Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep Football: Section playoff pairings

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Willmar, 56201

Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

SECTION 6AAAAA

FIRST ROUND TUESDAY

1. (5) Elk River (3-5) at (4) Willmar (4-4), 7 p.m.

2. (6) Buffalo (4-4) at (3) St. Michael-Albertville (5-3), 7 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement

SEMIFINALS SATURDAY, OCT. 27

3. Winner-1 at (1) Rogers (7-1), 1 p.m.

4. Winner-2 at (2) Monticello (7-1), 1 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP FRIDAY, NOV. 2

Winner-3 vs. Winner-4 at higher seed, 7 p.m.

SECTION 6AAA

FIRST ROUND TUESDAY

1. (5) Melrose (5-3) at (4) Albany (4-4), 7 p.m.

2. (6) Sauk Centre (2-6) at (3) Litchfield (3-5), 7 p.m.

3. (7) Montevideo (1-7) at (2) New London-Spicer (4-4), 7 p.m.

SEMIFINALS SATURDAY, OCT. 27

4. Winner-1 at (1) Morris/Chokio-Alberta (8-0), 7 p.m.

5. Winner-2 vs. Winner-3 at higher seed, 7 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP FRIDAY, NOV. 2

At St. Cloud State University

Winner-4 vs. Winner-5, 5:45 p.m.

SECTION 5AA

FIRST ROUND TUESDAY

1. (5) Benson (3-5) at (4) Lac qui Parle Valley (4-4), 7 p.m.

2. (6) Eden Valley-Watkins (2-6) at (3) Paynesville (4-4), 7 p.m.

3. (7) Yellow Medicine East (0-8) at (2) Minnewaska (4-4), 7 p.m.

SEMIFINALS SATURDAY, OCT. 27

4. Winner-1 at (1) BOLD (8-0), 7 p.m.

5. Winner-2 vs. Winner-3 at higher seed, 7 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP FRIDAY, NOV. 2

At University of Minnesota, Morris

Winner-4 vs. Winner-5, 7 p.m.

SECTION 4A

FIRST ROUND TUESDAY

1. (5) Minneapolis North (2-6) at (4) Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3-5), 7 p.m.

2. (6) MACCRAY (2-6) at (3) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (4-4), 7 p.m.

3. (7) Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart (1-7) at (2) Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity (7-1), 7 p.m.

SEMIFINALS SATURDAY, OCT. 27

4. Winner-1 at (1) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (6-2), 7 p.m.

5. Winner-2 vs. Winner-3 at higher seed, 7 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP SATURDAY, NOV. 3

At St. Cloud State University

Winner-4 vs. Winner-5, 1 p.m.

SECTION 5A

FIRST ROUND TUESDAY

1. (8) Lakeview (0-8) at (1) Minneota/Lincoln HI (7-1), 7 p.m.

2. (5) Wabasso (4-4) at (4) Red Rock Central (4-4), 7 p.m.

3. (7) Ortonville (1-7) at (2) Dawson-Boyd (7-1), 7 p.m.

4. (6) Russell-Tyler-Ruthton (1-7) at (3) Canby (5-3), 7 p.m.

SEMIFINALS SATURDAY, OCT. 27

5. Winner-1 vs. Winner-2 at higher seed, 3 p.m.

6. Winner-3 vs. Winner-4 at higher seed, 3 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP FRIDAY, NOV. 2

At Southwest Minnesota State University, Marshall

Winner-5 vs. Winner-6, 5 p.m.

SECTION 3 NINE-MAN

FIRST ROUND TUESDAY

1. (5) Fulda (2-6) at (4) Westbrook-Walnut Grove (4-4), 7 p.m.

2. (6) Renville County West (0-8) at (3) Edgerton/Ellsworth (7-1), 7 p.m.

3. (7) Hancock (0-8) at (2) Hills-Beaver Creek (8-0), 7 p.m.

SEMIFINALS SATURDAY, OCT. 27

4. Winner-1 at (1) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley (8-0), 3 p.m.

5. Winner-2 vs. Winner-3 at higher seed, 3 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP FRIDAY, NOV. 2

At Southwest Minnesota State University, Marshall

Winner-4 vs. Winner-5, noon

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness