Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep baseball roundup: Paynesville edges Albany in 6A-West quarterfinals

Email News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

AVON — Paynesville scored its only runs of the game in the fourth inning and pitcher Nathan Meyer made them stand in a 2-1 victory over Albany on Tuesday in the Section 6A-West quarterfinals.

Advertisement
Advertisement

“It was just a heck of a high school baseball game,” said Paynesville head coach Brad Skoglund.

The 9-5 Bulldogs eliminated Albany, which finished 15-4. Paynesville is No. 6 seed while the Huskies entered as a No. 3 seed.

Paynesville plays next against Melrose at 7 p.m. today at Dick Putz Field in St. Cloud.

Melrose beat Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 7-6 Tuesday night in Freeport.

Albany scored its lone run in the bottom of the third on a Riley Voit’s RBI single but the Bulldogs countered back in the top of the fourth. Brandon Schleper drove in a run and Meyer and Matthew Quade both scored.

Meyer worked all seven innings, allowing just an unearned run on five hits.

He won quite a duel with Albany’s Scott Litchy, who pitched six innings, allowing just one earned run and striking out nine.

Paynesville 2,

Albany 1

Paynesville         000 200 0 — 2 6 1 

Albany  001 000 0 — 1 5 3 

HITTING – Paynesville: Nathan Meyer 2-3 r, Matthew Quade 1-4 2b r, Brandon Schleper 1-3, Jordan Roos 1-3, Blake Karsch 0-3 rbi, Trent Gertken 1-4 … Albany: Riley Voit 2-2 rbi, Aaron Eynck 1-3 Matthew Schlangen 1-2, Nolan Anderson 1-3, Cody Stich 0-3 r

PITCHING (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) – Paynesville: WP-Meyer 7-5-1-0-1-3 … Albany: LP-Scott Litchy 6-5-2-1-2-9, Cody Fourre 1-1-0-0-1-1

Section 2A-North

NEW ULM — Logan Sandgren was a force offensively and on the mound for BOLD, hitting a home run in the Warriors’ seven-run third inning and also throwing a complete-game two-hitter and striking out 11 in a 7-1 win over New Ulm Cathedral in the Section 2A-North playoffs on Tuesday.

BOLD (12-5) plays 19-1 Sleepy Eye-St. Mary’s at 5 p.m. Thursday in Sleepy Eye.

BOLD’s Tyler Rock was 3-for-3 with a double, he drove in a run and scored once. Sandren had two hits and drove in two runs and Tyler Seehusen had two hits, an RBI and a run scored.

Riley Kramer was 1-for-4 but doubled in two runs.

BOLD 7, NU Cathedral 1

BOLD    007 000 0 — 7 8 0 

NU Cathedral    000 000 1 — 1 2 1 

HITTING – BOLD: Tyler Seehusen 2-4 2b rbi r, Logan Sandgren 2-4 hr rbi-2 r, Tyler Rock 3-3 2b rbi r, Riley Kramer 1-4 2b rbi-2 r … NUC: Josh Kienlein 1-2, Gabe Knowles 1-3 2b rbi

PITCHING (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) – BOLD: WP-Logan Sandgren 7-2-1-1-4-11 … NUC: LP-Knowles 2.2-6-7-5-1-2

Section 3A

CMCS 5, Lakeview 4

For a second straight game, the Central Minnesota Christian School baseball team scored a final-inning run to win.

On Tuesday, the Bluejays scored a run in the bottom of the seventh inning to down Lakeview 5-4 in a Section 3A losers’ bracket game in Montevideo.

The 10-4 Bluejays play next against Springfield (17-5) at 5 p.m. Thursday in Granite Falls. Springfield lost 2-1 to Lac qui Parle Valley on Tuesday.

CMCS scored in the bottom of the seventh to defeat Minneota on Saturday and the Bluejays did the same against Lakeview.

“It seems like we like to make it hard work,” Bluejays head coach Bob Stoel said with a laugh. “We didn’t play all that well but we’re still playing, which is what’s important.”

With one out in the home half of the seventh, T.J. Stoel walked and Lucas VanEps entered as a pinch runner. Grant Hoekstra’s infield single put two on, and he and VanEps moved up on a double steal.

VanEps then scored the game-winner on a wild pitch.

Hoekstra was 2-for-2 and drove in three runs, Stoel had two hits and scored and Nate Gerdes was 1-for-3 and scored three times.

Sam Ohden picked up the win in relief.

Lakeview             010 003 0 — 4 8 1 

CMCS    101 020 1 — 5 5 3 

HITTING – Lakeview: Bayley Enstad 2-4, Steven Timm 2-3 r … CMCS: Grant Hoekstra 2-2 rbi-3, T.J. Stoel 2-3 r, Nate Gerdes 1-3 r-3

PITCHING (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) – Lakeview: LP-Jacob Nye … CMCS: WP-Sam Ohden 2-3-0-0-2-1, Stoel 5-4-1-1-4-4, Gerdes 0-1-3-3-1-0

Windom 2, MACCRAY 1

MACCRAY lost a heartbreaker in the Section 3A winners’ bracket, watching as Windom’s Colin Lovell launched a game-winning home run in the bottom of the eighth inning in Granite Falls.

Lovell was tough on the mound, as well, working all eight innings and striking out nine.

Tyler Donner drove in MACCRAY’s lone run in the first inning and Carter Asche also pitched well, shutting out Windom until the seventh, when they scored to tie the game.

MACCRAY had just thrown out a base runner at second base for the second out of the eighth inning when Lovell connected.

MACCRAY plays Edgerton at 7 p.m. Thursday in Granite Falls.

MACCRAY          100 000 00 — 1 6 2 

Windom               000 000 11 — 2 5 0 

HITTING – MACCRAY: Caleb Melin 2-4 r, Cody Boonstra 1-3, Tyler Donner 1-3 rbi, Connor Cronen 1-3, Derick Sommers 1-3 … Windom: Colin Lovell 2-4 hr rbi r

PITCHING (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) – MACCRAY: LP-Carter Asche 7.2-5-2-1-4-3 … Windom: WP-Lovell 8-6-1-1-0-9

Section 3AA

NLS 17,

Red Rock Central 4

The Wildcats overwhelmed Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove on Tuesday in the Section 3AA playoffs in Montevideo.

NLS plays next against Morris/Chokio-Alberta at 5 p.m. Thursday in Marshall.

More details about the game will be published in Thursday’s Tribune.

Section 5AA-West

Litchfield 4,

Howard Lake-WW 2

Nate King homered and Dylan Koll pitched 7 strong innings to lead Litchfield in the Section 5AA-West semifinals.

Mike Spreiter doubled and had 2 RBIs, and Eddie Estrada knocked in a run with a sacrifice fly.

Koll struck out 6 and walked 1 while holding Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted to 2 earned runs.

The Dragons (11-7) face Maple Lake 7 p.m. today in Delano for the 5AA-West title.

HLWW 000 110 0 — 2 5 0

Litchfield (11-7) 100 030 x — 4 5 0

HITTING – HLWW: Riley Gruenhagen 1-3, 2b, rbi … Litchfield: Mike Spreiter 2-3, 2b, rbi-2, Nate King 2-2, HR, rbi, Dylan Koll 1-2, 2b, r-2

PITCHING (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) – HLWW: LP-Jordan Steffer … Litchfield: WP-Dylan Koll 7-5-2-2-1-6

Section 6A-South

Eagle Valley 7,

Hancock 0

Eagle Valley’s Andrew Johnson was too much for the Hancock offense and the Owls were eliminated from the Section 6A-South playoffs on Tuesday in Evansville.

Justin Miller had the Owls’ line hit. Taylor Holleman allowed just two earned runs, didn’t surrender a walk and struck out seven.

Hancock               000 000 0 — 0 1 4 

Eagle Valley        120 400 x — 7 8 0 

HITTING – Hancock: Justin Miller 1-2 … Eagle Valley: Derek Pratt 3-4 rbi r

PITCHING (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) – Hancock: LP-Taylor Holleman 6-8-7-2-0-7 … Eagle Valley: Andrew Johnson

Section 6AA-East

Minnewaska 5,

Pequot Lakes 3

The Lakers scored three runs in the fifth and withstood a Pequot Lakes rally in the sixth to win the Section 6AA-East quarterfinals game on Tuesday.

Minnewaska’s Austin Ostrander was 3-for-3 with a double and three runs batted in, and Tyler Nielsen also drove in a run. Jake Amundson was 2-for-3.

Matt Paulson worked five innings to get the win and Austin Giese allowed one hit and struck out two the final two innings for the save.

The Lakers, now 10-6, play Little Falls at 7 p.m. today at Joe Faber Field in St. Cloud.

Pequot Lakes     001 002 0 — 3 6 2 

Minnewaska       101 030 x — 5 8 2 

HITTING – Pequot Lakes: Gaven Bickford 2-3, Kegan Couture 2-3 … Minnewaska: Jake Amundson 2-3, Tyler Nielsen 1-3 rbi, Austin Ostrander 3-3 2b rbi-3, Jon Nygaard 1-3, Luke Nielsen 1-3

PITCHING (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) – Pequot Lakes: LP-Jordan Redmond … Minnewaska: WP-Matt Paulson 5-3-3-2-1-4, Sv-Austin Giese 2-1-0-0-0-2

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness