Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

LQPV/DB's Gail wins 3A singles title; NLS captures doubles title

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/all/themes/wctrib_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
LQPV/DB's Gail wins 3A singles title; NLS captures doubles title
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

ST. PETER -- Madeline Gail of Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd defeated Sara Kalenberg of Litchfield 6-2, 6-1 in the Section 3A individual singles tennis final Thursday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Both players will advance to the state individual tournament Oct. 28-29 at the Nicollet Courts in Minneapolis.

In doubles, Paula Beckermann and Alyssa Wachter of New London-Spicer finished first. The Wildcat duo tipped the Redwood Valley tandem of Ana Johnson-Alissa Mattison 6-1, 6-2 in the final.

Last fall, Beckermann, a senior, played singles and finished third in the section. Gail, now a junior, placed fourth a year ago.

The section was especially balanced this year with the four finalists in team competition -- Redwood, Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd, New London-Spicer and MACCRAY -- each represented in the individuals final fours, plus Luverne, at the Swanson Tennis Center on the Gustavus Adolphus campus.

Redwood Valley defeated LQPV/DB 4-3 for the 3A team title.

In the semifinals of singles, Gail took out Sam Boushek of Redwood Valley 6-3, 6-3 while Kalenberg dropped Jill Hagestuen of Benson into the third-place match with a 6-2, 6-4 decision.

Hagestuen won a close match for the third-place medal with Boushek 7-5, 7-5.

In doubles, Beckermann and Wachter, who played 1-2 singles during the season, teamed up to defeat MACCRAY's 1-doubles pair Christine Condon-Amanda Bonnema 6-1, 6-4.

Similarly, Redwood's leadoff singles Alissa Mattison (No. 1) and Ana Johnson (No. 2) played doubles and defeated Luverne's top two singles Sam Gecke-Alissa Kline 6-3, 6-1.

The third-place match went to Gacke-Kline 6-1, 6-3 over Bonnema-Condon.

Singles

Semifinals - Madeline Gail, LQPV/DB, def Sam Boushek, Redwood Valley 6-3, 6-3 ... Sara Kalenberg, Lit, def Jill Hagestuen Benson, 6-2, 6-4

3rd-place - Hagestuen def Boushek 7-5, 7-5.

Championship - Gail def Kalenberg 6-2, 6-1

Doubles

Semifinals - Paula Beckermann-Alyssa Wachter, New London-Spicer, def Amanda Bonnema-Christine Condon, MACCRAY, 6-1, 6-4 ... Ana Johnson-Alissa Mattison, Redwood Valley, def Sam Gacke-Alissa Kline, Luverne 6-3, 6-1

3rd place - Gacke-Kline def Bonnema-Condon 6-1, 6-3

Championship - Beckermann-Wachter def Johnson-Mattison 6-1, 6-2.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement