Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Tribune photo by Rand Middleton Shane Sabraski of Rice, is shown in a Midwest Modified heat race from June 21 at the KRA Speedway.

KRA Racing: Sabraski takes 5 firsts

Email

Shane Sabraski of Rice won 5 of 6 races on Thursday at the KRA Speedway. He drove his Wollak Construction-sponsored cars to feature wins in the Midwest Mods, A Modifieds and Super Stock. He also won 2 of 3 heat races.

Advertisement

Here are Thursday's results:

KRA Speedway

Thursday at Willmar (Wissota)

MODIFIEDS -- Feature: 1. Shane Sabraski, Rice 2. Andrew Gordon, Murdock 3. Danny Bayer, Elrosa 4. Randy VanKlompenburg, Willmar 5. Matt Weisman, South Haven 6. Mike Storck, Morris 7. Brandon Nelson, New London 8. Phil Braun, Danube 9. Ryan Canon, Clearwater 10. Jim Nystrom, Litchfield 11. Zach Schultz, Grove City 12. Curtis Newberg, Willmar .... Point leaders: Gordon, Schultz, Nelson

MIDWEST MODIFIEDS -- Feature: 1. Shane Sabraski, Rice 2. Brian Haben 3. Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis. 4. Jason Vejtruba, Attwater 5. Jon Olmscheid, Elrosa 6. Kurt Deters, Sauk Centre 7. Justin Oestreich, Elk River 8. Jason Hoffman, Villard 9. Denis Czech, Sauk Rapids 10. Josh Dragt, Willmar 11. Dustin Auld, Greenfield 12. Ryan Buer, Atwater 13. Ben Godbee, Pennock 14. Ryan Bratz, Litchfield 15. Shawn Fernkes, Pennock 16. Tim Kanten, Milan ... Point leaders: Vejtruba, Czech, Haben

SUPER STOCK -- Feature: 1. Shane Sabraski, Rice 2. Dave Read, Brainerd 3. Gary Husemann, Litchfield 4. Brett Dulas, Waseca 5. Bruce Laabs, Grove City 6. Chris Slinden, Cokato 7. Jeff Flaten, Hancock 8. Travis Berends, Montevideo 9. Derrick Lemke, Sauk Centre 10. Jay Hedtke, Grove City 11. Travis Forcier, Darwin .... Point leaders: Flaten, Laabs, Sabraski

MOD-FOURS -- Feature: 1. Tyler Larson, Pennock 2. Jamie Flickinger, New London 3. Justin Schneider, Willlmar 4. Dean Larson, Willmar 5. Ryan Buer, Willmar 6. Justin Smith, Montevideo 7. Adam Olson, Willmar 8. Thomas Bawden, St. Cloud 9. Dan Lorensen, Willmar 10. Dustin Zieske, Willmar ... Point leaders: T. Larson, D. Larson, Schneider

HORNETS -- Feature: 1. John Schmitz, Litchfield 2. Carl Duininck, Willmar 3. Jaeson Sietsema, Willmar 4. Drue Fletcher, Brainerd 5. Layne Roberts, Willmar 6. Jessica Stransky, Paynesville 7. Rhona Lee, Spicer ... Point leaders: Schmitz, Sietsema, Duininck

HOBBY STOCK -- Feature: 1. Cody Buchheit, St. Joseph 2. Matt Fester, Atwater 3. Taylor Willms, Willmar 4. Nick Simar, Willmar 5. Adam Thompson, Willmar 6. Chris Isdal, Spicer 7. Mike Flickinger, Kandiyohi 8. Forest Foster, Pennock 9. Jed Muller 10. Kegan Ashlquist, Pennock ...Point leaders: Flickinger and Isdal, both 357; Simar 356.

STREET STOCK -- Feature: 1. Rick Nelson, Litchfield 2. Justin Vogel, Brooten 3. Jordan Tollakson, Montevideo 4. Dave Read, Brainerd 5. Andrew Bangsund, Alexandria 6. Andrew Hedtke, Grove City 7. Scott Stafford, Grove City 8, Jake Huston, Benson 9. Adam Burrows, Belgrade 10. Adam Prieve, Litchfield ... Point leaders: Vogel, Prieve, Josh Fredeen ...

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement