Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep cross country results

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Willmar, 56201

Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

BOLD meet

Ben Burgett of Willmar Community Christian ran a 16:17 5k to outdistance Ryan Phillips of the first-place team, Redwood Valley. Phillips, the first of three consecutive Cardinals to the chute, finished second in 16:43.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Bethany Rosemeier, behind only Redwood’s Kayla Huhnerkoch, led the Benson/KMS girls to first place.

BOYS

Team scoring

(1) Redwood Valley 32 (2) Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 84 (3) Community Christian 93 (4) Murray County Central 98 (5) Spriingfield 113 (6) Benson/KMS 131 (7) BOLD 137 (8) MACCRAY/Renville County West 222

Individual

TOP THREE — (1) Ben Burgett, Community Christian, 16:17 (2) Ryan Phillips, RV, 16:43 (3) Wes Peyerl, RV, 17:20

BENSON/KMS — (112) Josh Bailey 18:10 (25) Sam Rosemeier 18:48 (27) Joe Eix 18:51 (33) Brady Ascheman 19:16 (38) Nick Turnquist 19:40  

BOLD — (19) Wayne Kosak 18:40 (23) Josh Meyers 18:44 (24) Byron Frank 18:47 (37) Hunter Stevens 19:37 (39) Russ Lesniak 19:41 

COMMUNITY CHRISTIAN — (1)             Burgett (9) Josh Starr 17:54 (26) Riley Gardner 18:49 (28) Joel Finsaas 18:51 (32) Joe Reiter 19:09 

MACCRAY/RCW — (29)( Tom Froland 19:00 (42) Jack Dykema 19:51 (52) Ransom Dykema 21:03 (53) Tyler Plowman 21:26 (55) Jordan Caskey 22:49

PAYNESVILLE — (15) Spencer Syvertson 18:17 (48) Tucker Wendroth 20:06 (57) Josiah Miller 23:43

GIRLS

Team scoring

(1) Benson/KMS 34 (2) Redwood Valley 43 (3) Murray County Central (4) Springfield 88

Individual

TOP THREE — (1) Kayla Huhnerkoch, RV, 15:12 (2) Beth Rosemeier, BKMS, 15:54 (3) Promise Butler, Paynesville, 15:56

BENSON/KMS — (2) Rosemeier (6) Leah Tessem 16:52 (8) Libby Peters 17:27 (9) Serenity Driscoll 17:39 (14) Emily Tostenson 18:08

PAYNESVILLE — (3) Butler (19) Andrea Schmitt 18:20 

BOLD — (13) Jessica Senkyr 18:03 (16) Shania Senkry 18:10 (29) Liz Hatch 21:08 (32) Katie Buchtel 21:21

Litchfield Invitational

BOYS

Team scoring

(1) Delano 47 (2) Orono 94 (3) Albany 110 (4) Maple Lake 111 (5) Cambridge-Isanta (6) Litchfield 149 (7) Annandale 178 (8) Howard Lake-Waverly 228 (9) Sauk Rapids 233 (10) New London-Spicer 264 (11) St. John’s Prep 276 (12) Hutchinson 310 (13) Glencoe-Silver Lake 330

Individual

TOP THREE — (1) Adam Armbruster, Del, 16:31 (2) Connor Schank, HLW, 16:43 (3) Keith Katola, Oro, 16:58

LITCHFIELD— (9) Caleb Kragenbring 17:21 (20) Ross Wendlandt 18:00 (34) Peyton Aller 18:23 (37) Kal Volinkaty 18:30 (49) Stan Ridgeway 18:46  

NEW LONDON-SPICER — (21) Frank Gustafson 18:03 (55) Collin Tanner 18:52 (57) Kevin Wermerskirchen 18:54 (58) Tristan Thompson 19:03 (75) Logan Eckhoff 20:03 

GIRLS

Team scoring

(1) Annandale 46 (2) Hutchinson 68 (3) Orono 75 (4) Maple Lake 119 (5) Litchfield 136 (6) Albany 153 (7) Delano 216 (8) Eden Valley-Watkins 222 (9) Sauk Rapids 266 (10) Cambridge 269 (11) Glencoe-Silver Lake (12) Howard Lake-Waverly 301

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Courtney Alama, Ann, 15:05 (2) Liz Schlafke, Ann, 15:27 (3) Savannah Ramirez, Lit, 1:57 (4) Ali McGraw 15:41 (4) Sarah Harrison, Oro, 15:43

LITCHFIELD — (3) Ramirez (4) McGraw (37) Maddy Schultz 17:39 (40) Asjha Quade 17:45 (52) Jane Hulterstrum 18:04

NEW LONDON-SPICER — (65) Brooke Edman 18:49 (66) Matti Bisek 18:49 (83) Fanni Bjorklund 21:00  

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness