Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep Cross Country: Morris Area fourth at its invitational

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

The Morris Area cross country team placed fourth in its invitational meet on Monday.

Morris

Invitational

BOYS

Team scoring

Advertisement
Advertisement

(1) Marshall 26 (2) Ottertail Central 53 (3) Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 107 (4) Morris Area 125 (5) Montevideo 130 (6) New London-Spicer 140 (7) Sauk Centre 160 (8) Ortonville 196

Individual

TOP THREE -- (1) Jacob Gerhartz, SC, 16:35 (2) Grant VanKeulen, Mar, 16:59 (3) Chad DeAustin, Mar, 17:09

LAC QUI PARLE VALLEY (incomplete) -- (53) Blake Trygestad 21:08

MONTEVIDEO -- (9) Joe Varpness 18:07 (14) Darin Stevens 18:37 (27) Mitch Moe 19:22 Chase Testa 20:38 (48) Thom Payne 20:41

MORRIS AREA -- (10) Roy Reese 18:10 (11) Aaron Goulet 18:14 Gage Anderson 19:19 (43) Caleb Sanderson 20:21 (52) Brody Bahr 21:05 (54) Ben Jerke 21:10

NEW LONDON-SPICER -- (23) Chase Austvold 19:16 (28) Kyle Gjerde 19:31 (29) Elliot Eckhoff 19:32 (35) Austin Graw 19:51 (39) Nolan Schmitz 19:59

PAYNESVILLE (incomplete) -- (19) Anthony Poepping 18:59 (51) Patrick Hoeft 20:55 (66) Jon Dorf 23:07 (71) Seth Delano 25:28

GIRLS

Team scoring

(1) Marshall 40 (2) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 69 (3) Benson/KMS 81 (4) New London-Spicer 98 (5) Morris Area 111 (6) West Central Area 124 (7) Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah 147

Individual

TOP THREE -- (1) Makenzie Smith, Mor, 15:51 (2) Rose Anderson, Mar, 16:09 (3) Alaysia Freetly, LQPV/DB, 16:11

BENSON/KMS (incomplete) -- (4) Bethany Rosemeier, BKMS, 16:12 (18) Hannah Weber 17:28 (24) Leah Tessem 17:50 (35) Samantha Thompson 18:58 (38) Jessica Mooberry 19:08

LAC QUI PARLE VALLEY/DAWSON-BOYD -- (3) Freetly 16:11 (17) Kelly Kvaal 17:23 (22) Tera Walker 17:42 (29) Erin Breberg 18:36 (32) Jenn Kack 18:50

MONTEVIDEO (incomplete) -- (12) Anna Carruth 17:07 (20) Makena Hofer 17:30 (25) Trisha Jakobs 17:54 (28) Addison Reinert 18:33

MORRIS AREA -- (33) Julia Saunder 18:55 (36) Rachel Rausch 18:59 (45) Becca Holland 19:53 (47) Adrianela Mendez 19:56 (53) Tahni Jungst 21:19

NEW LONDON-SPICER -- (15) Spencer Erickson 17:20 (19) Lydia Kieft 17:29 (31) Codie Bennetts 18:49 (39) Aasta Bakker 19:13 (42) Gracie Waugh 19:37

PAYNESVILLE (incomplete) -- (23) Erika Schlangen 17:49 (57) Jackie Keller 22:35 (59) Melania Mrozek 25:27

Advertisement
West Central Tribune (320) 235-6769 customer support
Advertisement
Advertisement