Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep nordic skiing: Willmar boys 21st at ABC Relays

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

MINNEAPOLIS — The Willmar’s boys relay teams placed 21st and 29th and the Cardinals girls teams placed 23rd and 30th at the ABC Relays on Saturday at Theodore Wirth Park.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Stillwater A relay teams won the boys and girls four-skier competitions on the 3.3 kilometer course.

The Willmar A boys relay finished in 42:50 minutes while the boys B relay finished in 55:19 minutes. The Willmar A girls relay finished in 55:25 minutes and the B relay competed the course in 1 hour, 2.22 minutes.

Willmar’s Jack Erickson finished his classic leg in 11 minutes, 4 seconds and Ryan Haines completed his skate leg in 9:29 minutes.

Samantha Hanson led the Cardinals with a 12:32 minute classic leg and Catherine Halvorson finished a skate leg in 13:32 minutes.

ABC Relays

at Wirth Park

Boys Results

TEAM SCORING (top 5 and Willmar finish) — (1) Stillwater A 36 minutes, 13 seconds (2) Andover A 36:27 (3) Coon Rapids A 36:59 (4) Anoka A 37:00 (5) Minnetonka 38:18 (21) Willmar A 42:50 (29) Willmar B 55:19

WILLMAR A RESULTS (4 by 3.3 kilometer relay) — Nathaniel Erickson (classic) 12 minutes, 32 seconds; Jack Erickson (classic) 11:04; Peter Rozendaal (skate) 11:03; Ryan Haines (skate) 9:29

WILLMAR B RESULTS (4 by 3.3 kilometer relay) — Tristan Testa (classic) 12:50; Alec Janning 18:30; Ethan Haines (skate) 12:38; Isaak  Estrada 11:21

Girls Results

TEAM SCORING (top 5 and Willmar finish) — (1) Stillwater A 39 minutes, 27 seconds (2) Andover A 40:25 (3) Anoka A 42:26 (4) Minnetonka A 42:52 (5) Armstrong A 43:35 (23) Willmar A 55:25 (30) Willmar B 1:02.22

WILLMAR A RESULTS (4 by 3.3 kilometer relay) — Samantha Hanson (classic) 12:32; Ashlyn Boehme (classic) 14:38; Catherine Halvorson (skate) 13:32; Erika Aaker (skate) 14:43

WILLMAR B RESULTS (4 by 3.3 kilometer relay) — Madison Thomas (classic) 15:27; Cassandra Lankenau (classic) 15:45; Kaitlyn Swanson (skate) 16:08; Kassandra Erickson (skate) 15:02

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness