Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Paynesville girls win 5A True Team title again

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/all/themes/wctrib_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Paynesville girls win 5A True Team title again
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

MORRIS -- For the fifth time in the last six years, the Paynesville girls qualified for the True Team State track and field meet by winning the Section 5A crown.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Bulldogs had 572 to 496.5 for runnerup Canby/Minneota in the 5A meet on Monday. Paynesville also won section titles in 2004, '05, '06 and '08.

The Redwood Valley boys also won the 5A title, scoring 562 points to 545 for Morris.

The state meet will be held Saturday in Stillwater.

Team scoring

(1) Redwood Valley 562 (2) Morris 545 (3) Paynesville 445 (4) Sauk Centre 433 (5) MACCRAY 432 (6) Atwater-Cosmos-City 404 (7) Yellow Medicine East 332 (8) Canby/Minneota 329 (9) Osakis 309 (10) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 297 (11) Ortonville 159

Hurdles

110 highs: (1) Travis Jimenez, Pay, 15.16 (2) Justin Hanson, ACGC, 15.34 (3) Anton Leiseth, YME, 16.19 (4) Cody Cannon, Mor, 16.25 (5) Eris Hansen, RV, 16.72 ... 300 intermediates: (1) Justin Hanson, ACGC, 41.54 (2) Travis Jimenez, Pay, 42.09 (3) Eric Hansen, RV, 42.95 (4) Cody Cannon, Mor, 42.99 (5) Tandy Juell, RV, 43.03

Sprints

100: (1) Jay Hilbrands, MAC, 11.22 (2) Nick Lecy, YME, 11.43 (3) Cory Nohl, Mor, 11.65 (4) Bryce Farringer, RV, 11.67 (5) Christopher Ludwig, Osk, 11.71 ... 200: (1) Lincoln Arnold, Mor, 23.48 (2) Jay Hilbrands, MAC, 23.74 (3) Nick Lecy, YME, 23.98 (4) Taylor Nohl, Mor, 24.05 (5) Anton Leiseth, YME, 24.34 ... 400: (1) Lincoln Arnold, Mor, 51.82 (2) Taylor Nohl, Mor, 52.64 (3) Brett Citrowske, CM, 52.88 (4) Justin Schulte, SC, 52.98 (5) Coty Massmann, Osk, 53.38

Runs

800: (1) Nate Thooft, Mor, 2:02.07 (2) Michael Kluver, SC, 2:05.69 (3) Matt Wulf, Mor, 2:06.76 (4) Dominick Sweetman, RV, 2:06.79 (5) Matt Friese, MAC, 2:09.96 ... 1600: (1) Stefan Lemke, Mor, 4:35.66 (2) Nate Thooft, Mor, 4:36.53 (3) Taylor Bodin, MAC, 4:8.98 (4) Tanner Wendroth, Pay, 4:56.02 (5) Nick Hastreiter, RV, 4:56.32 ... 3200: (1) Stefan Lemke, Mor, 10:30.18 (2) Taylor Bodin, MAC, 10:43.47 (3) Brian Riley, RV, 10:44.61 (4) Nick Stoks, CM, 10:47.19 (5) Jacob Gerhartz, SC, 10:58.59

Relays

4 x 100: (1) Redwood Valley 46.85 (2) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 47.08 (3) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 48.23 (4) Yellow Medicine East 48.25 (5) Sauk Centre 48.68 ... 4 x 200: (1) MACCRAY 1:34.69 (2) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 1:36.41 (3) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 1:37.76 (4) Morris 1:37.82 (5) Paynesville 1:40.19 ... 4 x 400: (1) Morris: Matt Wulf, Corey Nohl, Taylor Nohl, Lincoln Arnold; 3:32.46 (2) Sauk Centre 3:36.27 (3) MACCRAY 3:37.43 (4) Redwood Valley 3:39.56 (5) Osakis 3:50.56 ... 4 x 800: (1) Redwood Valley 8:41.72 (2) Sauk Centre 8:47.77 (3) Osakis 9:06.83 (4) MACCRAY 9:09.93 (4) Canby/Minneota 9:15.31

Weights

Shot put: (1) Matt Schmiesing, Pay, 49-5 (2) Josh Love, Mor, 47-0 (3) Andrew Nack, Osk, 46-2 (4) Jackson Henrich, Mor, 45-11 (5) Dylan Nelson, ACGC, 42-9 ... Discus: (1) Matt Schmiesing, Pay, 139-0 (2) Jackson Henrich, Mor, 138-10 (3) Andrew Nack, Osk, 136-6 (4) Dylan Nelson, ACGC, 131-9 (5) Jacob Berger, Ort, 130-10

Jumps

Long: (1) Travis Jimenez, Pay, 19-10-½ (2) Gustavo Belieiz, CM, 18-9¾ (3) Levi Anderson, BBE, 18-9½ (4) Nick Lecy, YME, 18-5¼ (5) Dan Ellingson, SC, 18-3¾ ... Triple: (1) Travis Jimenez, Pay, 40-6 (2) Dan Ellingson, SC, 39-7 (3) Jackson Henrich, Mor, 39-3 (4) Tandy Juell, RV, 38-11½ (5) Cody Cannon, Mor, 38-6 ... High: (1) Anton Leiseth, YME, 5-10 (2) Randy Juell, RV, 5-8 (3) Michel Felt, 5-6¼ (4) Logan Peterson, ACGC, 5-6 (5) Shane Weller, BBE, 5-6 ... Pole vault: (1) Tandy Juell, RV, 12-¼ (2)Destry Skjefte, YME, 12-0 (3) Nathan Friederichs, Pay, 11-6¼ (4) Tobias Bjerre, RV, 11-6 (5) Eric Goette, Mor, 11-¼

Team scoring

(1) Paynesville 575 (2) Canby/Minneota 496.5 (3) Sauk Centre 479.5 (4) Redwood Valley 448.5 (5) Osakis 416.5 (6) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 399 (7) Yellow Medicine East 370.5 (8) Morris 352 (9) Ortonville 274 (10) MACCRAY 209 (11) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 202.5

Hurdles

100 intermediates: (1) Sarah Sannerud, YME, 15.85 (2) Hannah Treinen, Ort, 16.58 (3) Amelia Maher, SC, 16.91 (4) Rachel Rittenhouse, Pay, 17.02 (5) Krista Topp, Pay, 17.16 ... 300 lows: (1) Hannah Treinen, Ort, 48.01 (2) Amelia Maher, SC, 48.94 (3) Heidi Lensing, BBE, 49.51 (4) Rachael Grundman, Osk, 52.68 (5) Julia Sauder, Mor, 52.98

Sprints

100: (1) Heidi Lensing, BBE, 13.34 (2) Evan Buysse, RV, 13.39 (3) Kayla Beilke, SC, 13.40 (4) Mikenna Soderstrom, YME, 13.49 (5) Rebecca Lang, ACGC, 13.54 ... 200: (1) Lauren Beukelman, CM, 27.75 (2) Kayla Beilke, SC, 28.32 (3) Brenna Larson, RV, 28.58 (4) Rebecca Lang, ACGC, 28.98 (5) Annie Winter, MAC, 29.08 ... 400: (1) Elizabeth Hemsworth, SC, 59.44 (2) Lauren Beukelman, CM, 59.74 (3) Johanna Bailey, Osk, 1:01.72 (4) Andrea Schlangen, Pay, 1:01.76 (5) Hannah Treinen, Ort, 1:02.24

Runs

800: (1) Savana Weller, SC, 2:20.20 (2) Stacey Kern, Osk, 2:21.20 (3) Linda Keller, Pay, 2:22.70 (4) Kali Peschel, SC, 2:29.59 (5) Andrea Schlangen, Pay, 2:29.75 ... 1600: (1) Linda Keller, Pay, 5:16.68 (2) Stacey Kern, Osk, 5:20.27 (3) Maren Greenwaldt, SC, 5:29.86 (4) Rachael Grundman, Osk, 5:29.93 (5) Erika Schlangen, Pay, 5:29.94 ... 3200: (1) Maren Greenwaldt, SC, 12:08.08 (2) Leah Jessen, CM, 12:17.34 (3) Dana Krauss, CM, 12:29.04 (4) Rachael Grundman, Osk, 12:36.47 (5) Erika Schlangen, Pay, 12:40.50

Relays

4 x 100: (1) Yellow Medicine East 53.17 (2) Osakis 53.83 (3) Paynesville 54.73 (4) Morris 54.76 (5) Redwood Valley 55.29 ... 4 x 200: (1) Redwood Valley 1:53.37 (2) Osakis 1:54.56 (3) Paynesville 1:55.33 (4) Yellow Medicine East 1:55.87 (5) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 1:56.44 ... 4 x 400: (1) Sauk Centre 4:12.34 (2) Canby/Minneota 4:18.20 (3) Osakis 4:19.15 (4) Paynesville 4:25.39 (5) Morris 4:26.39 ... 4 x 800: (1) Sauk Centre 9:54.78 (2) Canby/Minneota 10:08.88 (3) Paynesville 10:33.16 (4) Redwood Valley 10:36.86 (5) Morris 10:46.12

Weights

Shot put: (1) Liberty Slinden, ACGC, 38-2½ (2) Elise Citrowske, CM, 33-7½ (3) Kara Helgeson, Ort, 32-2½ (4) Katia Vantries, Mor, 30-2 (5) Heather Rondeau, Pay, 29-6 ... Discus: (1) Liberty Slinden, ACGC, 105-0 (2) Lauren Kinzler, ACGC, 103-8 (3) Heather Rondeau, Pay, 101-3 (4) Elise Citrowske, CM, 90-10 (5) Kara Helgeson, Ort, 85-8

Jumps

Long: (1) Heidi Lensing, BBE, 15-9 (2) Katie Knisley, ACGC, 15-5 (3) Hannah Treinen, Ort, 15-2¼ (4) Lauren Beukelman, CM, 15-1 (5) Macy Weller, SC, 14-10¾ ... Triple: (1) Kayla Beilke, SC, 31-11¼ (2) Anna Spencer, ACGC, 31-1¼ (3) Megan Buysse, RV, 31-¾ (4) Rachael Grundman, Osk, 31-½ (5) Andrea Schlangen, Pay, 31-0 ... High: (1) Heidi Lensing, BBE, 5-2 (2) Riley Nordgaard, CM, 5-0 (3) Amelia Maher, SC, 4-10 (4) Chandler Rodriguez, YME, 4-8¼ (5) Kari Hoeft, Pay, 4-8 ... Pole vault: (1) Rachel Moser, Mor, 10-0 (2) Melaina Mrozek, Pay, 9-0 (3) Whitney White, BBE, 8-6 (4) Kelli Fuchs, Pay, 7-6 (5) Tracey Whitcomb, ACGC, 7-¼

Results Tuesday

Team scoring

(1) New London-Spicer 129 (2) Lac qui Parle Vlaley/Dawson-Boyd 125 (3) Montevideo 97 (4) Benson/KMS 95 (5) Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 92 (6) BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 68 (7) Minnewaska 50 (8) Clinton-Graceville/Chokio-Alberta 37 (9) Ashby/Brandon-Evansville 8

Hurdles

110 highs: (1) Tony Szech, LPGE, 16.92 (2) Kyle Baker, Mon, 17.21 (3) Cody Jakobson, NLS, 17.64 (4) Tyler Paulzine, Min, 18.15 ... 300 intermediates: (1) Tony Szech, LPGE, 16.92 (2) Kyle Baker, Mon, 17.21 (3) Cody Jakobson, NLS, 17.64 (4) Tyler Paulzine, Min, 18.15

Sprints

100: (1) Ryan Hoium, LQPVDB, 11.86 (2) Sam Birkholz, CGCA, 12.10 (3) Jeff Berens, BKMS, 12.15 (4) Lucas Olivera, Min, 12.19 ... 200: (1) Ryan Hoium, LQPVDB, 23.99 (2) Jeff Berens, BKMS, 24.39 (3) John Nething, NLS, 24.57 (4) Brent O'Halloran, BBLH, 24.80 ... 400: (1) Brent O'Halloran, BBLH, 53.93 (2) Martin McManus, BKMS, 54.47 (3) Jake Lillehaug, CGCA, 54.58 (4) Alee Anderson, LPGE, 54.73

Runs

800: (1) Ryan Swenson, LQPVDB, 1:59.18 (2) Aaron Lindahl, BKMS, 2:02.19 (3) Luke Lagergren, NLS, 2:07.74 (4) Kelby Strand, LQPVDB, 2:09.03 ... 1600: (1) Ryan Swenson, LQPVDB, 4:30.30 (2) Brendan Ruter, NLS, 4:50.28 (3) Chalmer Cornbellick, CGCA, 4:53.84 (4) Ben Bjertness, NLS, 4:55.31 ... 3200: (1) Chris Pollmann, LPGE, 10:36.03 (2) Alex Liebsch, LPGE, 10:44.0 1 (3) Jesse Mijares, Mon, 10:44.90 (4) Kyle Schulte, BBLH, 10:54.61

Relays

4 x 100: (1) Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 46.97 (2) New London-Spicer 46.99 (3) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 47.34 (4) Benson/KMS 48.99 ... 4 x 200: (1) Benson/KMS 1:36.83 (2) New London-Spicer 1:38.66 (3) Montevideo 1:42.34 (4) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 1:42.62 ... 4 x 400: (1) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 3:39.92 (2) Benson/KMS 3:41.74 (3) New London-Spicer 3:42.13 (4) Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 3:45.60 ... 4 x 800: (1) New London-Spicer 8:26.61 (2) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 8:53.40 (3) Benson/KMS 8:53.73 (4) Montevideo 8:53.83

Weights

Shot put: (1) Brandon Murphy, NLS, 45-0 (2) Jeff Jerve, Mon, 41-6 (3) Dillan Wach, ABE, 40-6½ (4) Zach Jenson, LQPVDB, 40-5 ... Discus: (1) Dustin Caspers, BBLH, 133-1¼ (2) Brandon Murphy, NLS, 126-0 (3) Zach Jenson, LQPVDB, 123-¼ (4) Thomas Claussen, BKMS, 115-10¾

Jumps

Long: (1) Kruiz Lindblad, LQPVDB, 19-3 (2) Jeff Berens, BKMS, 18-8½ (3) Chris Hanson, NLS, 18-7 (4) Tony Szech, LPGE, 18-6½ ... Triple: (1) Jayme Moten, NLS, 39-9½ (2) Chris Hanson, NLS, 39-5¾ (3) Justin Aakre, LQPVDB, 37-8 (4) Kyle Baker, Mon, 37-6½ ... High: (1) Grant Carlson, BKMS, 6-0 (2) Nathan Toren, BBLH, 5-10 (3) Kruiz Lindblad, LQPVDB, 5-10 (4) Kyle Baker, Mon, 5-6 ... Pole vault: (1) Ryan Thompson, BKMS, 12-6 (2) Chris Long, Min, 12-0 (3) Derek Henle, NLS, 11-0 (4) Fernie Zamora, Min, 11-0

Team scoring

(1) Benson/KMS 136 (2) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 100 (3) Clinton-Graceville/Chokio-Alberta 80.5 (4) New London-Spicer 77 (5) BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 71.5 (6) Minnewaska 67 (7) Ashby/Brandon-Evansville 64 (8) Montevideo 56 (9) Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 27 (10) Hancock 21

Hurdles

100 intermediates: (1) Megan Friedrich 17.05 (2) Alanna Dietz, NLS, 17.07 (3) Catherine James 49.30 (4) Nikki Szech, LPGE, 51.60 ... 300 lows: (1) Kendra Mooberry, BKMS, 45.67 (2) Alanna Dietz, NLS, 48.80 (3) Catherine James 49.30 (4) Nikki Szech, LPGE, 51.60

Sprints

100: (1) Kendra Mooberry, BKMS, 12.59 (2) AnnaLisa Asmus, BBLH, 13.11 (3) Haley Stahl, NLS, 13.33 (4) Kelly Ritter 13.62 ... 200: (1) AnnaLisa Asmus, BBLH, 26.85 (2) Kelly Ritter 27.17 (3) Andrea Rheingans, LQPVDB, 27.59 (4) Halle Christianson, Min, 27.98 ... 400: (1) AnnaLisa Asmus, BBLH, 1:00.20 (2) Halle Christianson, Min, 1:02.39 (3) Lindsie Cunningham, Han,1:02.65 (4) Jamie Hall, BBLH, 1:02.74

Runs

800: (1) Emma Peterson, BKMS, 2:17.81 (2) Melissa Varpness, Mon, 2:18.63 (3) Kelly Swenson, LQPVDB, 2:24.45 (4) Molly Montoye 2:27.81 ... 1600: (1) Molly Montoye 5:22.92 (2) Kassandra Stueve 5:23.75 (3) Kelly Swenson, LQPVDB, 5:25.11 (4) Madi Sachs, Min, 5:35.92 ... 3200: (1) Kassandra Stueve 11:47.40 (2) Madi Sachs, Min, 12:09.63 (3) Makena Hofer, Mon, 12:14.86 (4) Tera Walker, LQPVDB, 12:15.76

Relays

4 x 100: (1) teams not available ... 4 x 200: teams not available ... 4 x 400: teams not available ... 4 x 800: teams not available

Weights

Shot put: (1) Megan Strese 34-10½ (2) Kelly Ritter 32-11 (3) Heather Strese 30-11 (4) Crystal Bosek 30-8½ ... Discus: (1) Megan Strese 95-3 (2) Amber Hosie 93-3 (3) Katelyn Gaffaney, Min, 86-2 (4) Kassandra Stueve 83-1

Jumps

Long: (1) Kendra Mooberry, BKMS, 16-6 (2) Emma Peterson, BKMS, 16-1 (3) Andrea Rheingans, LQPVDB, 16-0 (4) Calista Bergerson, LQPVDB, 15-10¾ ... Triple: (1) Calista Bergerson, LQPVDB, 34-1½ (2) Lindsie Cunningham, Han, 32-6½ (3) AnnaLisa Asmus, BBLH, 32-3¼ (4) Kayla Hampton, BKMS, 32-3 ... High: (1) Britta Lundblad, Min, 4-10 (2) Christine Flemming, BBLH, 4-10 (3) Emma Peterson, BKMS, 4-8 (4) Andrea Rheingans, LQPVDB, 4-6 ... Pole vault: (1) Allison Bratberg, NLS, 9-6 (2) Alanna Dietz, NLS, 9-0 (3) Lisa Pasche, Min, 8-0 (4) Emily Auch, BKMS, 8-0

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement