Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Felon still on the loose despite Paynesville search

Advertisement

Montevideo sweeps 3A; Henderson, Swenson win boys race; Swensons 1-2 in girls

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/all/themes/wctrib_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Montevideo sweeps 3A; Henderson, Swenson win boys race; Swensons 1-2 in girls
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

MONTEVIDEO -- Montevideo won both team titles and Jacob Henderson of YME and Nikki Swenson of Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd won individually at the Sub-section 3A cross-country meet held Tuesday at The Crossing.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The top four teams in both boys and girls and the top 10 individuals advance to the section meet Oct. 27 in Wadena. The boys start at 4 p.m. and the girls at 4:30 p.m.

Boys teams going are Montevideo, Canby-Minneota-Lincoln HI, Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd and New London-Spicer. In girls, it will be Montevideo, LQPV/DB, CMLH, and Yellow Medicine East.

BOYS

Team scoring

(1) Montevideo 42 (2) Canby-Minneota-Lincoln Hi 51 (3) Lac Qui Parle Valley-Dawson-Boyd 60 (4) New London-Spicer 95 (5) Yellow Medicine East 125 (6) Ortonville 189 (7) Morris incomplete (8) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa incomplete (9) MACCRAY incomplete (10) Minnewaska incomplete

Individual

SECTION QUALIFIERS -- (1) Jacob Henderson, YME, 17:29 (2) Alex Humbert, Min, 17:40 (3) Austin Hinrichs, MAC, 17:45 (4) Randyn Funderburg, LQP, 18:11 (5) Tanner Skillings, Can, 18:20 (6) John Liebl, Mon, 18:23 (7) Jordan Radel, NLS, 18:28 (8) Ryan Swenson, LQP, 18:32 (9) Tad Merritt, Can, 18:44 (10) JJ Nieuwbeerta, Mon, 18:52

BELGRADE-BROOTEN-ELROSA -- (36) Spencer Otteson 21:19

LAC QUI PARLE VALLEY/DAWSON-BOYD -- (4) Funderburg 18:11 (8) Swenson 18:32 (15) Jeff Greiner 19:05 (21) Dutch Hansen 19:31 (22) Matt Roggenbuck 19:34

MACCRAY -- (3) Hinrichs 17:45 (39) Page Hoffman 21:47 (43) Jordan Smith 23:27 (47) Mitch Kremin 24:44

MINNEWASKA -- (2) Humbert 17:40 (32) William Pasche 20:42

MONTEVIDEO -- (10) Nieuwbeerta 18:52 (11) tie, Nick Spaeth, Tony Klosterboer, both 18:54 (13) Owen Hein 18:55 (18) Darrin Reuss 19:12

MORRIS -- (34) Mark Meyer 21:13 (38) Raymond Finzel 21:27 (42) Dustin Heck 22:39

NEW LONDON-SPICER -- (20) Luke Lagergren 19:29 (25) Tyler Haats 19:55 (26) tie, Brenden Ruter, Jake Kieft, 19:56 (28) Chris Tengwall 19:59

YELLOW MEDICINE EAST -- (1) Henderson 17:29 (24) Matt Williams 19:46 (35) Mike Gill 21:17 (40) Matt Dinesen 21:55 (41) Seth Smiglewski 22:01

GIRLS

Team scoring

(1) Montevideo 38 (2) Lac Qui Parle Valley-Dawson-Boyd 55 (3) Canby-Minneota-Lincoln Hi 61 (4) Yellow Medicine East 97 (5) New London-Spicer 100 (6) Morris 200 (7) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 204 (8) Ortonville 220 (9) MACCRAY incomplete (10) Minnewaska incomplete

Individual

SECTION QUALIFIERS -- (1) Nikki Swenson, LQP, 14:55 (2) Kelly Swenson, LQP, 16:36 (3) Amanda Deslauriers, Can, 16:45 (4) Maren Greenwaldt, Min, 16:56 (5) Hannah Wenaas, Mon, 16:57 (6) Kate Eggers, Mon, 17:00 (7) Beth Ostlie, Mon, 17:01 (8) Ashley Rodeberg, Mon, 17:02 (9) tie, Chelsea Deslauriers, Can, Michelle Miller, YME, 17:04

BELGRADE-BROOTEN-ELROSA -- (38) Nicole Sobiech 18:51 (41) Missy Montbriand 19:45 (42) Bridget White 19:53 (46) Lia Sobiech 20:50 (51) Jesse Wold 22:36

LAC QUI PARLE VALLEY/DAWSON-BOYD -- (1) N. Swenson 14:55 (2) K. Swenson 16:36 (12) Shawna Robertson 17:07 (20) Whitney Hermanson 17:44 (23) Kate Seivert 17:56

MACCRAY -- (35) Kathryn Stalnaker 18:31

MINNEWASKA -- (4) Greenwaldt 16:56 (40) Laura Pasche 19:37 (47) Lisa Pasche 20:53 (54) Meredith Svenning 24:18

MONTEVIDEO -- (5) Wenaas 16:57 (6) Eggers 17:00 (7) Ostlie 17:01 (8) Rodeberg 17:02 (17) Molly Ehling 17:32

MORRIS -- (29) Christa Bahr 18:14 (44) Amanda Fehr 20:16 (45) Megan Thooft 20:20 (48) Tina Larson 21:36 (50) Elizabeth Hennen 21:54

NEW LONDON-SPICER -- (11) Ellary Asche 17:05 (15) Cassidy Vogt 17:29 (24) Jessica Boonstra 17:58 (27) Allison Ruter 18:07 (28) Laura Tiffany 18:13

YELLOW MEDICINE EAST -- (10) Miller 17:04 (13) Kristen Hegna 17:17 (17) Stephanie Larson 17:32 (30) Lauren Trudel 18:15 (32) Dana Johnson 18:19

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness