Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Litchfield wins Wright County meet by 9 shots: Team scoring

Email News Alerts

WACONIA -- Katlyn Kiehn scored a 45 to lead Litchfield to first place Monday in a Wright County Conference meet.

Kristen Solbrack and Kayla Sommerfeld each shot a 47 and Kali Swanson had 49 for the Dragons.

Advertisement
Advertisement

(1) Litchfield 188 (2) Waconia 197 (3) Orono 202 (4) Annandale 205 (5) Mound-Westonka 207 (6) Dassel-Cokato 212 (7) Delano 213 (8) Glencoe-Silver Lake 222 (9) Watertown-Mayer 247

MEDALIST - Cassy Norton, Wac, 43

Area results

LITCHFIELD - Katlyn Kiehn 45, Kristen Solbrack 47, Kayla Sommerfeld 47, Kali Swanson 49

Team standings

(After 2 meets; based on total strokes)

(1) Litchfield 377 (2) Waconia 397 (3) Annandale 408 (4) tie, Delano and Mound-Westonka 414 (6) Orono 416 (7) Dassel-Cokato 419 (8) GSL 443 (9) Watertown-Mayer 487

Central Lakes

Maggie Leland and Amanda Bigger of Alexandria shared medalist honors with Katie Kruchten of St. Cloud Apollo, all shooting an 88 in the first Central Lakes Conference meet of the season.

Alexandria won the team title with a 364. St. Cloud Tech was second with a 375 and Willmar tied for third place with St. Cloud Apollo, each shooting 394.

Katie Kroona had the low score for Willmar with a 96. Anna Burns shot 97 and Raelin Setrum 98.

(1) Alexandria 364 (2) St. Cloud Tech 375 (3) tie, Willmar and St. Cloud Apollo 394 (5) Sartell 415 (65) Brainerd 420 (7) Fergus Falls 446 (8) Rocori incomplete

TOP THREE - (1) tie, Maggie Leland, Alx; 45-43-88; Amanda Bigger, Alx, 41-47-88; and Katie Kruchten, SCA, 48-40-88

Willmar results

Katie Kroona 48-48-96, Anna Burns 51-46-97, Raelin Setrum 49-49-98, Allison Baker 55-48-103, Emily Nelsen 50-59-109, Jackie Goldschmidt 64-58-122

Monday at Brooten

Erin Dingmann of Kimball/Eden Valley-Watkins was the medalist with a 47.

Amy Knutson led BBE's golfers with a score of 48.

Kimball/Eden Valley-Wat-kins shares the lead after two meets with Rockford with total strokes of 342.

(1) Kimball/Eden Valley-Watkins 211 (2) Rockford 213 (3) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 218 (4) Pierz 218 (5) Maple Lake 232

MEDALIST - Erin Dingmann, KEVW, 47

Area results

BBE - Amy Knutson, 48; Whitney Bertram, 54; Jordan Gruendemann, 55; Marissa Quade, 61

Team standings

(After 2 meets; based on total strokes)

(1) tie, Kimball/Eden Valley-Watkins, Rockford 342 (3) BBE 440 (4) Pierz 446 (5) Maple Lake 450

Monday at Raymond

Kendra Kienholz of RCW was medalist with a 49. MACCRAY's Trisha Kienitz was one stroke behind the leader.

(1) MACCRAY 232 (2) Tracy-Milroy 254 (3) Renville County West 258

MEDALIST - (1) Kendra Kienholz, RCW, 49

Area results

RCW - Kendra Kienholz 49, Mandi Wordith 66, Karissa Keinholz 67, Erica Hanson 76

MACCRAY - Trisha Kienitz 50, Bailee Hauser 55, Becky Suter 63, Brooke Lupke 64

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement