Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Jurek, Sik brave elements to win Frozen 5k races

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
local Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/all/themes/wctrib_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Jurek, Sik brave elements to win Frozen 5k races
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

SPICER - In weather only a polar bear could love, just over 100 hearty runners attacked an abbreviated Winterfest Frozen 5k on Saturday morning in Spicer.

Advertisement
Advertisement

With the mercury at minus 13 and a brisk wind driving the wind chill to near minus 30, race director Dave Baker hacked a mile off the fourth-annual January jaunt.

Jacob Yurek, 27, of Silver Lake, the 2008 overall winner, was first again on the shorten course (2.2 miles). The first female to the finish in front of Melvin's on the Lake was Tracy Sik, 38, of Willmar.

There were 104 finishers compared to 98 a year ago when the temperature was the same but without wind. Over 200 runners participated each of the first two years when the mercury was in the plus range.

The race launched the 2009 Glacial Lakes Championship Running Series.

Male results

(Place, name, city, age, time)

1. Jacob Yurek, Silver Lake, 27 12:59

2. Jamie Haugen, Olivia, 38 13:25

3. Steven Lueders, Kandiyohi, 44 13:31

4. Joe Degroot, Prinsburg, 22 13:33

5. Conrad Bostron, Spicer, 49 13:33

6. Brandon Webster, New London, 16 13:44

7. Nate Hoberg, Roseland, 19 13:56

8. Mark Freitag, Willmar, 34 14:00

9. Tim Huntington, Wksha, Wis., 27 14:12

10. Brian Heinen, New London, 32 14:33

11. Eric Swanlund, Edina, 23 14:42

12. Noah Retka, Rochester, 25 14:48

13. Cody Groen, Roseland, 16 14:59

14. Robert Greeley, Silver Lake, 38 15:00

15. John Vornholt, New London, 42 15:04

16. Jaime Martinez, Willmar, 27 15:06

17. Frank Weber, Eden Prairie, 50 15:08

18. Michael Erickson, Spicer, 18 15:21

19. Pat Thieschafer, New London, 32 15:23

20. Dean Madsen, Willmar, 39 15:25

21. Mike Main, Spicer, 30 15:25

22. Rob Randall, Ortonville, 52 15:52

23. Scott Ahrenholz, W.B. Lake, 31 15:58

24. Richard Jouwstra, Prinsburg, 42 16:07

25. Steve Bielenberg, Willmar, 46 16:11

26. Bill Graves, Willmar, 46 16:20

27. Dan Hubbard, Spicer, 42 16:26

28. James Coffield, Willmar, 47 16:35

29. James Hess, Glenwood, 35 16:40

30. Jay Lawton, Willmar, 51 16:50

31. Forrest Peterson, Willmar, 60 16:54

32. Bryce Wendlandt, Litchfield, 38 17:03

33. Brandon Greeley, Silver Lk, 14 17:21

34. Ali Zare, New London, 52 17:28

35. Roger Moltzan, Frazee, 54 17:29

36. Mark Bredehoeft, Willmar, 47 17:31

37. Ray Cyr, Willmar, 65 17:32

38. John O'Neill, Olivia, 57 17:59

39. Greg Hedman, Spicer, 44 18:07

40. Julie Bateman, New London, 49 18:18

41. Donald Jurek, Willmar, 8 18:18

42. Wayne Dahlen, Spicer, 51 18:22

43. Doug Wessling, Spicer, 55 18:59

44. Dave Baker, Willmar, 46 18:59

45. Shane Delany, Belgrade, 35 19:05

46. Mike Dittberner, Willmar, 59 19:11

47. Mike Nagel, Willmar, 32 19:13

48. Troy Knudsen, Spicer, 30 19:26

49. Bob Hines, Willmar, 56 19:45

50. Wayne Mitchell, Willmar, 53 19:56

51. John Allinder, Spicer, 44 20:00

52. Scott Wilkins, Woodbury, 31 20:01

53. Mike Bateman, New London, 48 20:04

54. Luther Opjorden, Milan, 63 20:09

55. John Molacek, Willmar, 44 20:12

56. Jeff Heerdt, Hector, 53 20:13

57. Andrew Bjur, Willmar, 34 20:24

58. Marv Calvin, New London, 52 21:10

59. Peter Sook, Litchfield, 45 21:24

60. Shaun Weatherman, Willmar, 27 21:40

61. Don Spilseth, Spicer, 56 22:11

62. Roger Ahrenholz, Prinsburg, 57 22:56

63. Todd Paffrath, Spicer, 56 23:18

64. Paul Jurek, Willmar, 39 23:27

65. Jeffrey Nagel, Willmar, 55 28:48

66. Brent Rauk, Northfield, 36 29:48

Female results

(Place, name, city, age, time)

1. Tracy Sik, Willmar, 38 16:09

2. Lori Gehrking, Willmar, 47 16:14

3. Deb Hoberg, Roseland, 42 16:29

4. Melissa Radel, New London, 40 16:33

5. Jen Rauk, Northfield, 35 16:45

6. Kristen Woelfel, Belgrade, 32 16:47

7. Michele Asmus, Willmar, 28 16:53

8. Mim Wendlandt, Litchfield, 38 17:03

9. Wendy Foley, Litchfield, 41 17:04

10. Dawn Lagergren, Litchfield, 37 17:06

11. Jessica Degroot, Prinsburg, 15 17:26

12. Samantha Calvin, Raymond, 17 17:45

13. Bethany Bostron, Spicer, 17 17:46

14. Tonia Olsen, Dassel, 37 18:02

15. Erica Moltzan, Sartell, 27 18:15

16. Rachel Huntington, Wksha, Wis., 26 18:17

17. Sheila Geman, Spicer, 49 18:34

18. Michelle Hess, Glenwood, 34 18:38

19. Alisa Johnson, Pennock, 30 18:54

20. Krista Laumer, Willmar, 29 19:07

21. Angee Whitcomb, Lk Lillian, 39 19:08

22. Tracy Kalkrenner, Atwater, 41 19:17

23. Tracy Knudsen, Spicer, 30 19:26

24. Laverne Moltzan, Frazee, 51 19:39

25. Brooke Graves, Willmar, 10 19:43

26. Theresa Tersteeg, Olivia, 40 19:51

27. Carmen Clementson, Willmar, 53 19:51

28. Ginna Calvin, New London, 50 19:51

29. Nancy Allinder, Spicer, 44 19:59

30. Katelyn Erickson, Spicer, 22 20:32

31. Carol Main, Spicer, 29 20:42

32. Katie Griffith, Apple Valley, 28 21:14

33. Trish Thieschafer, N.London, 31 21:16

34. Rebecca Sarsland, Brownton, 26 21:47

35. Ann Day, Willmar, 62 22:33

36. Shelly Greeley, Silver Lake, 38 24:16

37. Meghan Holmquist, N.London, 18 25:32

38. Jessica Weis, Marshfield, Wis., 26 26:50

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness