Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep Cross Country: Area 6A runners go to state

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

LONG PRAIRIE -- Two area boys and one area girl earned spots in the state cross country meet at the Section 6A Cross Country Meet on Thursday at the Long Prairie Country Club.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Ben Burgett of Willmar's Community Christian School placed eighth overall in 16 minutes 32.04 seconds. Aaron Goulet of Morris/Chokio-Alberta placed 10th in 16:34.27.

Another Morris/CA runner, Makenzie Smith, earned a state meet berth, placing fifth in 14:42.59.

Albany won the boys meet with 67 points, five points better than runner-up Ottertail Central. Morris/CA was the top area finisher, placing sixth.

The Holdingford girls team won the 6A title with 53 points, well ahead of Albany, which scored 80. The Benson/KMS girls team placed fourth with 159 points.

BOYS

Team scoring

(1) Albany 67* (2) Ottertail Central 72* (3) Royalton 119 (4) Pelican Rapids 142 (5) Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 156 (6) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 162 (7) Sauk Centre 168 (8) Holdingford 185 (9) Litchfield 221 (10) New London-Spicer 248 (11) St. John's Prep 276 (12) West Central Area 344 (13) Community Christian School, Willmar 368 (14) Paynesville 379 (15) Ortonville 399 (16) Benson/KMS 436 (17) Wheaton 529

*qualify for state meet

Individual

STATE QUALIFIERS -- (1) Jacob Gerhartz, SC, 15:35.09 (2) Daniel Borash, Roy, 15:36.89 (3) Seth Hare, Alb, 16:08.45 (4) Cody Bekkerus, PR, 16:23.89 (5) Gage Sach, Alb, 16:29.40; (6) DJ Cline, OC, 16:30.70 (7) Zachary Carlson, Roy, 16:31.18 (8) Ben Burgett, CCS, 16:32.04 (9) Luke Himmelspach, OC, 16:32.94 (10) Aaron Goulet, MCA, 16:34.27

BENSON/KMS -- (70) Joe Weber 18:41.87 (73) Taylor Johnson 18:44.79 (87) Joe Eix 19:15.67 (109) Samuel Rosemeier 20:52.85 (110) Beau Norby 20:54.65 (111) Grant Molden 20:58.14 (113) Christopher Reichenbach 21:40.90

LITCHFIELD -- (29) Cameron Sundmark 17:25.44 (45) Peyton Aller 18:02.20 (61) Zach Whitchurch 18:25.77 (64) Trevor Park 18:27.55 (71) Cody Reseman 18:43.59 (82) Taylor Gassman 19:07.46

MINNEWASKA -- (100) Jody Haeckel 20:11.53 (101) Luke Nielson 20:12.48 (123) Ryan Moen 24:56.28

MORRIS AREA -- (10) Goulet (24) Gage Anderson 17:14.32 (37) Roy Reese 17:48.50 (40) Beau Keimig 17:51.04 (51) Brody Bahr 18:07.03 (54) Caleb Sanderson 18:10.21 (80) Jacob Erickson 19:02.44

NLS -- (32) Chase Austvold 17:38.89 (39) Austin Graw 17:49.81 (60) Kyle Gjerde 18:25.40 (62) Nolan Schmitz (62) 18:26.34 (65) Elliott Eckhoff 18:27.85 (77) Conner Rieschl 18:51.82

PAYNESVILLE -- (26) Anthony Poepping 17:17.99 (59) Patrick Hoeft 18:23.52 (99) Seth Delano 20:06.16 (103) Jon Dorf 20:17.25 (105) Robert Granville 20:21.49

WILLMAR CC -- (8) Burgett (66) Josh Starr 18:32.55 (90) Mike Elmhurst 19:19.07 (107) Riley Gardner 20:41.26 (108) Chris Hinton 20:44.05 (118) George Orsten 22:48.58

GIRLS

Team scoring

(1) Holdingford 53* (2) Albany 80* (3) Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 134 (4) Benson/KMS 159 (5) Pelican Rapids 165 (6) Sauk Centre 192 (7) Eden Valley-Watkins 192 (8) Litchfield 198 (9) Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah 236 (10) New London-Spicer 242 (11) West Central Area 255 (12) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 258 (13) Ortonville 300 (14) St. John's Prep 306 (15) Ottertail Central 355

*qualify for state meet

Individual

STATE QUALIFIERS -- (1) Emily Bakken, PR, 14:27.99 (2) Abby Moktary, H, 14:32.14 (3) Emily Wolter, H, 14:32.93 (4) Abby VanKempen, WCA, 14:42.11 (5) Makenzie Smith, MCA, 14:42.59 (6) Madelyn Zastrow, LPGE, 14:43.12 (7) Natalie Minke, LPGE, 14:43.63 (8) Madison Greenwaldt, SC, 14:44.06 (9) Alli Ruprecht, H, 14:44.74 (10) Madi Sachs, Alb, 14:46.07

BENSON/KMS -- (15) Bethany Rosemeier 15:10.68 (26) Hannah Weber 15:58.79 (30) Leah Tessem 16:04.87 (44) Jessica Goff 16:32.08 (51) Samantha Thompson 16:45.51 (72) Jessica Mooberry 17:21.87 (74) Haley Moseng 17:28.10

LITCHFIELD -- (14) Savannah Ramirez 15:02.68 (45) Courtney Peterson 16:35.72 (46) Larissa Haefner 16:37.42 (49) Jenna Aller 16:44.22 (54) Macie Manning 16:51.60 (57) Tayler Nagel 17:00.74 (88) Casey Penk 18:04.13

MINNEWASKA -- (53) Halle Christianson 16:47.66 (84) Haley Gallagher 17:50.45 (90) Madison Phillips 18:10.67 (97) Elena Tracy 18:51.49

MORRIS AREA -- (5) Smith (35) Rachel Rausch 16:14.85 (71) Julia Sauder 17:21.19 (78) Becca Holland 17:36.98 (85) Tahni Jungst 17:54.65 (92) Adrianela Mendez 18:29.90

NLS -- (20) Spencer Erickson 15:40.71 (58) Codie Bennetts 17:03.55 (67) Gracie Waugh 17:12.24 (79) Aasta Baake 17:37.99

PAYNESVILLE -- (23) Promise Butler 15:48.14 (31) Lydia Kieft 16:11.23 (91) Rian Lee 18:22.90 (95) Jackie Keller 18:45.09

WILLMAR CC -- (50) Hannah Reid 16:44.90

Advertisement
West Central Tribune (320) 235-6769 customer support
Advertisement
Advertisement