Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep cross country: Community Christian sweeps at Renville

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

Tribune Staff Reports

RENVILLE — The Willmar Community Christian Eagles boys and girls swept the team titles at a cross country meet for the first time in school history Thursday at the MACCRAY/RCW Invitational Thursday at Stoney Creek Golf Course.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Ben Burgett won the boys race to pace the Eagle boys. Jessica Senkyr of BOLD placed first in the girls 4k with Elsie Duininck, in third, leading the first-place Eagles.

The Eagles Josh Starr finished fourth in the boys 5k and Hannah Reid took fifth for the Eagles in the girls race.

BOYS

Team scoring

(1) Community Christian (Willmar) 39 (2) Yellow Medicine East 43 (3) BOLD 65 (4) Ortonville 91 (5) MACCRAY/Renville County West 113

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Ben Burgett, CC, 17:10 (2) Jacob Carroll, YME, 18:00 (3) Austin Shomas, YME, 18:40 (4) Josh Starr, CC, 18:55 (5) Wayne Kosak, BOLD, 19:05

COMMUNITY CHRISTIAN — (1) Burgett (2) Starr (7) Riley Gardner 19:30 (13) Mike Elmhorst 20:04 (14) Joel Finsaas 20:05 (20) Joe Reicther 20:59 (22) Tim Finsaas 21:07

YME — (2) Carroll (3) Thomas (13) Blake Helgeson 20:15 (16) Isaak Rillo 20:30 (23) Charles Blue 21:15 

BOLD — (5) Kosek (10) Byron Frank, 19:40 (11) Josh Meyers 19:48 (18) Hunter Stevens 20:41 (19) Derrick Lothert 20:57 

MACCRAY/RCW — (9) Thomas Froland 19:39 (17) Jack Dykema 20:40 (24) Ransom Dykema 21:18 (31) Tyler Plowman, 22:02 (37) Jordan Caskey 23:17

GIRLS

Team scoring

(1) Community Christian School (Willmar) 36 (2) Ortonville 40 (3) Yellow Medicine East 42 (4) BOLD 44 (5) Lakeview 51

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Jessica Senkyr, BOLD, 17:10 (2) Carissa Vanderwal, Ort, 17:27 (3) Elsie Duininck, CC, 17:51 (4) Cassie Weir, YME, 18:15 (5) Hannah Reid, CC, 18:22

COMMUNITY CHRISTIAN — (3) Duininck (5) Hannah Reid 18:22 (8) Lizzy Gardner 18:45 (21) Victoria Hjelte 21:47

BOLD — (6) J. Senkyr (6) Shania  Senkyr 18:26 (16) Liz Hatch 21:13 (22) Katie Buchtel 21:48 

YME — (4) Weir (7) Kaitlyn Ladwig 18:43 (12) Morgan Field 19:28 (20) Priscilla Hermoso 21:46 (22) Katie Buchtel, 21:48

MACCRAY/RCW — (18) Justine Jaenisch 21:27

Wright County

Savannah Ramirez was seventh and Ali McGraw followed at eighth to help the Litchfield girls place seventh at the conference meet Thursday in Cokato.

Pacing the Litchfield boys, which finished ninth in the team standings, was Caleb Kragenbring in 20th.

The New London-Spicer boys were 11th and the girls were incomplete as just one runner, Brooke Edman, competed.

BOYS

Team scoring

(1) Hutchinson 21 (2) Delano 70 (3) Orono 80 (4) Holy Family Catholic 102 (5) Glencoe-Silver Lake 112 (6) Mound Westonka 142 (7) Annandale 163 (8) Dassel-Cokato 208 (9) Litchfield 212 (10) Waconia 241 (11) New London-Spicer 299

Individual

TOP THREE — (1) Isaiah Barlow, Hut, 16:10.78 (2) Alec Anderson, Hut, 16:47.31 (3) Adam Armbruster, Del, 16:52.30

LITCHFIELD — (20) Caleb Kragenbring 18:38.35 (31) Ross Wendlandt 19:00.76 (47) Peyton Aller 19:34.29 (51) Stan Ridgeway 19:39.16 (63) Cody Lendt 20:11.09

NLS — (45) Frank Gustafson 19:30.80 (53) Kevin Wermerskirchen 19:41.60 (56) Collin Tanner 19:44.60 (72) Mitch Markkanen 20:56.56 (5) Max Maher 21:15.40

GIRLS

Team scoring

(1) Annandale 50 (2) Waconia 88 (3) Holy Family Catholic 90 (4) Hutchinson 111 (5) Orono 117 (6) Dassel-Cokato 136 (7) Litchfield 144 (8) Delano 201 (9) Glencoe-Silver Lake 224 … New London-Spicer incomplete

Individual

TOP THREE — (1) Courtney Alama, Ann, 15:15.81 (2) Elizabeth Schlafke, Ann, 12:29.58 (3) Molly Eastman, HFC, 15:43.91

LITCHFIELD — (7) Savannah Ramirez 16:13.97 (8) Ali McGraw 16:21.97 (34) Jane Hulterstrum 17:54.97 (46) Maddy Schultz 18:30.51 (51) Asjha Quade 18:57.27

NLS — (56) Brooke Edman 19:19.62

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement