Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep basketball: 'Jam the Gym' doors open 4 p.m. Saturday

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/all/themes/wctrib_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Prep basketball: 'Jam the Gym' doors open 4 p.m. Saturday
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

Doors open at 4 p.m. on Saturday for the 19th annual Tim Orth Memorial Foundation “Jam the Gym” Basketball Event at the BOLD school in Bird Island.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The event features boys and girls basketball games featuring prep talent from West Central Minnesota schools and a variety of on-court and off-court events.

The 3-point shootout begins at 5 p.m. with opening ceremonies at 5:45 p.m. The shootout final round begins at 6 p.m., followed by the girls and boys games.

Other on-court entertainment will be provided by the ACRODUNK dunk team, the entertainment act Quick Change, the Fargo-Moorhead Acrobatics Team, the Alexandria Aces ball-handling team, Utah Jazz mascots Big Bear and Little Bear, and NBA dunk teams from Minnesota and Utah.

Off-court events feature silent and live auctions, a raffle, T-shirt sales and concessions.

Silent auction items include memorabilia from Kevin Durant, Kevin Love, Tom Brunansky and other sports figures.

TOMF founder Bill Neubauer states that more than 20 people in the Bird Island, Glencoe and Fairfax areas will be recipients of funds raised at Saturday’s event.

For more information, visit www.timorthfoundation.org.

Rosters for the “Jam the Gym” games

Girls

Black Team: Jacey Nelson, ACGC; Baylie Kubesh, Carly Sigurdson, Mallarie Steffel and Andrea Maher, BOLD; Danielle Wubben and Mary Covert, Central Minnesota Christian School; Ashley Hoehne, Chelsey Hass and Jessie Janisch, Montevideo; Sadie Treml and Nora Kronlokken, Renville County West.

Red Team: Maddi Strandberg and Katherine Wilts, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunberg; Aleah Schwitters, Kaylee Hammerschmidt and Haylee Sandry, MACCRAY; Madison Phillips, Minnewaska; Beth Holland, Abby Olson and Nicole Strobel, Morris/Chokio-Alberta; Olivia Setterberg, New London-Spicer; Jordan Martins, Kalley Fosso and McKenzie Hastad, Willmar.

Boys

Black Team: Taylor Larson and David Kinzler, ACGC; Wayne Kosak and Tyler Lothert, BOLD; Nick Daugherty and Ryan Brouwer, Central Minnesota Christian School; Jordan Thompson and Dazhown Coleman, Montevideo; Brett Olson, Ryan Vraa and Tyson Gislason, New London-Spicer; Andre Topp and Spencer Syvertson, Paynesville; Griffin Schaub, Renville County West.

Red Team: Jacob Goff and Christian Larson, Benson; James Faulkner and Brody Lindquist, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg; Bailey Boike, Jacob Aviles and Dean Schroeder, MACCRAY; Bryce Jergenson, Morris/Chokio-Alberta; Kyler Johnson, Adam Nibaur, Tyler Stegeman, Joel Carter and Brady Damhof, Willmar; Logan DeBlieck and Austin Vikander, Yellow Medicine East.

Advertisement
Tom Larson

Tom Larson is the sports editor of the West Central Tribune.

(320) 214-4372
Advertisement
Advertisement