Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep hockey polls for Feb. 5

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

Boys Hockey

The Associated Press poll for Minnesota boys’ high school hockey, provided by Let’s Play Hockey newspaper and the Minnesota Hockey Coaches Association:

Advertisement
Advertisement

Class AA

1. Lakeville North (15)

2. Edina

3. Hill-Murray

4. Wayzata

5. Burnsville

6. Blaine

7. Duluth East

8. Eden Prairie

9. St. Thomas Academy

10. Elk River/Zimmerman

11. Eastview 

12. Benilde-St. Margaret’s

13. Maple Grove 

14. Cretin-Derham Hall

15. Andover

16. White Bear Lake

17. Eagan

18. Holy Family Catholic

19. Grand Rapids 

20. Roseau

Receiving votes: Centennial, Minnetonka

Class A

1. East Grand Forks (6)

2. Hermantown (4)

3. Warroad

4. Breck

5. Duluth Marshall

6. New Prague

7. Mankato West

8. Totino-Grace

9. Mahtomedi

10. St. Cloud Cathedral

11. Thief River Falls

12. Delano/Rockford

13. Orono

14. St. Paul Academy

15. Blake

16. Duluth Denfeld

17. Luverne

18. Virginia/Mt. Iron-Buhl

19. Alexandria

20. Bloomington Kennedy

Receiving votes: St. Cloud Apollo, Chisago Lakes Area, Hibbing/Chisholm, Spring Lake Park

Girls Hockey

The Associated Press polls for Minnesota girls’ high school hockey, provided by Let’s Play Hockey newspaper:

Class AA

1. Hopkins (7)

2. Benilde-St. Margaret’s (1)

3. Eden Prairie (2)

4. Minnetonka

5. Hill-Murray

6. Wayzata

7. Edina

8. Blaine

9. Lakeville North

10. Irondale

11. Dodge County

12. Burnsville

13. Stillwater Area

14. Mounds View

15. Maple Grove

16. Lakeville South

17. Bloomington Jefferson

18. Cretin-Derham Hall

19. Roseville Area

20. Buffalo

Receiving votes: Eastview, Andover, Rochester John Marshall, Chaska/Chanhassen, Armstrong/Cooper, Elk River/Zimmerman

Class A

1. Thief River Falls (9)

2. East Grand Forks

3. Red Wing

4. Achiever Academy

5. Blake (1)

6. Orono

7. Warroad

8. South St. Paul

9. Mound Westonka

10. Breck

11. Mankato East/Loyola

12. St. Paul United

13. Proctor/Hermantown

14. Totino-Grace

15. Hibbing/Chisholm

16. Alexandria

17. New Prague

18. Chisago Lakes Area

19. New Ulm

20. Moose Lake Area

Receiving votes: Princeton, Luverne

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness