Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Johnson, Sabraski win 2 features at KRA Fall Festival

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/all/themes/wctrib_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Johnson, Sabraski win 2 features at KRA Fall Festival
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

WILLMAR -- Steve Johnson of Alexandria in No. 73 took the Mod-4 Feature on Sunday afternoon at the KRA Speedway to become a double winner at the KRA Fall Festival.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Johnson, who use to be a regular at the fairgrounds here, now races occasionally (5 shows before this weekend). He came within one place of a Saturday-Sunday sweep winning his heat Saturday but taking second on Sunday.

Shane Sabraski of Rice, a track regular, also won twin features in the Midwest Modified Class.

Jason Thoennes, who crashed in Saturday's feature, made repairs overnight and came gack to win Sunday's Modified feature. Thoennes is the 2007 KRA points champion. Chad Nieland of New London finished second in the 16-car final.

Thoennes' car sustained rear wheel, roll bar and roof damage when he got sideways and was struck by Eric Martini's car, sending the red and yellow No. 24 straight up in the air and back down on its wheels in turn No. 2. No one was hurt.

Other winners Sunday were Zach Schultz of Grove City in Super Stock and Jason Vanderkamp of Forest Lake in Street Stock. Track champion Cory Crapser of Eau Claire, Wis., took fourth in the Sunday final after racing at Deer Valley, near Rochester, on Saturday where he won his 45th feature of the season.

Crapser maintained a small lead in Wissota national points over 2006 champion David Rohweder of Wisek , N.D., who went out early in Sunday's final.

Many of the drivers headed immediately to St. Cloud after Sunday's races to run again at the Golden Spike, also a Wissota-sanctioned track.

In Hobby Stock, KRA track champion Josh Fredeen of Spicer was stopped just short of a sweep. He went 2-for-2 on Saturday and took his heat on Sunday but ended up third in Sunday's feature won by Corey Poumier of Erhard with Adam Olson second.

The annual Fall Festival had one of its highest car counts with 133 on Saturday and 99 on Sunday.

Saturday results

HOBBY STOCK -- Heat 1: (1) Josh Fredeen, Spicer (2) Adam Olson, New London (3) Kyle Thell, Foley .... Heat 2: (1) Brad Fredeen, Spicer (2) Mike Flickinger, Kandiyohi (3) Josh Dragt, Willmar... Feature (16 cars): (1) J. Fredeen (2) Olson (3) B. Fredeen (4) Flickinger (5) Dragt (6( Thell (7) Tiffany Maus (8) Corey Poumier, Erhard (9) Mike Hart, New Yoprk Mills (10) Reed Matthies

MIDWEST MODIFIED -- Heat 1: (1) David Lear (2) Josh Thoennes, Carlos (3) Matt Weisman, South Haven .... Heat 2: (1) Mark Deering, Spicer (2) Matt Deering, Spicer (3) Ryan Studanski, Sauk Rapids .... Heat 3: Bud Martine, Avon (2) Shane Sabraski, Ric4e (3) Shawn Phillips ... Heat 4: Greg Thell, Foley (2) Zach Schultz, Grove City (3) Derek Bluhm, Clara City .... B-1 Feature: (1) Nate Barber, New London (2) Lonny Loeschke (3) Paul Fontecchio ... B-2 Feature: (1) Buddy Thorstad, Morris (2) Jesse Olson (3) Ray Hoberg ... Feature (20 cars): (1) Shane Sabraski (2) Josh Thoennes (3) Bud Martini (4) Thell (4) Schultz (6) B. Nelson (7) Ryan Studanski (8) Lear (9) Loeschke (10 Shawn Phillips

MODIFIED -- Heat 1: (1) Eric Martini, Avon (2) Todd Siddons, Eau Claire, Wis (3) Shawn Nolan, Annandale .... Heat 2: (1) Terry Hanson, Elk River (2) Kent Willms, Willmar (3) Dale Mathison, Clearwater ... Heat 3: (1) Ryan Canon, Clearwater (2) Jason Thoennes, Garfield (3) Don Eischens, Richmond ... Feature (23 cars): (1) Eischens (2) Canon (3) Dennis Bitzan, Farwell (4) Larry Zeller (4) Nate Heinrich, Madison (6) Jason Voight, St. Cloud (7) Andrew Gordon, Murdock (8) Matt Anderson, Atwater (9) Chad Nieland, New London (10) Nolan.

MOD-FOURS -- Heat 1: (1) Steve Johnson, Alexandria (2) Mark Peterson, Atwater (3) Jesse Yarmon, Paynesville .... Heat 2: (1) Shayne Laske, Moorhead (2) Corry Vanmil, Lake Park (3) Josh Abrahamson, Moorhead ... Heat 3: (1) Conrad Schwinn, Little Falls (2) Paul Hartman, Willmar (3) Dave Moe, Solway ... Feature (25 cars): (1) Johnson (2) Laske (3) Hartman (4) Yarmon (5) Mark Peterson, Atwater (6) Jay Lere, Moorhead (7) Abrahamson (8) Vanmil (9) Tyler Elser, Fargo, ND (10) Jamie Flickinger, New London

SUPER STOCK -- Heat 1: (1) Jay Kintner, Hibbing (2) Josh Anderson, Princeton (3) Cory Tammen, Clara City.... Heat 2: (1) Shawn Nolan, Annandale (2) Brandon Larson, Litchfield (3) Todd Carter, Lisbon, ND ... Heat 3: (1) Dan Gullikson, Stacy (2) Zach Schultz, Grove City (3) Gary Feeleus, Winnipeg, Manitoba ... Feature (18 cars): (1) Kintner (2) Schultz (3) Anderson (4) Todd Carter (5) Nolan (6) Scott Thompson, Willmar (7) Larson (8) Steve Weber, Big Stone, SD (9) Gary Husmann, Litchfield (10) Jason Vejtruba, Lake Lillian

STREET STOCK -- Heat 1: (1) Keith Tourville, Star Prairie, Wis (2) Jason Vandkamp, Forest Lake (3) Devin Neske, Princeton .... Heat 2: (1) Ryan Buer, Atwater (2) Cory Tammen, Clara City (3) Aaron Rauschendorfer, Dassel ... Feature (16 cars): (1) Tourville (2) Vandekamp (3) Buer (4) Allen Gessel, Big Lake (5) Neske (6) Rauschendorfer (6) Mark Geer, New London (8) Randy Laage (9) Russ Carlson, Montevideo (10) Josh Laney, South Haven

Sunday results

HOBBY STOCK -- Heat 1: (1) Corey Pourrier, Erhard (2) Brad Fredeen, Spicer (3) Adam Olson, New London ... Heat 2: (1) Josh Fredeen, Spicer (2) Mike Flickinger, Kandiyohi (3) Josh Draft, Willmar ... Feature: (1) Pourrier (2) Olson (3) J. Fredeen (4) Flickinger (5) Shawn Fernkes, Willmar (6) Kyle Thell, Foley (7) Dragt (8) Nick Simar, Willmar (9) B. Fredeen (10) Derek Noor, Spicer

MIDWEST MODIFIED -- Heat 1: (1) Brandon Nelson, New London (2) Matt Deering, Spicer (3) Buddy Thorstad, Morris .... Heat 2: (1) Dan Menk (2) Ron Sauer (3) Shane Sabraski, Rice .... Heat 3: (1) Zach Schultz, Grove City (2) Danny Bayer, Elrosa (3) Greg Thell, Foley ... B-Feature: (1) Peter Loecken, Roscoe (2) Ray Hoberg (3) Nick Koester, Glencoe ... Feature (20 cars): (1) Shane Sabraski (2) Thell (3) Nate Barber, New London (4) Matt Deering, Spicer (4) Ron Saurer (6) Dan Menk (7) Jason Hall, Princeton (8) PeeWee Kuhnau, Litchfield (9) Ray Hoberg (10 Nick Koester, Glencoe

MODIFIED -- Heat 1: (1) Jason Thoennes, Garfierld (2) Ryan Canon, Clearwater (3) Chad Nieland, New London ... Heat 2: (1) Don Eischens, Richmond (2) Tim Alexander, Stanchfield (3) Ken Hron ... Feature (16 cars): (1) Jason Thoennes (2) Nieland (3) Canon (4) Don Eischens (5) Shane Sabraski, Rice (6) Hron (7) Tim Alexander (8) Kent Willms, Willmar (9) Andrew Gordon, Murdock (10) Matt Anderson, Atwater

MOD-FOURS -- Heat 1: (1) Justin Bjorklund, Belview (2) Dustin Zieske, Danube (3) Shayne Laske, Moorhead .... Heat 2: (1) Dean Larson, Pennock (2) Steve Johnson, Alexandria (3) Jay Lere, Moorhead ... Feature (17 cars): (1) S. Johnson (2) Corry Vanmile, Lake Park (3) Dustin Zieske, Danube (4) Shayne Laske, Moorhead (5) Bjorklund (7) Paul Hartman, Willmar (78) Lere (8) Tyler Larson, Pennock (9) Jamie Flickinger, New Lodnong ((10 Nick Egge, Kandiyohi

SUPER STOCK -- Heat 1: (1) Dan Gullikson, Stacy (2) Gary Husmann, Litchfield (3) Jay Hedtke, Grove City.... Heat 2: (1) Jeff Crouse, Alexandria (2) Scott Thompson, Willmar (3) Zach Schultz, Grove Ctiy ... Feature (12 cars): (1) Zach Schultz (2) Jay Kintner, Hibbing (3) Dan Gullikson, Stacy (4) Jeff Crouse (5) Jeremy Fink (6) Thompson (7) Josh Anderson, Princeton (8) Jeff Lien (9) Gary Husmann (10) Hedtke

STREET STOCK -- Heat 1: (1) David Rohweder, Wishek, ND (2) Keith Tourville, Star Prairie (3) Allen Gessell, Big Lake .... Heat 2: (1) Cory Crapser, Eau Claire, Wis (2) Jason Vanderkamp, Forest Lake (3) Mike Jans, Clarkfield ... Feature (13 cars): (1) Vanderkamp (2) Ryan Buer, Atwater (3) Tourville (4) Mike Jans (4) Crapser (5) Gessell (7) Chris Serr (8) Aaron Rauschendorfer (9) Kelly Hagel (10) Randy Laage

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement