Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

NLS, Paynesville, Dawson-Boyd get No. 1 seeds for prep football playoffs; Willmar gets No. 3 seed in Section 6AAAAA

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Willmar, 56201

Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

Unbeaten Paynesville (8-0) in Section 5AA, New London-Spicer (6-2) in 6AAA and Dawson-Boyd (7-1) in 5A all received No. 1 seeds for the prep football playoffs that start this Tuesday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Seven other teams from the area will have a home game to open the postseason: No. 3 Willmar (6-2) vs. No. 6 Buffalo (2-6) in 6AAAAA; No. 4 Litchfield (2-6) vs. No. 5 Redwood Valley (2-6) in 6AAA; No. 3 BOLD (6-2) vs. No. 6 Eden Valley-Watkins (2-6) and No. 4 Minnewaska (5-3) vs. No. 5 Sauk Centre (4-4) in 5AA; No. 3 MACCRAY (4-4) vs. No. 6 Ortonville (4-4) in 5A; and No. 2 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (7-1) vs. No. 7 Kimball (0-8) and No. 3 Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (6-2) vs. No. 6 Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart (2-6) in 4A.

Paynesville hosts No. 8 Yellow Medicine East (1-7) and Dawson-Boyd hosts No. 8 Russell-Tyler-Ruthton (0-8) in its quarterfinal-round games. NLS got a bye in the first round and will host the Litchfield/Redwood Valley winner in the semifinals. Below are the pairings for sections involving area teams.

Majority of the first-round games will be played at 7 p.m. on Tuesday.

SECTION 6AAAAA

(1) Rogers 8-0 has first-round bye

(2) St. Michael-Albertville 7-1 has first-round bye

(6) Buffalo 2-6 at (3) Willmar 6-2

(5) Elk River 2-6 at (4) Monticello 5-3

SECTION 6AAA

(1) New London-Spicer 6-2 has first-round bye

(7) Montevideo 2-6 at (2) Annandale 5-3

(6) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 2-6 at (3) Melrose 5-3

(5) Redwood Valley 2-6 at (4) Litchfield 2-6

SECTION 5AA

(8) Yellow Medicine East 1-7 at (1) Paynesville 8-0

(7) Benson 1-7 at (2) Minneota/Lincoln HI 8-0

(6) Eden Valley-Watkins 2-6 at (3) BOLD 6-2

(5) Sauk Centre 4-4 at (4) Minnewaska 5-3

SECTION 4A

(8) Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 0-8 at (1) Minneapolis North 6-2

(7) Kimball 0-8 at (2) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 7-1

(6) Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 2-6 at (3) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 6-2

(5) Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 5-3 at (4) Mayer Lutheran 5-3

SECTION 5A

(8) Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 0-8 at (1) Dawson-Boyd 7-1

(7) Lakeview 2-6 at (2) Wabasso 7-1

(6) Ortonville 4-4 at (3) MACCRAY 4-4

(5) Lac qui Parle Valley 3-5 at (4) Canby 3-5

SECTION 3 NINE-MAN

(8) Renville County West 1-7 at (1) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 8-0

(7) Hancock 1-7 at (2) Mountain Lake Area 8-0

(6) Fulda 2-6 at (3) Edgerton/Ellsworth 7-1

(5) Hills-Beaver Creek 5-3 at (4) Westbrook-Walnut Grove 5-3  

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness