, Marin Fischer; 2:14.28 (t21) Willmar D: Rose Jackson, Becca Ridler, Kasi Hornick, Mykaela Henrickson; 2:18.89

200 FREESTYLE - (1) Marcela Sanchez-Aizcorbe, Mar, 1:59.79 ... (19) Ashley Alvarado, Wil, 2:15.31 (27) Kennedy Holwerda, Wil, 2:19.28 (29) Erika Aaker, Wil, 2:22.01 (31) Brianna Bredeson, Wil, 2:28.86

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - (1) Audrey Kumm, Hut, 2:14.03 ... (17) Erin Zondervan, Wil, 2:37.63 (22) Alycia Holwerda 2:44.02 (25) V.Gorans 2:45.86 (28) Vossen 2:50.85

50 FREESTYLE - (1) Naja Harvey, Oro, 25.25 ... (8) L.Gorans 27.30 (21) Yoakum 28.03 (24) Fischer 28.68 (25) H.Haugen 29.31

DIVING - (1) Shelbie Walsh, Lit, 273.70 ... (14) Ashley Geurtz, Wil, 204.50 (19) Tia Swoyer, Wil, 187.35 (21) Ellissa Weiler, Wil, 171.75

100 BUTTERFLY - (1) Kumm 58.82 ... (13) L.Gorans 1:10.85 (18) Erin Zondervan 1:18.78 (24) Bolin 1:19.44 (29) Vossen 1:24.32

100 FREESTYLE - (1) Haley Cassens, Hut, 56.44 ... (13) Kuchta 1:00.48 (24) Emily Zondervan 1:04.56 (27) Rachel Croonquist, Wil, 1:05.96 (28) Henrickson 1:06.63

500 FREESTYLE - (1) Kenzie Braden, HF, 5:22.40 ... (15) Alvarado 5:58.78 (26) Aaker 6:15.51 (29) K.Holwerda 6:21.44 (31) Brianna Bredeson 6:37.42

200 FREESTYLE RELAY - (1) Marshall 1:44.48 ... (11) Willmar A: L.Gorans, Stevens, Emily Zondervan, Alvarado; 1:51.72 (14) Willmar B: Jackson, Fischer, H.Haugen, Erin Zondervan; 1:55.04 (19) Willmar C: Croonquist, Henrickson, K.Holwerda, Bolin; 1:58.92 (27) Willmar D: Cassandra Lankenau, Ellie Schuldes, Jenna Jagow, Emma Stevens; 2:09.22

100 BACKSTROKE - (1) Kaylee Kucera, Hut, 1:03.35 ... (3) Yoakum 1:05.97 (8) Kuchta 1:07.39 (16) A.Haugen 1:12.01 (24) Hornick 1:20.50

100 BREASTSTROKE - (1) Harvey 1:08.33 ... (10) Emily Zondervan 1:19.17 (12) Alycia Holwerda 1:20.18 (15) V.Gorans 1:21.96 (26) Lankenau 1:31.27

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - (1) Marshall 3:45.79 ... (10) Willmar A: Alvarado, Erin Zondervan, Yoakum, Kuchta; 4:07.85 (17) Willmar B: Croonquist, S.Stevens, K.Holwerda, H.Haugen; 4:23.35 (19) Willmar C: Henrickson, Jackson, Fischer, Aaker; 4:26.31 (26) Willmar D: Ridler, Maddie Oswood, E.Stevens, A.Haugen; 4:43.37

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness