Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Brian Haben (6) of Holloway and Jason Hoffman (07) Villard finished 1-2 in the Midwest Modified KRA point  standings. Tribune photo by Rand Middleton
Brian Haben (6) of Holloway and Jason Hoffman (07) Villard finished 1-2 in the Midwest Modified KRA point standings. Tribune photo by Rand Middleton

KRA Speedway 2011 champs determined

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Willmar, 56201

Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

WILLMAR -- Thursday's races at the KRA Speedway were the final night for track points.

This week's final night of Thursday racing will be for Wissota National points.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Track champions are Jason Mead, Hornets; Nick Simar, Hobby Stock; Brian Haben, Midwest Modifieds; Brandon Nelson, Modifieds; Tom Silver, Mod 4s; Shawn Noland, Stuper Stock; and Justin Vogel, Street Stock.

The Fall Festival concludes the schedule on Sept. 23-24.

KRA Speedway

Final track points leaders

HORNETS -- (1) Jason Mead, Hawick, 414 (2) Sam Lungstrom, Hassan, 392 (3) Jameson Sietsema, Willmar, 375 (4) Jessica Stransky, Paynesville, 349 (5) Rhonda Lee, Spicer, 329 (6) Layne Roberts, Willmar, 308 (7) Dave Deters, Sauk Centre, 131 (8) Dana Voigt, Waite Park, 30

HOBBY STOCK -- (1) Nick Simar, Willmar, 710 (2) Mike Flickinger, Kandiyohi, 705 (3) Adam Olson, New London, 692 (4) Chris Isdal, Spicer, 650 (5) Jed Muller, Willmar, 643 (6) Forest Foster, Pennock, 634 (7) Adam Thompson, Willmar, 542 (8) Reed Matthies, Sauk Rapids, 539 (9) Taylor Willms, Willmar, 512

MIDWEST MODIFIEDS -- (1) Brian Haben, Holloway, 720 (2) Jason Hoffman, Villard, 672 (3) Ben Godbee, Pennock, 639 (4) Nate Barber, New London, 607 (5) Ryan Buer, Atwater, 594 (6) Dustin Auld, Greenfield, 572 (7) Jon Olmschied, Elrosa, 498 (8) Shane Sabraski, Rice, 488 (9) Shawn Fernkes, Pennock, 479 (10) Ryan Breatz, Litchfield, 431

MODIFIEDS -- (1) Brandon Nelson, New London, 682 (2) Zach Schultz, Grove City, 622 (3) Randy Vanklombenburg, Willmar, 578 (4) Andrew Gordon, Murdock, 564 (5) Ryan Canon, Clearwater, 539 (6) Don Eischens, Richmond, 447 (7) Eric Martini, Avon, 315 (8) Keith Tourville, Dairyland, Wis, 299 (9) Curt Lund, Redwood Falls, 261 (10) Kent Willms, Willmar, 256

MOD-FOURS -- (1) Tom Silver, Glenwood, 717 (2) Tyler Larson, Pennock, 692 (3) Dean Larson, Pennock, 679 (4) Dustin Zieske, Willmar, 672 (5) Justin Schneider, Willmar, 639 (6) Derek Zieske, Willmar, 504 (7) Nick Egge, Pennock, 469 (8) Ryan Buer, Willmar 430 (9) Jamie Flickinger, New London, 391 (10) Stephan Watentiny, Sauk Rapids, 331

SUPER STOCK -- (1) Shawn Nolan, Annandale, 625 (2) Bruce Laabs, Grove City, 588 (3) Gary Husmann, Litchfield, 549 (4) Chris Slinden, Cokato, 513 (5) Travis Forcier, Darwin, 499 (6) Don Eischens, Richmond, 473 (7) Shane Sabraski, Rice, 463 (8) Seth Kramer, Brainerd, 385 (9) Kevin Hager, Kellogg, 230 (10) Jeff Flaten, Hancock, 227

STREET STOCK -- (1) Justin Vogel, Brooten, 723 (2) Don Barber, New London, 690 (3) Josh Fredeen, Willmar, 637 (4) Doug Olmscheid, Elrosa, 541 (5) Will Miller, Sacred Heart, 491 (6) Dexton Koch, Rice, 471 (7) Keith Tourville, Dairyland, Wis, 461 (8) Scott Huston, Benson, 438 (9) Scott Stafford, Grove City, 368 (10) Rick Nelson, Litchfield, 362

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness