Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep Track and Field: 6A and 3A results

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/all/themes/wctrib_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Prep Track and Field: 6A and 3A results
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

Section 6A Championships

Boys results

Team scoring

(1) Pillager 87 (2) Ottertail Central 85 (3) Sauk Centre 52 (4) Perham 50 (5) Staples-Motley 40 ... (10) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 19.5 (20) Hancock 4

Advertisement
Advertisement

Individual leaders

(Winner and area finishers, * denotes state qualifier)

Hurdles

110 highs: (1) Shane White, Pil, 15.96 ... (4) Marcus Cannon, MCA, 16.55 ... (8) Lucas Anderson, Mka, 17.39 (10 Aaron Nelson, MCA, 17.57 ... 300 intermediates: xxx

Sprints

100: (1) Michael Whitney, B, 11.34* ... (7) Seth Nelson, Han, 12.24 ... 200: (1) Wesley DeLong, Pil, 22.68* ... (9) Jordan Miller, Han., 24.39 ... (13) Seth Nelson, Han, 24.95 ... (14) Justin Roggenkamp, Mka, 25.17 ... 400: (1) Wesley DeLong, Pil, 49.59* ... (7) Jordan Miller, Han, 52.96 ... (14) Conor Metzger, MCA, 55.67

Runs

800: (1) Jason Montonye, CGB, 1:58.37* ... (12) Bo Olson, MCA, 2:10.19 ... (13) Roy Reese, MCA, 2:11.08 ... 1600: (1) Chalmer Combellick, CGB, 4:26.16* ... 3200: (1) Jacob Gerhartz, SC, 9:54.19* ... (10) Aaron Goulet, MCA, 10:37.15

Relays

4 x 100: (1) Pequot Lakes 54.19* ... 4 x 200: (1) Sauk Centre 2:34.74* ... 4 x 400: (1) Pillager 3:28.21* ... (4) Morris/CA 3:35.99 ... 4 x 800: (1) Ottertail Central 8:09.64*

Weights

Shot put: (1) Logan Meyer, WDC, 51-9* ... (7) Zach Gibson, MCA, 44-1.75 ... (8) Michells Algarate, Han, 43-8 ... (9) Riley Arndt, MCA, 42-10 ... (13) Nathan Snider, Mka, 40-1 ... Discus: (1) Steffan Stroh, OTC, 159-1* ... (4) Michells Algarate, Han, 134-4 ... (10) Danny Holtkamp, Mka, 106-9

Jumps

Long: (1) Brian Huber, SM, 21-10.5* ... (13) Austin Dierks, MCA, 18-3.25 ... Triple: (1) Devin Strack, Pil, 42-6* ... (10) Nic Vipond, MCA, 37-11.5 ... High: (1) Ben Dreher, Brow, 6-2* ...(6) Austin Dierks, MCA, 5-10 ... (8) Riley Arndt, MCA, 5-10 ... Pole vault: (1) Eli Beachy, Per, 12-6* ... (6) Conor Metzger, MCA, 11-6 ... (8) Trent Wulf, MCA, 10-6

Girls results

Team scoring (Top 5 and area teams)

(1) Morris/Chokio-Alberta and Pelican Rapids 57 (3) Ashby/Brandon-Evansville and Sauk Centre 43 (5) Perham 38 ... (14) Minnewaska 15

Individual leaders

(Winner and area finishers, * denotes state qualifier)

Hurdles

100 intermediates: (1) Jaelin Beachy, SM, 15.25* ... (7) Paige Entzi, Mka, 17.59 ... (10 Britta Lundblad, Mka, 17.84 ... (14) Cassey Hickman, MCA, 18.60 ... 300 lows: (1) Jaelin Beachy, SM, 46.12* ... (12) Rebekah Aanerud, MCA, 53.21 ... (13) Hunter Mundal, MCA, 53.80 ... (15) Cassey Hickman, MCA, 57.60

Sprints

100: (1) Sommer Haugrud,, PR, 12.72* ... (2) Katie Holzheimer, MCA, 12.84* ... 200: (1) Elizabeth Hemsworth, SC, 25.79* ... (3) Katie Holzheimer, MCA, 26.02* ... (11) Sydney Engebretson, MCA, 28.19 ... (15) Lexi Steege, Han, 28.53 ... 400: (1) Elizabeth Hemsworth, SC, 56.99* ... (6) Halle Christianson, Mks, 1:02.47 ... (14) Julia Sauder, MCA, 1:05.68

Runs

800: (1) Andrea Korvela, UN, 2:23.95* ... (9) Kaylee Glover, Mka, 2:34.88 ... 1600: (1) Molly Montonye, CGB, 5:08.95* ... (2) MaKenzie Smith, MCA, 5:16.23* ... 3200: (1) Molly Montonye, CGB, 11:30.60* ... (2) MaKenzie Smith, MCA, 11:50.72 ... (14) Patience Tharp, Mka, 13:50.75

Relays

4 x 100: (1) Pequot Lakes 50.51* ... (2) Morris/CA (Beth Holland, Sydney Engebretson, Adrianela Mendez, Katie Holzheimer) 51.72 ... 4 x 200: (1) Osakis 1:46.84* ... (4) Morris/CA 1:51.86 ... 4 x 400: (1) Osakis 3:59.02* ... (7) Minnewaska 4:18.39 ... 4 x 800: (1) Perham 9:50.97* ... (3) Morris/CA 10:21.98

Weights

Shot put: (1) Heather Strese, AB, 39-4.5* ... (2) Brandi Otto, Mka, 34-10 ... (6) Miranda Day, MCA, 31-9 ... (10) Olivia Koehl, Han, 29-7.5 ... Discus: (1) Megan Biegler, OTC, 125-11* (3) Brandi Otto, Mka, 112-1 ... (9) MaKenzie Smith, MCA, 91-6

Jumps

Long: (1) Jaelin Beachy, SM, 17-0.5* ... (9) Nicole Milander, Han, 14-8 ... (13) Adrianela Mendez, MCA, 13-4.75 ... Triple: (1) Macy Weller, SC, 35-9* ... High: (1) Steph Wold, OC, 5-1* ... (7) Courtney Gades, MCA, 4-10 ... (10) Britta Lundblad, Mka, 4-8 ... Pole vault: (1) Alexis Marty, PR, 8-8* ... (2) Abby Travis, MCA, 8-8 ... (8) Kindra Cannon, MCA 6-8 ... (13) Haley Erdahl, MCA, 6-2 ... (13) Tristan Heald, Mka, 6-2

Results Thursday

Section 3A

(Top 2 individuals, 1st place relay qualify for the state meet June 8-9 at Hamline University)

Girls results

Team scoring

(1) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 104 (2) tie, Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, Redwood Valley, both 55 (4) Fulda 44 (5) Luverne 39 ... (8) Montevideo 33 (10) BOLD/BLH 30 (13) MACCRAY/RCW 23 (16) Central Minnesota Christian 18 (21) Yellow Medicine East 12

Area Finishers

(State qualifiers in bold)

Hurdles

100 intermediates: (1) Sylvia Zanani, Fulda, 16.37 (2) Morgan Munsterman, LQP, 16.4 (4) Ashley Balfany, YME, 16.91 (8) Baylie Kubesh, BBLH, 17.70 (9) Taylor Sharpe, MRCW, 17.88 (11) Ashley Tintes, BBLH, 18.19 ... 300 lows: (1) Emma Peterson, BKMS, 47.11 (2) Hannah Van Dyke, Southwest Minnesota Christian, 47.6 (4) Alexandra Bosch, Monte, 48.11 (6) Sharpe, 50.08 (9) Jeanne Rosenau, YME, 50.77 (10) Tintes 50.86

Sprints

100: (1) Sara Melom, LQPV/DB, 12.56 (2) Jamila Stimpel, BOLD/BLH, 12.83 (3) Danielle Wubben, CMCS, 12.91 (6) Jacinta Roggenbuck, LQP, 13.15 (11) Natalie Mikkelson, BKMS, 13.43 ... 200: (1) Melom 26.1 (2) Roggenbuck 26.41 (3) Stimpel 26.50 (9) Hanna Johnson, MRCW, 27.83 (10) Wubben 27.91 ... 400: (1) Siera Wilgenburg, Hills-Beaver Creek, 1:00.74 (2) Bethany Rosemeier, BKMS, 1:02.96 (3) Jenessa Gronholz, LQP, 1:04.02 (6) Brittney Haugen, BBLH, 1:04.95 (9) Paige Schwitters, MRCW, 1:05.38 (10) Emily Tostenson, BKMS, 1;05.47

Runs

800: (1) Austyn Thier, Adrian, 2:19.59 (2) Jamilah Carson, Montevideo, 2:25.61 (3) Alaysia Freetly, LQP, 2:28.75 (4) Samantha Goff, BKMS, 2:29.78 (9) Erin Breberg, LQP, 2:35.74 (11) Jessica Senkyr, BBLH, 2:37.08 (12) Sadie Treml, MRCW, 2:37.23 (14) Mariyah Stimpel, BBLH, 2:38.45 ... 1600: (1) Kayla Huhnerkoch, Redwood Valley, 5:16.51 (2) Freetly 5:24.73 (5) J. Senkyr 5:46.81 (6) Jessica Goff, BKMS, 5:49.65 (8) Claire Sulflow, Monte, 5:53.94 (9) Makena Hofer, Monte, 5:55.38 (11) Hannah Ried, Community Christian, Willmar, 6:00.26 (14) Lindsay Schmidt, MRCW, 6:08.99 .... 3200: (1) Huhnerkoch 11:36.08 (2) Makayla Hohn, Luverne, 11:39.28 (9) Hofer 12:36.55 (10) Kelly Kvaal, LQP, 12:42.93 (14) Schmidt 13:23.34 (15) Jaden Wamstad, Monte, 13:28.44

Relays

4 x 100: (1) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd: Munsterman, Roggenbuck, Katie Deyo, Melom; 50.87 (4) MACCRAY/RCW: Hanna Johnson, Hailey Johnson, Libby Groen, Taylor Sharpe; 52.75 (9) Montevideo: Andrea Agrotis, Allyssa Parker, Sierra Frzazier, Alyssa Stern; 54.45 (12) BOLD/BLH: Melissa Wohnoutka, Mallerie Steffel, Josie Lilja, Baylie Kubesh; 55.29 ... 4x200: Luverne 1:52.16 (4) Benson/KMS: Natalie Mikkelson, Jenna Christianson, Emily Tostenson, Alexa Nissen; 1:53.32 (5) Montevideo: Alex Bosch, Jamilah Carson, Alex Schmitz, Hannah Hein; 1:53.83 (8) YME: BeaAnn Hagert, Ginny Pederson, Jeanne Rosenau, Riley Anderson; 1:55.82 (11) MACCRAY/RCW: Brooklyn Gould, Paige Schwitters, Alicia Ervin, Libby Groen; 1:56.81 (13) BOLD/BLH: Baylie Kubesh, Wohnoutka, Steffel, Lilja; 1:57.65 , ... 4 x 400: (1) Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg: Peterson, Samantha Goff, Rosemeier, Emily Tostenson; 4:09.23 (5) LQPV/DB: Erin Broberg, Tera Walker, Alaysia Freetly, Jenessa Gronholz; 4:19.22 (8) MACCRAY/RCW: Hanna Johnson, Mikayla Pharr, Sadie Treml, Paige Schwitters; 4:23.20 (11) BOLD/BLH: Brittney Haugen, Jessi Senkyr, Mallerie Steffel, Jamila Stimpel; 4:27.77 ... 4 x 800: (1) Benson/KMS: Rosemeier, J. Goff, S. Goff, Peterson; 9:49.21 (6) Montevideo: Addison Reinert, Anna Carruth, Kaley Maroney, Trisha Jakobs; 10:44.61 (9) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd: Kylie Jans, Kelly Kvaal, Kayla Borg, Erin Breberg; 10:50.05 (14) Yellow Medicine East: Elena Arce, Kaitlyn Ladwig, Kendall Borning, Morgan Field; 11:27.61

Weights

Shot put: (1) Sylvia Zanini, Fulda, 42-2 (2) Hannah Steele, Windom, 39-8 (3) Amber Miller, LQP, 35-8 (9) Jordan Halvorson, LQP, 30-11 (16) Karly Sifferath, BBLH, 28-2 ... Discus: (1) Zanani 132-11 (2) Steele 120-8 (4) Sifferath 11-4 (9) Julia Longworth, Monte, 91-6 (10) Miller 91-1 (14) Hannah Ricard, BKMS, 83-2

Jumps

Long: (1) Beckycia Bowers, Redwood, 17-00 (2) Danielle Wubben, Central Minnesota Christian, 16-10 (5) Rachel Jensen, LQP, 16-3 (9) Jam. Stimpel, BBLH, 15-8 (11) Katarina Kuhlmann, LQP, 15-3 (13) Hanna Johnson, MRCW, 14-9 ...Triple: (1) Bowers 35-10 (2) Jada Carr, RTR, 34-8 (3) Katie Deyo, LQP, 34-1 (4) Kuhlmann 32-9 (11) S. Goff, BKMS, 31-6 (14) Nettie Duvall, Monte, 29-11 .... High: (1) Sara Melom, LQP, 5-1 (2) Alexandra Bosch, Montevideo, 4-11 (3) Kylie Jans, YME, 4-11 (4) Hailey Johnson, MRCW, 4-9 (4) Emma Peterson, BKMS, 4-9 (8) tie, Samantha Lecy, YME, 4-9 Katie Deyo, LQP, 4-9; Chyanne Sand, YME, 4-9... Pole vault: (1) Taylor Sharpe, MACCRAY/RCW, 9-0 (2) Chloe Arfsten, Westbrook-Walnut Grove, 8-6 (5) Mallerie Steffel, BBLH, 8-0 (11) Josie Lilja, BBLH, 7-6

Boys results

Team scoring

(1) Montevideo (2) Redwood Valley 90 (3) Luverne 80 (4) Murray County Central 64 (5) Jackson County Central (6) tie, Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd, Yellow Medicine East, both 39 ... (10) Central Minnesota Christian 23 (12) Community Christian, Willmar 20 (15) Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 17 (18)_ MACCRAY/RCW 10 (23) BOLD/BLHS 3

Area Finishers (State qualifiers in bold)

Hurdles

110 highs: (1) Aaron Kozlowski, Pipe, 15.42 ... (6) Jack Spaeth, Mont, 16.71 ... (7) Colin Ose, BKMS, 16.78 ... (8) Simon Kjersten, MAC, 16.85 ... (10) Adam DeZeeuw, Mont, 17.15 ... (14) Derek Piotter, LQPV, 17.89 ... 300 intermediates: (1) Chase Testa, Montevideo, 40.76 ... (5) Jordan Janisch, Mont, 43.64 ... (6) Jack Spaeth, Mont, 44.01 ... (8) TJ Fulton, LQPV, 44.15 ... (10) Lincoln Pahl, BKMS, 44.99

Sprints

100: (1) Jack Thony, MC, 11.27 ... (2) Aaron Wubben, Central Minnesota Christian, 11.39 ... (3) Landon Mitteness, BKMS, 11.44 ... (5) Jacob Pederson, Y, 11.60 ... (9) Blake Hoium, LQPV, 11.83 ... (11) Esten Weber, LQPV, 11.85 ... (16) Hunter Stevens, BOLD, 12.21 ... 200: (1) Jack Thony, MC, 23.23 ... (2) Jacob Pederson, Yellow Medicine East, 23.30 ... (9) Taylor Thissen, MAC, 24.11 ... (14) Blake Hoium, LQPV, 25.00 ... 400: (1) Jason Vongsavanh, JC, 51.28 ... (4) Jacob Pederson, Y, 52.08 ... (5) Jeremiah Lipinski, Mont, 52.89 ... (10) Dillon Matthies, LQPV, 54.84 ... (12) Ben Richard, Mont, 55.85 ... (16) Davonte Falk, BOLD, 56.81

Runs

800: (1) Evan Robertson, LQPV/DB, 2:01.15 ... (5) Jacob Goff, BKMS, 2:09.03 ... (7) Josh Witte, LQPV, 2:09.86 ... (10) Daylen Mityling, Mont, 2:13.01 ... (14) Tommy Payne, Mont, 2:17.80 ...(16) Adam Savariego, Y, 2:27.36 ... 1600: (1) Ben Burgett, Community Christian, Willmar, 4:35.74 ... (6) Joe Varpness, Mont, 4:50.72 ... (10) Spencer Sulflow, Mont, 4:59.67 ... (13) Ethan Sorenson, BOLD, 5:05.65 ... (14) Jacob Carroll, Y, 5:08.20 ... 3200: (1) Burgett 10:20.31 ... (6) Spencer Sulflow, Mont, 10:41.64 ... (12) Joe Varpness, Mont, 11:22.55

Relays

4 x 100: (1) Luverne 45.38 ... (2) Montevideo (Chase Testa, Wyatt Enger, Jordan Janisch, Jake Douglas) 45.43 ... (4) Lac qui Parle Valley (Esten Weber, Blake Hoium, Andy Schreck, Michael Anyasike) 46.02 ... (7) MACCRAY/RCW (Nick Zimmer, Taylor Thissen, Aaron Jaenisch, Brent Jaenisch) 47.14 ... (9) Benson/KMS (Jordan Rothers, Landon Mitteness, Jacob Pederson, Alex Forsburg) 47.33 ... (11) CMCS (Jared Duininck, Chad Hisken, Brian Bonnema, Aaron Wubben) 47.94 ... BOLD/BLHS (Chaz Roush, Hunter Stevens, Alex Marxen, Matt Ludwig) 48.01 ... 4 x 200: (1) Montevideo (Testa, Jake Douglas, Jeremiah Lipinski, Wyatt Enger) 1:33.88 ... (3) LQPV (Andy Schreck, Dillon Matthies, TJ Fulton, Michael Anyasike) 1:37.11 ... (6) MACCRAY/RCW (Nick Zimmer, Taylor Thissen, Aaron Jaenisch, Brent Jaenisch) 1:38.68 ... (8) Benson/KMS (Alex Forsberg, Jordan Rothers, Landon Mitteness, Jacob Pederson) 1:40.05 ... (13) BOLD/BLHS (Alec Marxen, Chaz Roush, Zach Peterson, Max Ludwig) 1:43.06 ... 4 x 400: (1) Montevideo (Ben Richard, Douglas, Lipinski, Enger) 3:33.44 ... (4) LQPV (Evan Robertson, Dillon Matthies, TJ Fulton, Michael Anyasike) 3:36.20 ... (11) YME (Adam Savariego, Coltyn Schuler, Isaac Rillo, Jacob Carroll) 3:50.14 ... 4 x 800: (1) Redwood Valley 8:31.26 ... (2) YME (Adam Savariego, Coltyn Schuler, Isaac Rillo, Jacob Carroll) 8:38.96 ... (4) Montevideo (Daylen Mirlyng, Mitchell Moe, Justin Welling, Ben Richard) 8:50.39 ... (5) Benson/KMS (Grant Molden, Jacob Goff, Lincoln Pahl, Taylor Johnson) 8:59.62 ... BOLD/BLHS (Josh Meyers, Parker Revier, Ethan Sorenson, Davonte Falk) 8:59.62 ... (12) MACCRAY/RCW (Dalen Zuidema, Eric Benavidez, Michael Heida, Jacob Schemmel) 9:30.10 ... (15) LQPV (Evan Robertson, Jacob Halldorson, Blake Trygestad, Josh Witte) 9:47.65

Weights

Shot put: (1) Tanner Nepp, MC, 49-10 ... (5) Charles O'Malley, Mont, 43-3 ... (14) Danny Tuckett, LQPV, 39-0.5 ... Discus: (1) Tanner Nepp, MC, 142-8 ... (4) Trevon Cox, Y, 134-5 ... (6) Brady Boike, MAC, 127-5 ... (13) Danny Tuckett, LQPV, 116-10

Jumps

Long: (1) Randy Juell, RV, 21-1.75 ... (7) Joey Lee, LQPV, 19-0.25 ... (12) Esten Weber, LQPV, 18-3.75 ... (16) Alex Forsberg, BKMS, 16-5.75 ... Triple: (1) Jake Douglas, Montevideo, 42-6.5 ... (4) Jacob Pederson, Y, 41-4.25 ... (5) Blake Hoium, LQPV, 40-1.75 ... (6) Casey Reeves, Mont, 39-9.5 ... (9) Brady Boike, MAC, 38-6.5 ... (10) Joey Lee, LQPV, 38-6.5 ... (10) Joey Lee, LQPV, 38-5 ... (13) Hunter Stevens, BOLD, 35-4.5 ... High: (1) Aaron Wubben, Central Minnesota Christian, 6-5 ... (4) Wyatt Enger, Mont, 6-1 ... (5) Joey Lee, LQPV, 5-11 ... (8) Brady Boike, MAC, 5-7 ... (9) Colin Ose, BKMS, 5-7 ... Pole vault: (1) Chase Testa, Montevideo, 13-0 ... (5) Nate Anderson, Y, 11-6 ... (9) Jared Benjamin, Mont, and Ben Lundebrek, BKMS, 11-6 ... (12) Dan Macziewski, Mont, 10-6

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement