Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Officials promise more help to fight avian influenza

Advertisement

Prep Football State Pairings

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

NINE-MAN

Quarterfinals

Friday's Games

1. Ada-Borup (10-1) vs. Bigfork (10-1) at Public School Stadium (Duluth), 5 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement

2. Nicollet (9-1) vs. Edgerton/Ellsworth (11-0) at Southwest Minnesota State University (Marshall), 5 p.m.

Saturday's Games

3. Silver Bay (9-2) vs. Kittson Central (8-2) at Concordia College (Moorhead), 1 p.m.

4. Spring Grove (11-0) vs. Wheaton/Herman-Norcross (10-1) at Spring Lake Park High School, 1 p.m.

Semifinals

At Metrodome

Friday, Nov. 18

5. Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 8 a.m.

Saturday, Nov. 19

6. Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 8 a.m.

Championship Friday, Nov. 25

At Metrodome

7. Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 10 a.m.

CLASS A

Quarterfinals

Friday's Games

1. Mahnomen (11-0) vs. Braham (9-1) at Public School Stadium (Duluth), 8 p.m.

2. Sleepy Eye St. Mary's (8-3) vs. Adrian (10-1) at Southwest Minnesota State University (Marshall), 8 p.m.

4. Blooming Prairie (10-1) vs. Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity (9-1) at Macalester College (St. Paul), 7 p.m.

Saturday's Game

3. Dawson-Boyd (11-0) vs. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo (8-3) at Big Cat Stadium (Morris), 1 p.m.

Semifinals

At Metrodome

Friday, Nov. 18

5. Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 10:15 a.m.

Saturday, Nov. 19

6. Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 10:15 a.m.

Championship Friday, Nov. 25

At Metrodome

7. Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 1 p.m.

CLASS AA

Quarterfinals

Friday's Games

1. Pierz (10-1) vs. Moose Lake/Willow River (11-0) at St. Cloud State University, 5 p.m.

3. Paynesville (8-3) vs. Warroad (8-2) at Big Cat Stadium (Morris), 7 p.m.

4. Caledonia (10-1) vs. Maple Lake (7-4) at Farmington High School, 7 p.m.

Saturday's Game

2. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown (10-0) vs. Blue Earth Area (10-1) at Gustavus Adolphus College (St. Peter), 1 p.m.

Semifinals

At Metrodome

Friday, Nov. 18

5. Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 5:45 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 19

6. Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 5:45 p.m.

Championship Friday, Nov. 25

At Metrodome

7. Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 4 p.m.

CLASS AAA

Quarterfinals

Friday's Games

1. Annandale (6-5) vs. Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin (9-2) at Chisago Lakes High School, 7 p.m.

2. Holy Family Catholic (10-1) vs. Fairmont (10-1) at Chaska High School, 7 p.m.

Saturday's Games

3. Providence Academy (9-2) vs. Perham (8-3) at St. Cloud State University, 5 p.m.

4. Plainview-Elgin-Millville (11-0) vs. St. Croix Lutheran (11-0) at Lakeville North High School, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

At Metrodome

Friday, Nov. 18

5. Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 3:15 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 19

6. Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 3:15 p.m.

Championship Saturday, Nov. 26

At Metrodome

7. Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, noon

CLASS AAAA

Quarterfinals

Thursday's Game

3. Rogers (9-1) vs. Rocori (9-1) at St. Cloud State University, 7 p.m.

Friday's Games

1. Spring Lake Park (9-1) vs. Bemidji (10-0) at St. Cloud State University, 8 p.m.

2. Mankato West (10-0) vs. South St. Paul (10-1) at Chanhassen High School, 7 p.m.

4. Faribault (7-3) vs. Hill-Murray (8-2) at East Ridge High School (Woodbury), 7 p.m.

Semifinals

At Metrodome

Friday, Nov. 18

5. Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 12:45 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 19

6. Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 12:45 p.m.

Championship Saturday, Nov. 26

At Metrodome

7. Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 3 p.m.

CLASS AAAAA

Quarterfinals

Friday's Games

1. Eden Prairie (9-1) vs. Anoka (9-1) at Osseo High School, 7 p.m.

2. Totino-Grace (10-1) vs. Prior Lake (8-3) at Metrodome, 8 p.m.

4. Lakeville North (10-0) vs. Cretin-Derham Hall (10-0) at Metrodome, 5 p.m.

Saturday's Game

3. Wayzata (10-0) vs. Moorhead (8-3) at St. Cloud State University, 8 p.m.

Semifinals

At Metrodome

Friday, Nov. 18

5. Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 19

6. Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 8:15 p.m.

Championship Friday, Nov. 25

At Metrodome

7. Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 7 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement