Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

NLS' Beckermann-Wachter reach state doubles semis

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Willmar, 56201
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

MINNEAPOLIS -- The New London-Spicer senior duo of Alyssa Wachter and Paula Beckermann won their first two matches at the Class A Individual State Tournament Friday in three sets each to move into the semifinals at the Nicollet Tennis Club in Minneapolis.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Section 3A champions beat Amy Luther-Lindsey Czeczok of Park Rapids 6-3, 3-6, 6-1 in the opening round before edging Beth Larson-Meghan Kindler of Mounds Park Academy 7-5, 3-6, 6-3. Wachter and Beckermann face Lauren Luebbe-Julia Scanlon of Rochester Lourdes in the semifinals this morning at 8 a.m. The championship and third-place matches follow at 10:30 a.m.

Wachter was returning to the state tournament after losing two matches last year with Steph Sapp.

Junior Madeline Gail of Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd lost her first match to Courtney Rust of Rochester Lourdes, but bounced back to beat Kirsten Seeland of Blake 7-6 (8-6), 6-2 in the consolation quarterfinals. Gail now meets Alison Utke of Park Rapids in the consolation semifinals today at 8 a.m. A win would put Gail in the consolation final at 10:30 a.m.

Class AA

Andrea Brown, Willmar's lone participant in the Class AA State Tournament at the Northwest Athletic Club in Bloomington, was eliminated after losing her opening-round match and consolation-bracket match.

Also in Class A competition, Litchfield senior Sara Kalenberg and the Redwood Valley duo of senior Ana Johnson and junior Alissa Mattison were eliminated after losing two matches.

Class AA Singles

Andrea Brown, Willmar -- lost 1-6, 0-6 to Samantha Sarkis, Chaska ... lost 0-6, 0-6 to Katie Bolf, Hibbing in consolation quarterfinals ... eliminated

Class A Singles

Madeline Gail, Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd -- lost 1-6, 1-6 to Courtney Rust, Rochester Lourdes ... beat Kirsten Seeland, Blake, 7-6 (8-6), 6-2 in consolation quarterfinals ... in consolation semifinals today against Alison Utke, Park Rapids, 8 a.m.

Sara Kalenberg, Litchfield -- lost 5-7, 6-7 (3-7) to Brenna Kelly, Mounds Park Academy ... lost 2-6, 4-6 to Sara Klein, Melrose in consolation quarterfinals ... eliminated

Class A Doubles

Ana Johnson-Alissa Mattison, Redwood Valley -- lost 0-6, 1-6 to Rachel Tiegs-Alexa Palen, Rochester Lourdes ... lost 3-6, 6-7 (3-7) to Lindsay McLean-Carrie Jensen, Foley in consolation quarterfinals ... eliminated

Alyssa Wachter-Paula Beckermann, New London-Spicer -- beat Amy Luther-Lindsey Czeczok, Park Rapids, 6-3, 3-6, 6-1 ... beat Beth Larson-Meghan Kindler, Mounds Park Academy, 7-5, 3-6, 6-3 ... in semifinals today against Lauren Luebbe-Julia Scanlon, Rochester Lourdes, 8 a.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement