Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Willmar Cardinal sophomore Kennedy Holwerda strokes the 500-yard freestyle on the way to eighth-place at the Cardinal Invitational on Saturday. Willmar placed fifth of six teams. Tribune photo by Rand Middleton.

Melrose 1st, Gators' Opdahl wins twice

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/1/1130/082711-swim-holwerda.jpg.jpg?itok=nD2Y2FKP
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Melrose 1st, Gators' Opdahl wins twice
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

WILLMAR -- Melrose won the Willmar Invitational on Saturday with a commanding 703 points to 451 for runner-up Bemidji. Willmar took fifth and the Minnewaska/Morris Gators were sixth.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Gators' Bridget Opdahl won both the 50 free (25.38) and the 100 freestyle (57.40). The junior said she looks forward to this meet more than any other in the regular season.

"It's just a lot of fun," she said. "I swam all summer with the Alexandria club and reached the Central Zone in Indiana."

Willmar coach Carl Shuldes was pleased with the effort and performance of a young team.

Top finishes were by Kennedy Holwerda in the 200 individual medley and 500 free, Liz Gorans in the 50 free and 100 fly and Miranda Kuchta in the 100 back and 100 free.

Team scores

(1) Melrose 703 (2) Bemidji 451 (3) St. Cloud Tech 396 (4) Sauk Centre 307 (5) Willmar 281 (6) Minnewaska/Morris 177

Individual results

(key: 1st place ... Willmar, Waska-Morris top16)

200 MEDLEY RELAY - (1) Bemidji 1:58.87 (4) Willmar: Miranda Kuchta, Alycia Holwerda, Liz Gorans, Rachel Croonquist; 2:05.08 (6) Minnewaska/Morris 2:07.87 (12) Willmar: Anne Haugen, Becca Ridler, Kasi Hornick, Marin Fischer; 2:19.72

200 FREESTYLE - (1) Samantha Rasmussen, Mel, 2:04.93 (12) Erika Aaker, Wil, 2:23.79 (15) Erin Zondervan, Wil, 2:26.19 (16) McKayla Smith, MM, 2:26.66

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - (1) Sydney Rasmussen, Mel, 2:26.04 (4) Paige Entzi, MM, 2:32.45 (6) Kennedy Holwerda, Wil, 2:38.72 (14) A. Holwerda, Wil, 2:48.00 (16) Anna Backes, Wil, 2:53.21

50 FREESTYLE - (1) Bridget Opdahl, MM, 25.38 (6) 6 Gorans, Wil, 26.89

DIVING - (1) Morgan Kingston, Mel, 176.10 (6) Julie Helander, MM, 129.60 (11) Ashley Geurtz, Wil, 114.25 (13) Shelby Stevens, Wil, 86.00

100 BUTTERFLY - (1) Gabi Sawyer, Mel, 1:04.65 (6) Gorans, Wil, 1:10.47 (13) Alexis Banister, MM, 1:19.71 (15) Colleen Rutlege, MM, 1:29.58

100 FREESTYLE - (1) Opdahl, MM, 57.40 (7) Kuchta, Wil, 1:02.38 (12) Mykaela Henrickson, Wil, 1:05.03

500 FREESTYLE - (1) Samantha Rasmussen, Mel, 5:42.83 (8) K. Holwerda, Wil, 6:14.19 (13) Aaker, Wil, 6:39.53 (15) Brianna Bredeson, Wil, 6:47.87 (16) Smith, MM, 6:54.13

200 FREESTYLE RELAY - (1) St. Cloud Tech 1:46.37 (6) Willmar: Gorans, Henrickson, Fischer, Erin Zondervan; 1:54.60 (9) Willmar: Croonquist, A. Holwerda, Aaker, K. Holwerda; 2:00.09 (10) Minnewaska/Morris 2:00.63 (13) Willmar: Cassandra Lankenau, Ridler, Jenna Jagow, Emma Stevens; 2:04.66

100 BACKSTROKE - (1) Entzi, MM, 1:05.55 (2) Kuchta, Wil, 1:06.89 (5) Haugen, Wil, 1:12.14 (15) Backes, Wil, 1:21.19

100 BREASTSTROKE - (1) Steph Frey, Bem, 1:09.86 (6) A. Holwerda, Wil, 1:19.18 (13) Mason Schlief, MM, 1:27.14 (14) Amanda Thompson, MM, 1:28.77 (15) Lankenau, Wil, 1:31.19

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - (1) Melrose 3:58.05 (5) Minnewaska/Morris 4:12.86 (6) Willmar: K. Holwerda, Henrickson, Zondervan, Kuchta; 4:15.80 (11) Willmar: Aaker, Fischer, Haugen, Croonquist; 4:26.89

Advertisement
news@wctrib.com
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness