Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Tribune photo by Rand Middleton Willmar Cardinal sophomore Miranda Kuchta knifes off the starting block for the butterfly leg of the opening Individual Medley in a Central Lakes Conference meet with the Brainerd Warriors at the high school pool on Thursday. Willmar finished first in 2:00.30.

Prep Swimming: Willmar loses to Brainerd

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/1/1130/101311-miranda-kuchta1.jpg?itok=MBOaKR4o
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Prep Swimming: Willmar loses to Brainerd
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

WILLMAR -- The Brainerd girls swimming and diving team won eight of 12 events and zipped by Willmar in a Central Lakes Conference meet at Willmar High School on Thursday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Willmar teams earned victories in the 200 medly relay and the 200 freestyle relay, and Cardinals swimmers Kennedy Holwerda and Alycia Holwerda placed first in the 100 butterfly and the 100 breaststroke, respectively.

Brainerd 105,

Willmar 79

200 MEDLEY RELAY - (1) Willmar: Kennedy Holwerda, Alycia Holwerda, Miranda Kuchta, Liz Gorans; 2:00.13 (2) Brainerd 2:01.42 (3) Willmar: Anne Haugen, Emily Zondervan, Grace Bolin, Rose Jackson; 2:05.39 (5) Willmar: Erin Zondervan, Becca Ridler, Kasi Hornick, Mykaela Henrickson; 2:17.99

200 FREESTYLE - (1) Stephanie Hansen, B, 2:06.28 (2) Laura Boran, W, 2:07.71 (3) Erin Zondervan, W, 2:22.19 (4) Bolin, W, 2:22.37 (5) Cassandra Lankenau 2:22.65

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - (1) Reilly Peterson, B, 2:26.16 (2) Hannah McKeag, B, 2:30.70 (3) Kennedy Holwerda, W, 2:33.83 (4) Alycia Holwerda, W, 2:37.46

50 FREESTYLE - (1) Fallon Ryan, B, 26.44 (2) Alyssa Hartshorn, B, 26.62 (3) Jackson, W, 26.86 (4) Gorans, W, 27.16 (5) Marin Fischer, W, 28.98

DIVING - (1) Beth Etterman, B, 217.55 (2) Lonie Anderson, B, 183.80 (4) Ashley Guertz, W, 147.70 (5) Alexis Goeser, W, 117.50

100 BUTTERFLY - (1) Kennedy Holwerda, W, 1:06.28 (2) Reilly Peterson, B, 1:07.00 (3) Kuchta, W, 1:07.25

100 FREESTYLE - (1) Hartshorn, B, 57.60 (2) Boran, B, 58.88 (3) Gorans, W, 59.93 (4) Fischer, W, 1:02.92

500 FREESTYLE - (1) Ryan, B, 5:34.05 (2) Hansen, B, 5:36.96 (4) Shelby Danzeisen, W, 6:38.44 (5) Shuldes, W, 6:49.03

200 FREESTYLE RELAY - (1) Willmar: Jackson, Fischer, Kuchta, Gorans; 1:47.99 (2) Willmar: Lankenau, Erika Aaker, Shelby Stevens, Henrickson; 1:54.90 (3) Willmar: Rachel Croonquist, Alycia Holwerda, Emily Zondervan, Emma Stevens; 2:00.60

100 BACKSTROKE - (1) McKeag, B, 1:04.75 (2) Kuchta, W, 1:08.73 (3) Anne Haugen, W, 1:10.64 (4) Erin Zondervan, W, 1:13.42

100 BREASTSTROKE - (1) Alycia Holwerda, W, 1:14.86 (2) Erica Rehnblom, B, 1:16.58 (5) Emily Zondervan, W, 1:20.47

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - (1) Brainerd 4:03.84 (2) Willmar: Jackson, Fischer, Lankenau, Kennedy Holwerda; 4:07.14 (3) Willmar: Aaker, Henrickson, Erin Zondervan, Bolin; 4:12.33 (5) Willmar: Danzeisen, Croonquist, Anna Backes, Anne Haugen; 4:28.68

Advertisement
news@wctrib.com
Advertisement
Advertisement