Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep Swimming: Willmar sinks Alex

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/all/themes/wctrib_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Prep Swimming: Willmar sinks Alex
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

ALEXANDRIA -- The Willmar swimming and diving team got off to a nice start and had Liz Gorans win two individual events as it edged the northern Cardinals of Alexandria 94-89 in a Central Lakes Conference dual Thursday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

"Kennedy (Holwerda) had a personal best in the 500 and Alycia (Holwerda) winning the breaststroke were two highlights, along with finishing 1-2 in the medley relay right off the bat," said Willmar coach Carl Schuldes. "That set the tone and got everything rolling."

Gorans won the 50 freestyle and the 100 butterfly and was part of the winning 200 medley and 200 freestyle relay teams.

Willmar also had Ashley Geurtz win diving and Miranda Kuchta place first in the 100 backstroke.

Kennedy Holwerda was edged by .02 in the long distance race.

Willmar 94, Alexandria 89

200 MEDLEY RELAY - (1) Willmar: Miranda Kuchta, Emily Zondervan, Grace Bolin, Liz Gorans; 2:04.19 (2) Willmar: Anne Haugen, Alycia Holwerda, Kennedy Holwerda, Marin Fischer; 2:04.21

200 FREESTYLE - (1) Rachel Peterson, Alex, 2:11.84 (2) K. Holwerda, Wil, 2:14.01 (3) Erika Aaker, Wil, 2:22.11 (4) Shelby Danzeisen, Wil, 2:24.49

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - (1) Megan Bristow, Alex, 2:27.99 ... (4) A. Holwerda, Wil, 2:38.85 (5) Erin Zondervan, Wil, 2:39.43

50 FREESTYLE - (1) Gorans, Wil, 27.20 (2) Rose Jackson, Wil, 27.54 ... (5) Fischer, Wil, 28.72

DIVING - (1) Ashley Geurtz, Wil, 141.65

100 BUTTERFLY - (1) Gorans, Wil, 1:09.49 ... (3) Bolin, Wil, 1:15.58 (5) Brianna Bredeson, Wil, 1:20.11

100 FREESTYLE - (1) Peterson, Alex, 59.84 ... (3) Jackson, Wil, 1:02.40 (4) Fischer, Wil, 1:03.33

500 FREESTYLE - (1) Madalyn Winger, Alex, 5:58.29 (2) K. Holwerda, Wil, 5:58.31 ... (4) Aaker, Wil, 6:24.05

200 FREESTYLE RELAY - (1) Willmar: Jackson, Cassie Lankenau, Fischer, Gorans; 1:48.90 ... (3) Willmar: Rachel Croonquist, Shelby Stevens, Emily Zondervan, Mykaela Hendrickson; 1:56.20

100 BACKSTROKE - (1) Kuchta, Wil, 1:06.11 ... (3) Haugen, Wil, 1:09.35

100 BREASTSTROKE - (1) A. Holwerda, Wil, 1:13.67 ... (4) Erin Zondervan, Wil, 1:21.42 (5) Emily Zondervan, Wil, 1:22.88

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - (1) Alexandria 4:04.91 (2) Willmar: Jackson, Hendrickson, K. Holwerda, Kuchta; 4:09.38

West Central

Sauk Centre 94, Montevideo 73

Molly Grussing won the freestyle sprints, Kelsey Quigley the 200 individual medley and Alyssa Parker diving for Montevideo.

200 MEDLEY RELAY - (1) Sauk Centre 2:04.57 (2) Montevideo: Hannah Hein, Stina Ostlie, Kelsey Quigley, Baylee Pauling; 2:08.39

200 FREESTYLE - (1) Kayla Jensen, SC, 2:17.68 ...(3) Stina Ostlie, M, 2:29.46

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - (1) Kelsey Quiqley, Mon, 2:24.17

50 FREESTYLE - (1) Molly Grussing, Mon, 27.08 (2) Sarah Nelson, SC, 27.66

DIVING - (1) Alyssa Parker, Mon, 129.15 (2) Alexandra Hansen, Mon, 127.2

100 BUTTERFLY - (1) Molitor, S,C 1:08.90 (2) Hein, Mon, 1:10.72 (3) Pauling, Mon, 1:19.85

100 FREESTYLE - (1) Molly Grussing, Mon, 59.76 (2) Jenna Tullis, SC, 1:00.19

500 FREESTYLE - (1) Sarah Nelson, SC, 6:00.02 ... (3) Quigley, Mon, 6:23.34

200 FREESTYLE RELAY - (1) Montevideo: Kelly Van Ravenswaay, Chelsea Larson, Taylor Haguen, Meghan Mortneson; 1:54.18 (2) Sauk Centre 1:55.84

100 BACKSTROKE - (1) Molitor, SC, 1:09.36 ... (3) Mae Dessureault, Mon, 1:13.51

100 BREASTSTROKE - (1) Marthaler, SC, 1:19.22 (2) Hein, Mon, 1:19.63 (3) Quigley, Mon, 1:23.99 (4) Ostlie, Mon, 1:25.75

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - (1) Sauk Centre 4:08.15 (2) Montevideo: Hansen, Morgan Toft, Katia Osman, Abby Grussing; 4:12.41

Advertisement
news@wctrib.com
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness