Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep Cross Country: Burgett 2nd at Marshall Invitational

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

MARSHALL — Ben Burgett of Willmar Community Christian finished second at the Marshall Invitational Tuesday in a cross country race.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Burgett’s time of 16:54.6 was 33 seconds behind the pace set by Ryan Phillips of Redwood Valley. Marshall won the boys team title on a tiebreaker with Canby/Minneota/Lincoln HI and also the girls team title.

Josh Starr (26th) and Riley Gardner (47th) placed in the top 50 to also help the WCC Eagles finish eighth in the team standings.

Jacob Carroll finished sixth in 17:34.9 to help the Yellow Medicine East boys come in fifth.

BOYS

Team scoring

(1) *Marshall 59 (2) Canby/Minneota/Lincoln HI 59 (3) Worthington 96 (4) Redwood Valley 101 (5) Yellow Medicine East 152 (6) Murray County Central 174 (7) Pipestone 180 (8) Willmar Community Christian 186 (9) Windom 225 (10) Springfield/Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 230 (11) Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 235 … incomplete team: Southwest Minnesota Christian/Edgerton

* — won tiebreaker with better time for sixth runner

Individual

TOP 3 — (1) Ryan Phillips, RV, 16:21.1 (2) Ben Burgett, WCC, 16:54.6 (3) Andrew Bell, Mar, 16:56.2

WCC — (2) Ben Burgett 16:54.6 (26) Josh Starr 19:08.4 (47) Riley Gardner 20:27.8 (54) Mike Elmhorst 20:54.1 (57) Joel Finsaas 21:11.3

YME — (6) Jacob Carroll 17:34.9 (25) Austin Thomas 19:07.6 (35) Clint Thomas 19:34.1 (42) Sergey Schuler 20:03.6 (44) Blake Helgeson 20:14.7

GIRLS

Team scoring

(1) Marshall 32 (2) Canby/Minneota/Lincoln HI 65 (3) Redwood Valley 115 (4) Adrian 129 (5) Worthington 130 (6) Murray County Central 144 (7) Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 148 (8) Windom 182 (9) Pipestone 219 … incomplete teams: Willmar Community Christian, Lakeview, Springfield/Cedar Mountain/Comfrey, Southwest Minnesota Christian/Edgerton

Individual

TOP 3 — (1) Kayla Huhnerkoch, RV, 14:59.9 (2) Nicole Slater, Adr, 15:13.3 (3) Claire Boersma, Mar, 15:15.5

WCC — (48) Hannah Reid 19:57.4 (52) Lizzy Gardner 20:39.6

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness