Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

The Insider

Email News Alerts

Tollefson to speak at WEAC

Olympic runner Carrie Tollefson will speak at the Willmar Entertainment and Arts Center on Sunday at 4 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement

A native of Dawson, Tollefson also will share a video of her Olympic experience.

Tollefson’s running career includes 13 Minnesota state championships (eight in track and five in cross country).

Tollefson attended Villanova and won five individual NCAA Championships, becoming the first runner in NCAA history to win both the 3,000-meter and 5,000-meter runs.

After college, Tollefson won three national championships, won the U.S. Olympic trials in 2004 and ran in the summer Olympics in Greece that year.

Tollefson’s presentation is sponsored by the Glacial Lakes Championship Running Series, Janning ENT Center, Fladeboe Auctions, and Home Agency, Inc.

Area runners shine at 203-mile Ragnar Relay

Here is how area running teams fared at the 2013 Ragnar Relay from Winona to Minneapolis held Friday and Saturday:

Glacial Lakes Championship Running Series Team 1 (17th of 301overall/1 of 19 Submaster-Mixed-Regular; 26 hours, 27 minutes: Beth VanGulijk, Blaine Schmidt, Deb Hoberg, Jen Rice, Tom Ost, Captain Steve, Jessie Martinez, Jamie Haugen, John Vornholt, Mary LaRue, Dan Hubbard, Julie Dengerud; Drivers, Mike Zieske, Ernst Van Gulijk.

GLCRS Team II (21 of 301/2 of 19 Submasters-Mixed-Regular; 26 hours, 45 minutes): Kristine Woelfel, Mike Sondrol, Katie Swenson, Jay Lawton, Paul Cool: Jaime Martinez, Tracy Sik, Eric Lewis, Jen Rauk, Amy Kluver, Jim Ruff, Dawn Lagergren … Driver, Brent Rauk 

GLCRS Ultra (24 of 301, 2 of 11 Open-Mixed-Ultra, 26 hours 59 minutes): Ben Burgett, Conrad Bostron, Heather Baker, Jolene Hebrink, Marty Janning, Ruthie Steller.

GLCRS-Men of Hairy Breeks (53 of 301, 20 of 98 Open-Mixed-Regular, 28 hours, 28 minutes): Josh Starr, Mark Starr, Hannah Reid, Steve Gardner, Riley Gardner, Chris Reid, Jacob Cruze, Derrick Cruze, Dean Madsen, Mark Hisken, Bert Hansen, Bill Graves.

NLS Middle School

sports start up

New London-Spicer Middle School sports begin Monday.

Football will meet from 3:15 p.m. to 5 p.m. in the middle school locker room.

Girls tennis is 4 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. at the high school tennis courts.

Volleyball is from 3:30 p.m. to 5 p.m. at the Prairie Woods Elementary gym.

Athletes interested in competing in cross country should call Peg at 320-354-1420.

Idstrom sinks hole-in-one

Paul Idstrom, of Spicer, hit a hole-in-one with a 5-iron on the No. 3 hole of the Oaks Course on Tuesday at Little Crow Country Club in Spicer.

Correction

Tuesday’s story on the Sauk Centre quadrangular tennis meet contained incorrect information.

Benson’s Kendra Dingman won a match at 1-doubles and split two matches at 2-doubles as the Braves won two of its three matches.

— Associated Press/Staff reports

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness