Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Paynesville upsets ACGC in final

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

PAYNESVILLE -- By winning the final seven matches in the Section 5A championship, Paynesville ended Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City's state tournament run as the Bulldogs stunned the top-seeded Falcons 33-22 Friday on their home mat.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City had won six straight section titles, but Paynesville rallied from an early 22-6 deficit to reach the state tournament for the first time since 2001. The Class A Team State Tournament is March 4-6 at Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul.

Pairings for the tourney will be determined after the section winners will be seeded by the winning coaches.

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City beat Kimball 40-20 and Paynesville edged Eden Valley-Watkins 35-18 in the semifinals earlier Friday evening.

The Falcons upended Paynesville 44-21 on Dec. 10 in Grove City and it looked like they were on their way to collecting another win against their West Central South Conference rival.

Logan Peterson opened the match with a 19-7 major decision at 103 pounds and back-to-back-to-back wins at 130, 135 and 140 gave the Falcons what seemed to be a comfortable 22-6 lead. Matt Lee started the run with a 14-5 major decision, Larry Bomstad then notched a 15-5 major decision and Matt Meyer capped the run with a technical fall. Hayden Rouser also picked up a technical fall at 119 for the Falcons.

But that would be all the wins Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City would get as Paynesville stormed back with five decisions and two pins.

Four consecutive decisions from Aaron Gehrke at 145, Justin Wendlandt at 152, Matt Doom at 160 and Hayden Spaeth at 171 got Paynesville within four points of the lead at 22-18. Michael Doom then put the Bulldogs in front 24-22 with a first-period pin at 189.

Andrew Moser followed with an 8-3 decision at 215 and Dominick Platow sealed the Paynesville win with a second-period pin in the heavyweight match.

Results from the semifinal matches were not available at press time.

Paynesville 33, ACGC 22

103: Logan Peterson, A, md Trent Piepenburg 19-7

112: Devin Meagher, P, dec Jesse Whitcomb 10-8

119: Hayden Rouser, A, tf Cole Woehler 18-3

125: Clay Spanier, P, dec Lee Whitcomb 8-6

130: Matt Lee, A, md Trevor Spanier 14-5

135: Larry Bombstad, A, md Josh Hiepler 15-5

140: Matt Meyer, A, tf Brent Schlangen 18-1

145: Aaron Gehrke, P, dec Nate Meyer 4-3, ot

152: Justin Wendlandt, P, dec Michael Kramer 3-1

160: Matt Doom, P, dec Ryan Larson 1-0

171: Hayden Spaeth, P, dec Jordan Fester 5-0

189: Michael Doom, P, pin Lucas Damm 1:31

215: Andrew Moser, P, dec James Nelson 8-3

285: Dominick Platow, P, pin Dylan Nelson (time not available)

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness