Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep Cross Country: Community Christian boys, Benson/KMS girls each 2nd

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

PAYNESVILLE — Junior Ben Burgett finished first and led the Willmar Community Christian Eagles to first place at Koronis Hills.

Rocori won the meet with 20 points taking places two through eighth. The Eagles finished at 49 points with Benson/KMS next with 99.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Bethany Rosemeier won the girls division while leading Benson/KMS to the runner-up spot, again with Rocori in first place by one point 32 to 33.

BOYS

Team scoring

Rocori 20, Community Christian 49, Benson/KMS 99,  St. Cloud Cathedral 126, Sauk Rapids 127, New London-Spicer 148,  BOLD 152 , Sauk Centre 203, Paynesville 235

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Ben Burgett, CC, 17:52 (2) Marcus Danner, Roc, 18:03 (3) Joel Taft, Rock 18:38 (4) Will Glisky, Rock 18:39 (5) Tony Bertram, Rock, 18:50

COMMUNITY CHRISTIAN — (1) Burgett (10) Josh Starr 19:10 (21) Riley Gardner 20:01 (25) Joel Finsaas 20:20 (35) Mike Elmhorst 21:08 (38) Joe Reiter 21:24 (49) Tim Tinsaas 22:00

BENSON/KMS — (12) Josh Bailey 19:22 (15) Sam Rosemeier 19:46 (20) Joe Eix 19:58 (23) Brady Ascheman 20:09 (29) Jacob Webster 20:43 

NEW LONDON-SPICER — (13) Frank Gustafson-Peterson 19:36 (19) Kevin Wermerskirchen 19:58 (26) Collin Tanner 20:25 (44) Trevor Dobmeier 21:38 (46) Logan Eckhoff 21:51

BOLD — (17) Byron Frank 19:53 (22) Wayne Kosak 20:08 (28) Josh Meyers 20:40 (37) Russ Lesniak 21:18 (48) Hunter Stevens 21:56

PAYNESVILLE — (14) Spencer Syvertson 19:40 (45) Tucker Wendroth 21:540 (57) Josiah Miller 25:19 (59) Justin Wendlandt 30:27 (60) Scott Bourland 33:44

GIRLS

Team scoring

 Rocori 32, Benson/KMS 32, Sauk Centre 74, Sauk Rapids 93, rest incomplete

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Beth Rosemeier, Ben, 16:18 (2) Promise Butler, Pay, 16:54 (3) Kri Mehr, Roc, 17:12 (4) Jessica Goff, Ben, 17:14 (5)Kelli Lewis SC, 17:15

BENSON/KMS — (1) Rosemeier (4) Goff (7) Leah Tessem 17:38 (10) Libby Peters 17:54 (12) Serenity Driscoll 18:09 (13) Hannah Weber 18:26 (16) Emily Tostenson 18:51

PAYNESVILLE — (2) Butler, Andrea Schmidt 19:08, Hannah Lange 22:31, Rebecca Mogard 23:34 

BOLD — (10) Jessica Senkyr 17:46, Shania Senkyr 19:56, Elizabeth Hatch 21:56, Katie Buchtel 22:50

NEW LONDON-SPICER — Maddie Bisek 19:01, Brooke Edman 19:54, Emily Keck 20:32, Fanni Bjorklund 22:07

COMMUNITY CHRISTIAN — Hannah Reid 19:09, Lizzy Gardner 19:39

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness