Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

The Insider: LQPV/Dawson-Boyd girls cross country team to be honored

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

Members of the Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd girls cross country team that placed second at the Class A State Meet this fall will be honored today before the girls basketball game at LQPV High School.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Several teammates that were on the co-op cross country team will be rivals on the court as the LQPV Eagles host the Dawson-Boyd Blackjacks in a Camden Conference game that is scheduled to start at 7:30 p.m. First place in the North Division will be on the line as both teams are 4-0 in conference play.

BBE to take on Jones, Apple Valley on Dec. 28

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa surely fears no one. The Jaguars have agreed to a date with Apple Valley on Dec. 28 at Halenbeck Hall, the last of 14 games over two days of the Breakdown Sports Granite City Classic.

Duke recruit Tyrus Jones leads the Apple Valley Eagles, which will play Roseville on Dec. 27 and “small-school power” BBE, led by senior point guard Brian Goodwin on Dec. 28. The Jaguars will first play Sartell at 12:30 p.m. Friday at St. Cloud Apollo.

The Eagles are loaded with strong prospects up and down the lineup, including freshman Gary Trent Jr., eighth-grader Tre Jones, Tyrus’s younger brother; senior forwards Dennis Austin and Robert Tobroxen and sophomore big men Cam Kirksey and Brock Bertram.

BBE also features lanky forwards James Kuefler and Billy Borgerding.

The Jaguars finished 25-2 last year losing in the second round of sections. Apple Valley is the defending AAA champion, finishing 31-1.

Schultz leading UW-Superior in scoring

Junior forward Dani Schultz (Morris, MBA Storm) leads the UW-Yellowjackets women’s hockey team (7-2-4) this season in scoring with 7 goals and 9 assists for 16 points, each a team best.

The Yellowjackets’ captain now has 42 goals in 3 seasons.

West Central Conference ‘Performers of the Week’

BOYS BASKETBALL

North: Seth Noll, Melrose

South: Taylor Larson, ACGC

GIRLS BASKETBALL

North: Abbie Olson, Morris/Chokio-Alberta

South: Carly Sigurdson, BOLD

GYMNASTICS

MiKaylie Hagen, Benson/KMS

WRESTLING

Jake Lehmann, Montevideo/Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley

— Staff Reports

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement