Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Mille Lacs walleye fishing season to end in two weeks

Melrose 1st, Gators' Opdahl wins twice

Willmar Cardinal sophomore Kennedy Holwerda strokes the 500-yard freestyle on the way to eighth-place at the Cardinal Invitational on Saturday. Willmar placed fifth of six teams. Tribune photo by Rand Middleton.

WILLMAR -- Melrose won the Willmar Invitational on Saturday with a commanding 703 points to 451 for runner-up Bemidji. Willmar took fifth and the Minnewaska/Morris Gators were sixth.

The Gators' Bridget Opdahl won both the 50 free (25.38) and the 100 freestyle (57.40). The junior said she looks forward to this meet more than any other in the regular season.

"It's just a lot of fun," she said. "I swam all summer with the Alexandria club and reached the Central Zone in Indiana."

Willmar coach Carl Shuldes was pleased with the effort and performance of a young team.

Top finishes were by Kennedy Holwerda in the 200 individual medley and 500 free, Liz Gorans in the 50 free and 100 fly and Miranda Kuchta in the 100 back and 100 free.

Team scores

(1) Melrose 703 (2) Bemidji 451 (3) St. Cloud Tech 396 (4) Sauk Centre 307 (5) Willmar 281 (6) Minnewaska/Morris 177

Individual results

(key: 1st place ... Willmar, Waska-Morris top16)

200 MEDLEY RELAY - (1) Bemidji 1:58.87 (4) Willmar: Miranda Kuchta, Alycia Holwerda, Liz Gorans, Rachel Croonquist; 2:05.08 (6) Minnewaska/Morris 2:07.87 (12) Willmar: Anne Haugen, Becca Ridler, Kasi Hornick, Marin Fischer; 2:19.72

200 FREESTYLE - (1) Samantha Rasmussen, Mel, 2:04.93 (12) Erika Aaker, Wil, 2:23.79 (15) Erin Zondervan, Wil, 2:26.19 (16) McKayla Smith, MM, 2:26.66

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - (1) Sydney Rasmussen, Mel, 2:26.04 (4) Paige Entzi, MM, 2:32.45 (6) Kennedy Holwerda, Wil, 2:38.72 (14) A. Holwerda, Wil, 2:48.00 (16) Anna Backes, Wil, 2:53.21

50 FREESTYLE - (1) Bridget Opdahl, MM, 25.38 (6) 6 Gorans, Wil, 26.89

DIVING - (1) Morgan Kingston, Mel, 176.10 (6) Julie Helander, MM, 129.60 (11) Ashley Geurtz, Wil, 114.25 (13) Shelby Stevens, Wil, 86.00

100 BUTTERFLY - (1) Gabi Sawyer, Mel, 1:04.65 (6) Gorans, Wil, 1:10.47 (13) Alexis Banister, MM, 1:19.71 (15) Colleen Rutlege, MM, 1:29.58

100 FREESTYLE - (1) Opdahl, MM, 57.40 (7) Kuchta, Wil, 1:02.38 (12) Mykaela Henrickson, Wil, 1:05.03

500 FREESTYLE - (1) Samantha Rasmussen, Mel, 5:42.83 (8) K. Holwerda, Wil, 6:14.19 (13) Aaker, Wil, 6:39.53 (15) Brianna Bredeson, Wil, 6:47.87 (16) Smith, MM, 6:54.13

200 FREESTYLE RELAY - (1) St. Cloud Tech 1:46.37 (6) Willmar: Gorans, Henrickson, Fischer, Erin Zondervan; 1:54.60 (9) Willmar: Croonquist, A. Holwerda, Aaker, K. Holwerda; 2:00.09 (10) Minnewaska/Morris 2:00.63 (13) Willmar: Cassandra Lankenau, Ridler, Jenna Jagow, Emma Stevens; 2:04.66

100 BACKSTROKE - (1) Entzi, MM, 1:05.55 (2) Kuchta, Wil, 1:06.89 (5) Haugen, Wil, 1:12.14 (15) Backes, Wil, 1:21.19

100 BREASTSTROKE - (1) Steph Frey, Bem, 1:09.86 (6) A. Holwerda, Wil, 1:19.18 (13) Mason Schlief, MM, 1:27.14 (14) Amanda Thompson, MM, 1:28.77 (15) Lankenau, Wil, 1:31.19

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - (1) Melrose 3:58.05 (5) Minnewaska/Morris 4:12.86 (6) Willmar: K. Holwerda, Henrickson, Zondervan, Kuchta; 4:15.80 (11) Willmar: Aaker, Fischer, Haugen, Croonquist; 4:26.89

Advertisement
randomness