Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep baseball roundup: ACGC bounces KMS

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Willmar, 56201

Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

SUNBURG — ACGC erased a one-run deficit with two runs in the fourth inning, then took control with three more in the sixth to defeat KMS 5-1 in the Section 5A-West play-in game Thursday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

KMS finished the season 2-10. ACGC won for the first time in 12 games this season and the Falcons advance to play West No. 1 seed Osakis at 4:30 p.m. today in Osakis.

Eight ACGC players had hits, with Nick Peterson collecting two and driving in two runs. Derek Dengerud also had an RBI.

Jordan Nelson picked up the win, allowing just three hits over seven innings while striking out nine.

Jordan Engler, Kyle Baker and Rylan Hatlestad had hits for KMS, with Hatlestad singling in Baker, who doubled, for the Saints’ first-inning run.

ACGC 5, KMS 1

ACGC    000 203 0 — 5 9 1 

KMS      100 000 0 — 1 3 3

HITTING – ACGC: Brett Busskohl 1-3, Jordan Nelson 1-4, Mitchel Macik 1-4 2b, Jordan Nelson 1-2 2b, David Kinzler 1-4, Derek Dengerud 1-4 rbi, Nick Peterson 2-3 rbi-2, Brody Larson 1-3 … KMS: Jordan Engler 1-4, Kyle Baker 1-4 2b r, Rylan Hatlestad 1-3 rbi

PITCHING (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) – ACGC: WP-Jordan Nelson 7-3-1-1-5-9 … KMS: LP-Sam Johnson 5.2-9-5-4-2-3

Section 3A-North

RCW 5, Dawson-Boyd 4

Dawson-Boyd closed within a run in the seventh inning, but the Blackjacks stranded a runner at second base when Mitch Treml notched his 12th strikeout of the game to eliminate DB Thursday and move the No. 8-seeded Renville County West Jaguars into the quarterfinals.

RCW will now get to face top-seeded Lac qui Parle Valley on Saturday at 11 a.m. in Madison.

Hayden Johnson singled on a 3-0 pitch in the bottom of the fifth to bring in Griffin Schaub and Treml and give RCW a 4-3 lead. Johnson later scored on Chris Feldman’s single to cap the five-run frame.

Dawson-Boyd     000 120 1 — 4 3 3

RCW      000 050 x — 5 4 2

HITTING – DB: Justin Lee 1-2 2b, Brandon Schmidt 1-3, Daniel Baldwin 1-4 … RCW: Hayden Johnson 1-3 2-rbi, Chris Feldman 1-2 rbi, Griffin Schaub 2-3 2b

PITCHING (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) – DB: Baldwin (L) 6-4-5-3-4-7 … RCW: Mitch Treml (W) 7-3-4-3-5-12

Section 2A-North

BLHS 13, Cleveland 4

Ryan Coulter, Mason Clark and Tyler Pagenkopf had 3 hits apiece as the Mustangs rang up 19 hits in five innings. Tate Lange pitched the first 3 innings without allowing a hit.

BLHS    158 10 —15  19 3

Cleveland            000 04 — 4    4  1 

HITTING – BLHS: Ryan Coulter 3-for-4, 3 runs, 2 rbi; Tate Lange 2-for-4, rbi; Corey Kurth 2-for4, 2 rbi; Mason Clark 3-for-4, 3 rbi; Jake Pettit 3-for-4, 2 rbi; Tyler Pagenkopf 3-for-3, 3 rbi, Kyle Kubesh 1-for-3, rbi; Dylan Kalenberg 1-for-3, rbi; Josh Swanson 1-for-2 … Cleveland: Josh Plonsky 1-for-3, 2 rbi

PITCHING (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) – BLHS: Tate Lange (W) 3-0-0-0-3-3, Tyler Pagenkopf 2-4-4-3-1-3 … Cleveland: Plonsky (L)  1.3-16-6-5-1-1, Kyle Ziebarth 3.1-13-9-9-2-8

Non-Conference

In a serendipitous meeting, the champs of the West Central North and South met to end the regular season on Thursday.

The game took eight innings when BOLD — the champs of the South — scored twice in the top of the seventh to tie the game 5-5.

But North champion Morris/Chokio-Alberta would get the winning tally in the bottom of the eight for a 6-5 win.

Tyler Seehusen’s mortar shot off the fence plated Trevor Nissen and Riley Kramer to tie it up with one out in the top of the seventh. The Tigers got a runner to third with one out in the bottom of the frame but reliever Brett Grund worked out of the jam.

MCA’s Chandler Erickson, who took the hill in the sixth, got a 1-2-3 inning in the first extra stanza.

Tom Holland walked to get the Tigers started and dashed all the way to third on Jake Torgerson’s sac bunt.

Bryce Jergensen’s sac fly to center with one out ended the struggle.

MCA is 13-2 overall; BOLD finished 7-1 in the South after this non-conference finale.

Morris/CA hosts a 3AA-North pod Saturday: The Tigers play No. 8 seed Redwood Falls at 11 a.m. followed by New London-Spicer vs. Montevideo, both elimination games. Winners will play at approximately 3:30 p.m.

Morris/CA 6, BOLD 5

BOLD    200 100 20 — 5  13 4 

Morris/CA            220 010 01—  6 7 3 

HITTING – BOLD: Trevor Nissen 2-for-4, 2 runs, 2b; Riley Kramer 3-for-4, 2b, rbi, 2 runs; Tyler Seehusen 2-for-4, rbi; Logan Sangren 1-for-4, 2b, 2 rbi; Tyler Rock 2-for-4, 2b … MCA: Bryce Jergenson 2-for-3, rbi; Lincoln Berget 1-for-3, Tom Holland 1-for-3, rbi; Tyler Henrichs 1-for-3, 2b, 2 runs; Tanner Picht 1-for-2, 2b; Chandler Erickson 1-for-4, rbi

PITCHING (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) – BOLD: Brett Grund (L) 1.2-1-1-1-1-0 … MCA: Erickson (W) 3-4-2-2-1-0

Paynesville 8, Pierz 1

Nathan Meyer and Jordan Roos combined to hold Pierz to 1 run, and the Bulldogs took their final regular-season game to finish 8-5 overall.

Meyer worked 5 innings and struck out 5 with 0 walks.

Nick Dingmann had 2 hits and 2 RBIs, and Trent Gertken had a triple and an RBI.

Paynesville will start postseason play on Tuesday in the Section 6AA tournament. The section will be seeded on Saturday.

Paynesville (8-5)                000 011 6 — 8 8 0

Pierz     001 000 0 — 1 4 3

HITTING – Paynesville: Nick Dingmann 2-4, rbi-2, Jordan Roos 1-3, Trent Gertken 1-3, 3b, rbi, Anthony Johnson 1-4, rbi, Matthew Quade 1-3, 2b, Blake Karsch 1-2, Nathan Meyer 1-4 … Pierz: Brad Meyer 1-3, rbi

PITCHING (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) – Paynesville: WP-Nathan Meyer 5-4-1-1-0-5 … Pierz: LP-Brad Meyer 6-5-2-2-0-8

West Cent. North

Game One

Minnewaska 3,

Sauk Centre 2

Austin Giese doubled in the tying run in the fifth inning and then scored the winning run on Austin Ostrander’s single.

Jake Amundson and Matt Paulson both had two hits for the Lakers, and pitcher Riley Thompson didn’t allow an earned run and he struck out five to get the win.

The Lakers, now 9-6, open the Section 6AA playoffs on Tuesday. Seeds will be decided on Saturday.

Sauk Centre       110 000 — 2 5 0 

Minnewaska       001 02x — 3 8 2 

HITTING – Sauk Centre: Dylan Kohorst 2-3 … Minnewaska: Jake Amundson 2-3 r-2, Austin Giese 1-3 2b rbi, Jon Nygaard 1-3, Matt Paulson 2-2, Tyler Nielsen 1-2, Austin Ostrander 1-3 rbi

PITCHING (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) – Sauk Centre: LP-Will Funk … Minnewaska: WP-Riley Thompson 6-5-2-0-1-5

Game Two

Minnewaska 7,

Sauk Centre 3

Austin Ostrander and Jon Nygaard both had two hits and the Lakers wrapped up a doubleheader sweep as Jake Amundson and Austin Giese combined on a four-hitter.

Minnewaska       022 120 — 7 9 3 

Sauk Centre       020 000 — 3 4 4

HITTING – Minnewaska: Giese 1-4 rbi, Nielsen 1-4, Ostrander 2-3 r-2, Nygaard 2-3, Austin Versteeg 1-2 2b, Thompson 1-3, Luke Nielsen 1-3 … Sauk Centre: Nate Mettenberg 2-2

PITCHING (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) – Minnewaska: WP-Jake Amundson 5-4-3-1-2-5, Giese 1-0-0-0-0-2 … Sauk Centre: LP-Josh Buschette

Wright Co. West

Litchfield 6, NLS 2

Litchfield managed six runs on just three hits and defeated New London-Spicer 6-2 in a Wright County Conference game Thursday at Optimist Park.

The Dragons finished the regular season 9-7 overall and earned the No. 2 seed in the Section 5AA-West playoffs and open as host to No. 7 Annandale at 4:30 p.m. today.

Litchfield’s Dylan Koll singled in two runs and Braeden Wahl had an RBI and scored a run.

Austin Larson got the win in relief, allowing a hit and striking out two in three innings.

Litchfield             000 123 0 — 6 3 2 

NLS       101 000 0 — 2 4 3 

HITTING – Litchfield: Dylan Koll 1-4 rbi-2, Brandon Behnke 1-1, Braeden Wahl 1-2 rbi r … NLS: Ryan Vraa 1-4, Nick Bergeson 1-3 r, Grant Vagle 1-4 rbi, Logan Brink 1-3

PITCHING (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) – Litchfield: WP-Austin Larson 3-1-0-0-1-2 … NLS: Jonny DeGeest 5-0-3-1-4-7

Pheasant

Wheaton 13, Hancock 0

The Owls played two games Thursday in Hancock, the first a make-up, to end the regular schedule.

The Owls take to post-season Tuesday in a 3 p.m. game at Eagle Valley vs. Evansville, a Section 6A pigtail.

The Owls had a tough day but the future is brighter with no seniors and only two juniors on the team, the rest sophomores and freshmen.

Wheaton              540 40 — 13 12 0

Hancock               000 00 — 0    2 4 

HITTING – Wheaton: Staples 3-for-4, 3 runs … Hancock: Brandon Shaw 2-for-2

PITCHING (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) – Wheaton: Maudahl (W) 5-2-0-0-4-7 … Hancock: Philip Schaefer (L)

Ortonville 12,

Hancock 1

Ortonville            530 010 3 — 12 12 1

Hancock               000 001 0 — 1  3  0

HITTING – Ortonville: Thompson 3-for-3, 3 runs, rbi; Nelson 3-for-3, 3 runs, 2 rbi… Hancock: Justin Miller 1-for-3, rbi; Jerid Berning 1-for-3, Brady Carter 1-for-3

PITCHING (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) – Ortonville: Schake (W) 4-1-0-0-1-7 … Hancock: Justin Miller (L)

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement