Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Lancers have four individual champions at Roder Invite; Monte has 3 runners-up

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/all/themes/wctrib_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Central Tribune
Lancers have four individual champions at Roder Invite; Monte has 3 runners-up
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

MONTEVIDEO -- Canby had five individual champions en route to winning the David Roder/Montevideo Wrestling Invitational title on Friday.

Advertisement

Canby had 228.5 points to 194.5 for runner-up Jackson County Central. Montevideo finished fifth with 138.5 points, Willmar was sixth with 120 points and MACCRAY ninth with 76.5 points.

None of the three area teams had an individual champion. Montevideo had three runners-up; Gage Halvorson at 135 pounds, Tony Klosterboer at 160 and James Gallagher at 171. Drew Larson of Willmar was second at 140 and MACCRAY's Mitch Grussing was second at 189.

Team scoring

(1) Canby 228.5 (2) Jackson County Central 194.5 (3) Fulda/Murray County Central 171 (4) Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 150 (5) Montevideo 138.5 (6) Willmar 120 (7) Mounds View 117.5 (8) Pine Island 116.5 (9) MACCRAY 76.5 (10) Lakeville South 74

Championship matches

103: Cody Nolt, FMC, pin Zach Campbell, TMB, 4:40

112: Cole Von Ohlen, JCC, pin Justin Reinsma, FMC, 3:56

119: Dan DesLauriers, Can, dec Matt Piersak, MV, 2-0

125: Cole Cooreman, TMB, dec Tyler Giese, FMC, 10-6

130: Justin Kohlander, JC, dec Alex Kontz, Can, 5-3

135: Tony Stewart, JCC, dec Gage Halvorson, Mon, 14-6

140: Jacob Johnson, JCC, dec Drew Larson, Wil, 6-1

145: Andrew Janssen, MV, dec Chad Cooreman, YMB, 9-1

152: Tad Merritt, Can, dec Gabe Krenik, PI, 12-4

160: Colby Citrowske, Can, dec Tony Klosterboer, Mon, 10-2

171: Paul Carlson, TMB, dec James Gallagher, Mon, 1-0

189: Nick Henning, FMC, dec Mitch Grussing, MAC, 8-7

215: Travis Hansen, Can, dec Will Steinmetz, FMC, 5-3

275: Evan Hacker, Can, dec Andy Witzel, FMC, 7-2

How area wrestlers fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, falls)

MACCRAY

103: Levi Berends 2-3, 6th place ... 112: open .... 119: open ... 125: open ... 130: open ... 135: open ... 140: Tyler Steen 3-1 (3), 3rd place ... 145: Thomas Miller 1-2, 5th place ... 152: Mitch Rosendahl 2-2 (1), 6th place ... 160: Thomas Uttermark 0-2 ... 171: Josh Schmaedeka 1-3 (1), 6th place ... 189: Mitch Grussing 2-1 (2), 2nd place ... 215: Abel Mendoza 0-2 ... 275: Ryan Pederson 0-2

Montevideo

103: Tim Macziewski 1-2 (1) ... 112: Darrin Reuss 0-2 .... 119: open ... 125: Josh Anderson 1-3 ... 130: Zach Weckwerth 1-3 (1), 6th place ... 135: Gage Halvorson 3-1 (1), 2nd place ... 140: Tyler Kanten 3-2 (2), 5th place ... 145: Chris Tastad 0-2 ... 152: Tallen Wald 4-1 (4), 3rd place ... 160: Tony Klosterboer 2-1 (1), 2nd place ... 171: James Gallagher 3-1 (2), 2nd place ... 189: Jordan

Baldwin 2-3 (2), 6th place ... 215: Collin Krueger 2-2 (1), 5th place ... 275: Patrick Gerdes 1-2 (1)

Willmar

103: Adam Fagerstrom 1-2 ... 112: Erik Borgos 2-2 (2), 4th place .... 119: Nick Braun 0-2 ... 125: Nick Dahlke 0-2 ... 130: Brandt Haglund 3-1 (2), 3rd place ... 135: Brady Gilb 3-1 (2), 3rd place ... 140: Drew Larson 2-1 , 2nd place ... 145: Josh Dahlke 2-2 (1), 4th place ... 152: Adam Freihl 0-2 ... 160: Brandon Rieckman 0-2 ... 171: Brandon Jahnke 0-2 ... 189: Trent Molacek 3-1 (1), 3rd place ... 215: open ... 275: Adam Kremer 2-3 (2), 6th place

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness