Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Tribune photo by Rand Middleton Modified class KRA points leader Zach Schultz (511) of Grove City has the inside track on runner-up Phil Braun of Danube into Turn 4 in Heat 1 action Thursday at the Kandiyohi County Fairgrounds. Schultz finished fourth in the main and Braun sixth.

Mass 4-for-4 at Kandi races

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

WILLMAR — Dave Mass of East Bethel got his Fourth of July long weekend off to an impressive start winning two heats and two mains on Thursday at the KRA Speedway at the fairgrounds.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Mass swept in both the Super Stock class which has a 16-car feature and the Modifieds which had 14.

A season high 94 cars race in the seven features at the Kandiyohi County Fairgrounds in perfect weather on the eve of the fourth.     

KRA Speedway

Thursday at Willmar (Wissota)

Top 5 in features

MIDWEST MODIFIEDS — Feature (18 cars): Randy Laage, Brooten; Denis Czech, Sauk Rapids; Josh Roggatz, Montevideo; Jason Vejtruba, Atwater; Brandon Mehrwerth, St. Stephens …. Heat winners:  Laage, Czech, Vejtruba…. Points Leaders: Czech, Vejtruba; Tim Kanten, Milan

MODIFIEDS —  Feature 14): Dave Mass, E. Bethel; Don Eischens, Richmond; Eric Martini, Avon; Zach Schultz, Grove City; Ryan Canon, Clearwater…. Heat winners: Mass, Eischens … Points Leaders: Schultz, Phil Braun, Danube; Canon

MOD-FOURS — Feature (12): Matt Halls, Big Lake;Tyler Larson, Willmar; Kyle Thell, Foley; Dean Larson, Willmar; Dustin Zieske, Willmar…. Heat winners: T. Larson, Keith Thell … Points Leaders: Kyle Thell, Dustin Zieske, T. Larson

SUPER STOCK — Feature (16): Dave Mass, E. Bethel; Matt Dibb, Cambridge; Jeff Crouse, Alexandria; Brandon Englund, Litchfield; Curtis Newberg, Willmar…. Heat winners: Mass, Crouse … Points Leaders: Crouse, Jay Hedtke, Grove City; Gary Husmann, Litchfield

STREET STOCK — Feature (13): Jordan Tollakson, Montevideo; Justin Vogel, Brooten; Justin Pogones, Zimmerman; Andrew Hedtke, Grove City; Jake Huston, Benson…. Heat winners:Tollakson, Durand Peterson, Glenwood  … Points Leaders: Vogel, Peterson, Jake Huston, Benson

HORNETS — Feature (12): Sam Lungstrom, Blomkest; Lexi Gallagher, Brainerd; Justin Schelitzche, Winsted; Ashly Bell, Winsted; Quain Busitzky, Anoka …. Heat winners: Lungstrom, Gallagher … Points Leaders: Schelitzche, Lungstrom, Gallagher

HOBBY STOCK (9) — Feature: Alex Wolff, New London; Mark Stahl, Kandiyohi; Matt Fester, Atwater; Adam Thompson, Willmar…. Heat winner: Wolff… Points Leaders: Wolff, Stahl; Jed Muller, Willmar

CAR COUNT: 94

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement