Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

MACCRAY, Dawson-Boyd to meet in 3A-North final

Email

MARSHALL -- MACCRAY overcame a rare halftime deficit and tripped upset-minded Ortonville 70-62 in the Section 3A-North semifinals on Thursday.

Advertisement

Seth Hinrichs was 10-for-10 at the free-throw line and finished with 28 points for the Wolverines (24-3). Riley Aeikens added 15 points and Corey Abbas had 13. Hinrichs also had 11 rebounds, six assists and three steals.

MACCRAY and Dawson-Boyd will play at 2:30 Satuerday in the final at Marshall.

Ortonville shot 60 percent in the first half en route to owning a 33-31 lead at halftime. Top-seeded MACCRAY rebounded in the second half against the No. 4-seeded Trojans (15-10).

Dan Verdan had 17 points, Shane Lindahl 16 and Trent Kuechenmeister 15 for Ortonville.

MACCRAY 70, Ortonville 62

Ortonville (15-10) 33 29 -- 62

MACCRAY (24-3) 31 39 -- 70

ORTONVILLE - 25-55 FG (3-12 3-pt); 9-10 FT; 25 rebounds; 17 fouls ... Scoring: Trent Kuechenmeister 15, Shane Lindahl 16, Tom Rausch 6, Jacob Meyer 2, Dan Verdan 17, Tate Messmer 6 ... 3-point shots: Kuechenmeister 1, Lindahl 1, Verdan 1 ... Rebound leaders: Verdan 9 ... Assist leaders: Kuechenmeister 6 ... Steal leaders: Rausch 2

MACCRAY - 25-49 FG (6-12 3-pt); 14-22 FT; 26 rebounds; 10 fouls ... Scoring: Corey Abbas 13, Jamie Boonstra 5, Riley Aeikens 15, Brady Boike 9, Seth Hinrichs 28 ... 3-point shots: Abbas 1, Boonstra 1, Aeikens 2, Hinrichs 2 ... Rebound leaders: Hinrichs 11, Boike 7 ... Assist leader: Hinrichs 6 ... Steal leader: Hinrichs 3

Dawson-Boyd 73, Minneota 62

The Blackjacks went 14-for-26 from behind the arc. The Blackjacks made nine 3's in the first, but led just 34-30 at halftime.

Randy Bjerkeset knocked down four treys and scored 19 points for Dawson-Boyd. Nathaniel Huot had 15 points and Joey Lee 11.

Shane Hennen scored 25 points for Minneota.

Minneota (18-9) 30 32 -- 62

Dawson-Boyd (19-5) 34 39 -- 73

MINNEOTA - 23-48 FG (9-20 3-pt); 6-10 FT; 23 rebounds; 14 fouls ... Scoring: Shane Hennen 25, Brandon Anderson 6, Cory Drietz 3, Walker Hennen 5, Zach Corbyn 9, Jacob Cheadle 12, Grant Hennen 2 ... 3-point shots: S. Hennen 3, Anderson 2, Drietz 1, W. Hennen 1, Corbyn 2 ... Rebound leaders: Corbyn 8 ... Assist leaders: S. Hennen 8

DAWSON-BOYD - 25-59 FG (14-26 3-pt); 7-14 FT; 25 rebounds; 10 fouls ... Scoring: Randy Bjerkeset 19, Zach Stelter 9, Joey Lee 11, Nathaniel Huot 15, Evan Robertson 2, Jarrett Wager 8, Jack Hansen 9 ... 3-point shots: Bjerkeset 4, Stelter 1, Lee 1, Huot 3, Wager 2, Hansen 3 ... Rebound leaders: Stelter 7 ... Assist leaders: Huot 5 ... Steal leaders: Huot 2

Section 6AA-West

NLS 86, Paynesville 71

NEW LONDON -- Jayme Moten poured in a season-high 40 points as New London-Spicer defeated Paynesville 86-71 in the Section 6AA-West quarterfinals on Thursday.

Moten fired off 18 shots from beyond the three-point line, hitting eight. He also contributed eight rebounds, six assists and four steals.

The win thrusts the Wildcats into the sub-section semifinal round to face Pierz at 6 p.m. on Saturday at St. John's University.

The Bulldogs came out on fire and had the Wildcats on their heels, but by halftime NLS had seized the momentum to lead 41-33.

Dan Weidner led Paynesville (0-24) with 24 points. Josh Bungum added 19 points, and Jordon Schleper and Brandon Schleper 10 apiece.

NLS (18-8) showed a 50-34 advantage in rebounds, led by Brandon Zylstra with 15 to go along with 16 points. Nate Olson supplied 10 points and 12 rebounds for the Wildcats.

Paynesville (0-24) 33 38 -- 71

NL-Spicer (18-8) 41 45 -- 86

PAYNESVILLE - 28 FG (4 3-pt); 11-16 FT; 34 rebounds; 14 fouls ... Scoring: Mitch Weidner 8, Josh Bungum 19, Dan Weidner 24, Jordon Schleper 10, Brandon Schleper 10 ... 3-point shots: Bungum 2, D. Weidner 2 ... Rebound leaders: not available

NEW LONDON-SPICER - 31-80 FG (9-32 3-pt); 11-15 FT; 50 rebounds; 19 fouls ... Scoring: Joey Dreier 5, Brandon Zylstra 16, Austin Cuka 8, Jayme Moten 40, Dallen O'Brien 7, Nate Olson 10 ... 3-point shots: Dreier 1, Moten 8 ... Rebound leaders: Olson 12, Zylstra 15, Moten 8 ... Assist leaders: Moten 6, Olson 3, Zylstra 3 ... Steal leaders: Moten 4, Zylstra 3

Section 6AA-East

Minnewaska 69, Osakis 40

GLENWOOD -- Brady Johnsrud sank 19 points, grabbed seven rebounds and threaded four assists to lift Minnewaska to a 69-40 win over Osakis in Section 6AA-West on Thursday.

Shane Bosek added 16 points and seven rebounds and Ben Peters chipped in with 15 points for the Lakers (24-4), who shot 52 percent from the field.

Joe Roggenbuck led Osakis (2-24) with 16 points.

Osakis (2-24) 21 19 -- 40

Minnewaska (24-4) 26 43 -- 69

OSAKIS - 14-44 FG (3-12 3-pt); 9-14 FT; 24 rebounds; 16 fouls ... Scoring: Andrew Allen 8, Jordan Mack 5, Joe Roggenbuck 16, Justin Kraemer 3, Cullen Bogue 5, Mitch Herzog 2, Tyler Zimmel 1 ... 3-point shots: Mack 1, Roggenbuck 1, Kramer 1 ... Rebound leaders: not available

MINNEWASKA - 23-44 FG (6-23 3-pt); 17-24 FT; 35 rebounds; 18 fouls ... Scoring: Brady Johnsrud 19, Blake Johnsrud 5, Shane Bosek 16, Andrew Ostrander 1, Trenton Berg 4, Jeff Pooler 5, Eric Elbe 4, Ben Peters 15 ... 3-point shots: Blake Johnsrud 1, Brady Johnsrud 3, Jeff Pooler 1 ... Rebound leaders: Bosek 7, Brady Johnsrud 7 ... Assist leaders: Austin Giese 5, Blake Johnsrud 4... Steal leaders: Brady Johnsrud 2, Peters 2

Breckenridge 66, Benson 64

Carter Fennell and Logan Connelly each made a three-pointer 10 seconds apart to tie the game 64-64 for Benson with 25 seconds left. Breckenridge then held for the last shot and Nic Conzemius made a short jumper in front of the basket to give the Cowboys the win.

Sam Peterson netted a game-high 27 points for Benson. Cody Jaeger produced another 16 points.

Conzemius, Zach Hegge and Ryan Voss all scored 16 points for the Cowboys.

Breckenridge (12-13) 35 31 -- 66

Benson (13-13) 33 31 -- 64

BRECKENRIDGE - 28-52 FG (9-24 3-pt); 1-6 FT; rebounds not available; 14 fouls ... Scoring: Sam Herder 2, Zach Hegge 16, Blake Anderson-Wilcox 8, Ryan Voss 16, Casey Materi 3, Nic Conzemius 16, Chandler Holzbauer 2, Ryan Rettig 3 ... 3-point shots: Hegge 4, Voss 2, Materi 1, Conzemius 1, Rettig 1 ... Rebound, assist and steal leaders not available

BENSON - 25-53 FG (5-15 3-pt); 9-11 FT; 24 rebounds; 12 fouls ... Scoring: Cody Jaeger 16, Colin Ose 2, Carter Fennell 8, Logan Connelly 7, Derek Hilleren 2, Sam Peterson 27, Thomas Claussen 2 ... 3-point shots: Jaeger 2, Fennell 2, Connelly 1 ... Rebound leaders: Jaeger 6, Connelly 6, Hilleren 6 ... Assist leaders: Fennell 4, Hilleren 4, Peterson 4 ... Steal leaders: Jaeger 2

West Central Area 62, Morris/Chokio-Alberta 61

Colton Blasyck's layup at the buzzer in the second overtime gave the Knights the win.

Blasyck finished with 23 points.

The Tigers' Cole Riley, who scored a team-high 14 points, gave his team a 61-60 lead with 17 seconds left.

In the first overtime, Eric Riley, who got 11 points, made a free throw with 3.4 seconds left to tie the score 55-55.

Morris/CA led by as many as 10 points in the second half before the Knights rallied back. The Tigers needed a late free throw to tie the game and send it into overtime.

Cole Riley also got 12 rebounds and Cody Cannon supplied 11 points and Alex Erickson nine more.

WC Area (11-14) 16 34 5 7 -- 62

Morris/CA (17-8) 18 32 5 6 -- 61

WEST CENTRAL AREA - 25-57 FG (7-21 3-pt); 5-11 FT; 25 rebounds; 18 fouls ... Scoring: Colton Blasyck 23, Dakotah Kashmark 3, Drew Peterson 2, Beau Kashmark 9, Christian Hammer 15, Jake Boeddker 4, Brian Starner 6 ... 3-point shots: Blasyck 3, D. Kashmark 1, B. Kashmark 1, Hammer 2 ... Rebound leaders: B. Kashmark 5 ... Assist leaders: Blasyck 4

MORRIS/CHOKIO-ALBERTA - 25-56 FG (0-10 3-pt); 11-20 FT; 37 rebounds; 17 fouls ... Scoring: Cody Cannon 11, Alex Erickson 9, Daniel Tiernan 2, Eric Riley 11, Riley Arndt 8, Mac Kampmeier 6, Cole Riley 14 ... 3-point shots: none ... Rebound leaders: C. Riley 12 ... Assist leaders: E. Riley 5 ... Steal leaders: Erickson 4, Cannon 3

Section 6A-West

BBE 99, Underwood 44

BROOTEN -- Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa scored 66 first-half points and went on to a 99-44 rout of Underwood in the Section 6A-West quarterfinals Thursday.

The Jaguars shot 65 percent (26-for-40) from the field in the first half.

Kevin Kuefler paced the Class A top-ranked Jaguars (27-0) with 22 points, seven rebounds and seven assists. Brady Koehler contributed 21 points and four steals, Connor Goodwin had 14 points and nine rebounds and Brian Goodwin had 11 points, six assists and four steals.

Underwood (9-18) 24 20 -- 44

BBE (27-0) 66 33 -- 99

UNDERWOOD - 14-33 FG (2-9 3-pt); 14-28 FT; 15 rebounds; 10 fouls ... Scoring: Brett Collins 3, Gunnar Kimber 8, Dalton Jampsa 12, Collin Teich 2, Jason Umlauf 2, Jacob Maahs 2, Kyle Jensen 5, Stefans Stroh 1, Zane Lind 9 ... 3-point shots: Jampsma 2 ... Rebound leaders: Lind 3 ... Assist and steal leaders not available

BELGRADE-BROOTEN-ELROSA - 43-73 FG (3-7 3-pt); 10-14 FT; 42 rebounds; 18 fouls ... Scoring: Brian Goodwin 11, Kevin Kuefler 22, Brady Koehler 21, Connor Goodwin 14, Kirby Montbriand 5, Brent Koehler 9, Billy Borgerding 5, Brandon DeKok 8, James Kuefler 2, Casey Murdock 2 ... 3-point shots: Montbriand 1, Brent Koehler 1, B.Goodwin 1 ... Rebound leaders: C.Goodwin 9, K.Kuefler 7, J.,Kuefler 7 ... Assist leaders: K.Kuefler 7, B.Goodwin 6, J.Kuefler 6 ... Steal leaders: Brady Koehler 4, B.Goodwin 4, J.Kuefler 4

Hillcrest 61, Hancock 40

Daniel Nersten tossed in 18 points and Hillcrest Lutheran Academy (15-7) ousted Hancock (5-21).

The Owls were led by Dylan Reese with 15 points.

Hancock (5-21) 19 21 -- 40

HL Academy (15-7) 30 31-- 61

HANCOCK - 10-37 FG (3-14 3-pt); 17-20 FT; 18 rebounds; 12 fouls ... Scoring: Dylan Reese 15, Austin Steege 7, Jerrid Jepma 6, Bryan Shaw 4, Jordan Miller 4, Michells Algarate 4 ... 3-point shots: Jepma 2, Reese 1 ... Rebound leaders: Algarate 5... Assist leaders: Miller 2, Reese 2, Shaw 2 ... Steal leaders: Shaw 2

HILLCREST LUTHERAN ACADEMY - 22-35 FG (4-15 3-pt); 5-7 FT; 28 rebounds; 15 fouls ... Scoring: Daniel Nersten 18, Josh Waldrich 14, Andrew Twedt 13, Dan Tongseth 6, Andy Stender 6, Jake Jones 2, Zach Nersten 2 ... 3-point shots: Tongsteth 2, D. Nersten 2 ... Rebound, assist and steal leaders not available

Section 5AA-South

Litchfield 60, Glencoe-Silver Lake 55

GLENCOE -- A balanced attack allowed Litchfield to edge Wright County Conference rival Glencoe-Silver Lake 60-55 Thursday in the quarterfinals of the Section 5AA-South playoffs.

The No. 5-seeded Dragons (13-13) will play at 6 p.m. on Saturday against top-seeded Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted (20-7) at the Dassel-Cokato High School.

Zach Whitchurch and Jon Terning both had 13 points with Justin Walters added 11 more to pace Litchfield. Zach Kinny had nine rebounds.

The Dragons trailed by three at halftime, but took control of the lead early in the second half.

Litchfield (13-13) 24 36 -- 60

Glencoe-SL (16-11) 27 28 -- 55

LITCHFIELD - 23-44 FG (6-21 3-pt); 8-13 FT; 21 rebounds; 8 fouls ... Scoring: Zach Whitchurch 13, Derek Koll 4, Jon Terning 13, Riley Pater 4, Zach Kinny 8, Justin Walters 11, Mitch Wollin 7 ... 3-point shots: Whitchurch 3, Koll 1, Terning 1, Wollin 1 ... Rebound leaders: Kinny 9 ... Assist leaders: Koll 4 ... Steal leaders: none

GLENCOE-SILVER LAKE - 19-58 FG (8-29 3-pt); 9-11 FT; 29 rebounds; 17 fouls ... Scoring: Tyler Anderson 9, Tyler Schrioo 11, Trever Lueders 7, Adam Prehn 8, Ethan Maass 14, Cole Scott 6 ... 3-point shots: Anderson 1, Schiroo 1, Maass 4, Scott 2 ... Rebound leaders: Anderson 7, Prehn 5, Maass 5 ... Assist leaders: Anderson 6 ... Steal leaders: none

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement