Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Photo by Nancy Woodke, Morris Sun Tribune Morris/CA sprinter Katie Holzheimer, left, rounds the turn during the 200-meter dash on Thursday at the Section 6A championships in Moorhead.

Prep Track and Field: Holzheimer, Smith qualify for state meet in 6A

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

MOORHEAD -- Morris/Chokio-Alberta runners Katie Holzheimer and MaKenzie Smith both qualified for the Class A state track and field meet, and the Tigers girls team tied Pelican Rapids for first at the Section 6A Track and Field Championships on Thursday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Morris/CA boys team placed 10th behind first-place Pillager, but no Tigers boys athletes qualified for next week's state meet.

Holzheimer, a junior, qualified in the 100-meter dash, finishing second in 12.84 seconds, just behind winner Sommer Haugrun, of Pelican Rapids, who ran a 12.72.

Holzheimer also qualified for the state meet in the 200 meter dash, placing third in 26.02. Elizabeth Hemsworth of Sauk Centre placed first in 25.79, and Haugrud was second in 25.81.

Smith, a junior, placed second in the 3,200 to earn a state meet berth. She finished in 5 minutes, 16.23 seconds. Molly Montonye, of Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, won in 5:08.95.

The state meet is June 8-9 at Hamline University in St. Paul.

Section 3A Pipestone

Boys results

Team scoring

(1) Montevideo (2) Redwood Valley 90 (3) Luverne 80 (4) Murray County Central 64 (5) Jackson County Central (6) tie, Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd, Yellow Medicine East, both 39 ... (10) Central Minnesota Christian 23 (12) Community Christian, Willmar 20 (15) Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 17 (18)_ MACCRAY/RCW 10 (23) BOLD/BLHS 3

Area State qualifiers

Hurdles

300 intermediates: (1) Chase Testa, Montevideo, 40.76

Sprints

100: (2) Aaron Wubben, Central Minnesota Christian, 11.39 ... 200: (2) Jacob Pederson, Yellow Medicine East, 23.30

Runs

800: (1) Evan Robertson, LQPV/DB, 2:01.15 ... 1600: (1) Ben Burgett, Community Christian, Willmar, 4:35.74 ... 3200: (1) Burgett 10:20.31

Relays

4 x 200: Montevideo: Testa, Jake Douglas, Jeremiah Lipinski, Wyatt Enger; 1:33.88 ... 4 x 400: Montevideo: Ben Richard, Douglas, Lipinski, Enger; 3:33.44 ... 4 x 800: xxx

Jumps

Triple: (1) Jake Douglas, Montevideo, 42-6½ ... High: (1) Aaron Wubben, Central Minnesota Christian, 6-5 ... Pole vault: (1) Chase Testa, Montevideo, 13-0

Girls results

Team scoring

(1) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 104 (2) tie, Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, Redwood Valley, both 55 (4) Fulda 44 (5) Luiverne 39 ... (8) Montevideo 33 (10) BOLD/BLH 30 (13) MACCRAY/RCW 23 (16) Central Minnesota Christian 18 (21) Yellow Medicine East 12

Area State qualifiers

Hurdles

100 intermediates: (2) Morgan Munsterman, LQP, 16.4 ... 300 lows: (1) Emma Peterson, BKMS, 47.11

Sprints

100: (1) Sara Melom, LQPV/DB, 12.56 (2) Jamila Stimpel, BOLD/BLH, 12.83 ... 200: (1) Melom 26.1 (2) Jacinta Roggenbuck, LQP, 26.41 ... 400: (2) Bethany Rosemeier, BKMS, 1:02.96

Runs

800: (2) Jamilah Carson, Montevideo, 2:25.61 ... 1600: (2) Alaysia Freetly, LQP, 5:24.73

Relays

4 x 100: (1) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd: Munsterman, Roggenbuck, Katie Deyo, Melom; 50.87 ... 4 x 400: (1) Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg: Peterson, Samantha Goff, Rosemeier, Emily Tostenson; 4:09.23 ... 4 x 800: (1) Benson/KMS: Rosemeier, J. Goff, S. Goff, Peterson; 9:49.21

Jumps

Long: (2) Danielle Wubben, Central Minnesota Christian, 16-10 ... High: (1) Sara Melom, LQP, 5-1 ... Pole vault: (1) Taylor Sharpe, MACCRAY/RCW, 9-0

Section 5A Championship Meet

Boys results

Team scoring

(1) Foley 70 (2) Annandale 68 (3) Maple Lake 65.5 (4) Litchfield 59 (5) Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 47 ... (12) New London-Spicer 26 (21) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 7 (26) Paynesville 1

Individual leaders

(Area state qualifiers in bold)

Hurdles

110 highs: (1) Jon Terning, Lit, 15.68 (7) Cody Jakobson, NLS, 18.80 ... 300 intermediates: (1) Jon Terning, Lit, 40.63 (7) Reagan Rice, NLS, 42.94 (9) Cody Jakobson, NLS, 43.75

Sprints

100: (1) Tyler Beehler, Fol, 11.22 (7) Jordan Godejahn, Lit, 11.89... 200: (1) Tyler Beehler, Fol, 22.36 ... 400: (1) Jacob Rajkowski, Braham, 51.63 (12) Trent Boie, NLS, 55.89 (16) Nolan Dietel, Lit, 58.66

Runs

800: (1) Chase Austvold, NLS, 1:58.15 (8) Daniel Rooney, BBE, 2:07.41 ... 1600: (1) Nick Golebiowski, SCC, 4:23.97 (9) Caleb Kragenbring, Lit, 4:48.58 (14) Kyle Gjerde, NLS, 5:13.21 (15) Austin Graw, NLS, 5:13.75 (16) Samuel Ammermann, ACGC, 5:19.97 ... 3200: (1) Nick Golebiowski, SCC, 9:39.18 (12) Tyler Tensen, BBE, 11:10.14 (13) Austin Jaeger, BBE, 11:20.48 (15) Eric Schneider, NLS, 11:26.21

Relays

4 x 100: (1) Foley 45.24 (2) Litchfield (Devan Schliemann, Jordan Godejahn, Quinn Anderson, Jon Terning) 45.41 ... 4 x 200: (1) Maple Lake 1:33.06 (5) BBE (Austin Kollman, Ross Rath, Patrick Rooney, Daniel Rooney) 1:36.53 (7) Litchfield (Quinn Anderson, Isaac Northquest, Jordan Godejahn, Devan Schliemann) 1:37.65 ... 4 x 400: (1) EVW 3:31.33 (9) NLS (Adam Essler, Trent Boie, Zach Steffl, Chase Austvold) 3:37.59 ... 4 x 800: (1) Albany 8:24.64 (6) NLS (Austin Graw, Chase Austvold, Frank Gustafson, Kyle Gjerde) 8:53.02 (7) BBE (Daniel Rooney, Austin Jaeger, Jared Sorenson, Tyler Tensen) 8:55.62

Weights

Shot put: (1) Monty Gregoire, Ann, 47-4.25 (3) Jake Pace, Lit, 45-0.75 (6) Abdalla Abu-Sara, Lit, 42-10.5 ... Discus: (1) Sam Udermann, Fol, 156-1 (2) Mitch Danner, Lit, 150-0 (9) Logan Jacobs, ACGC, 127-8 (13) Lucas Nelson, NLS, 113-7

Jumps

Long: (1) Cooper Gauldin, Ann, 20-5.25 (4) Jordan Godejahn, Lit, 20-1.5 (6) Adam Essler, NLS, 19.6.75 (14) Quinn Anderson, Lit, 18-5 ... Triple: (1) Nick Cummings, PC, 42-3.75 (3) Adam Essler, NLS, 41-6.25 (10) Quinn Anderson, Lit, 39-0.75 (13) Zachary Junkermeier, ACGC, 38-2.5 ... High: (1) Justin Obert, Mora, 6-1 (8) Nick Rogers, Lit, 5-9 (10) Levi Cottington, Lit, 5-7... Pole vault: (1) Max Maher, RC, 12-6 (4) Levi Cottington, Lit, 12-0 (8) Alex Whitcomb, Pay, 11-6 (9) Zachary Junkermeier, ACGC, 11-6 (10) Darik Hansen, Lit, 11-0

Girls results

Team scoring

(1) Annandale 93 (2) Litchfield 71 (3) Foley 56 (4) Milaca 48.5 (5) Mora 39.5 ... (6) Paynesville 35.5 (13) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 22 (14) New London-Spicer 20 (26) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 2

Individual leaders

(Area state qualifiers in bold)

Hurdles

100 intermediates: (1) Kari Hoeft, Pay, 15.95 (2) Shelbie Walsh, Lit, 16.58 (3) Rachel Rittenhouse, Pay, 16.65 (5) Rian Lee, Pay, 17.36 ... 300 lows: (1) Zoe Novak, SJP, 46.25 (2) Kari Hoeft, Pay, 46.64 (11) Shelbie Walsh, Lit, 50.89

Sprints

100: (1) Brooke Aeikens, Ann, 12.65 ... 200: (1) Kaija Crowe, Mil, 26.04 (3) Kalley Lang, ACGC, 27.29 (8) Kelsey Heinsius, BBE, 28.84 ... 400: (1) Kayla Nelson, RC, 59.13 (4) Lydia Kieft, NLS, 1:02.58 (5) Alex Rudie, ACGC, 1:03.45

Runs

800: (1) Emma Johnson, Mora, 2:21.18 (5) Ali McGraw, Lit, 2:26.21 (9) Mariah Hoff, Lit, 2:27.87 (16) Mariah Adams, NLS, 2:38.41 ... 1600: (1) McKenzie Holt, SCC, 5:08.13 (5) Savannah Ramirez, Lit, 5:31.51 (10) Promise Butler, Pay, 5:47.81 (14) Spencer Erickson, NLS, 5:58.73 ... 3200: (1) McKenzie Holt, SCC, 11:14.69 (6) Savannah Ramirez, Lit, 12:00.41 (14) Promise Butler, Pay, 12:48.42 (15) Spencer Erickson, NLS, 13:22.38

Relays

4 x 100: (1) Annandale 51.06 (7) NLS (Hannah Kingman, Lauren Bratberg, Amanda Hacker, Haley Stahl) 52.88 ... 4 x 200: (1) Milaca 1:47.98 (2) ACGC (Alex Rudie, Kalley Lang, Katie Knisley, Shayna Kaddatz) 1:50.33 ... 4 x 400: (1) Albany 4:09.11 (2) NLS (Hunter Clark, Lydia Kieft, Hannah Kingman, Brianne Bergh) 4:12.64 ... 4 x 800: (1) Holdingford 9:46.89 (8) BBE (Katelyn Heinze, Hailey Braegelman, Ashley Trustheim, Taylor Braegelman) 10:48.81 (9) Litchfield (Jane Hulterstrum, Macie Manning, Alyssa Raiber, Breanna Sitting) 10:53.23

Weights

Shot put: (1) Katie Gruys, Ann, 40-4.5 (4) Meghan Nelson, Lit, 34-6.5 (6) Breanna Eischens, Lit, 33-5.25 (11) Katie Knisley, ACGC, 30-11.75 ... Discus: (1) Cassandra Cardinal, Fol, 122-1 (3) Kjerstin Meyer, Lit, 117-8 (5) Jessica Gilbert, ACGC, 111-2 (10) Bailey Erickson, ACGC, 98-10

Jumps

Long: (1) Brooke Aeikens, Ann, 16-11 (3) Greta Walsh, Lit, 16-3.75 (11) Marley Virnig, Lit, 14-8.25 ... Triple: (1) Hailey Brinkman, Mel, 36-4 (2) Greta Walsh, Lit, 35-7 (4) Kari Hoeft, Pay, 34-2.5 (13) Chelsea Jans, ACGC, 30-7.5 (15) Kelsey Heinsius, BBE, 29-0.25 ... High: (1) Kaija Crowe, Mil, 5-3 (4) Haley Stahl, NLS, 5-1 (5) Bailey Koch, Lit, 5-1 (6) Kari Hoeft, Pay, 4-11 (8) Justine Madsen, Lit, 4-11 (9) Taylor Gregory, BBE, 4-11 ... Pole vault: (1) Shelbie Walsh, Lit, 11-2 (4) Anna Johnson, Lit , 9-2 (4) Greta Walsh, Lit, 9-2 (11) Melaina Mrozek, Pay,

Section 8AA Day 1 of 2

At Sauk Rapids

Boys results

Willmar results

(Willmar qualifiers for finals in Bold)

Hurdles

110 highs: (10) Jorden Linde 16.20 (13) Jacob Broberg 16.53 (21) Billy Wright 17.29 ... 300 intermediates: (11) Wright 42.77 (15) Broberg 43.42 (22) Derik Peterson 43.93

Sprints

100: (4) Chris Cunningham 11.41 (17) Michael Heitzman 11.87 (18) Isaac Thompson 11.89 ... 200: (6) Cunningham 23.32 (7) Chris Odens 23.05 (27) Eli Gunderson 24.6 ... 400: (8) Jeff Castro 52.72 (12) Josh Holtz 53.78 (22) Zach Sowers 55.02

Runs

800: (20) Austin Miley 2:07.0 (24) Nick Coquyt 2:09.84 (31) Andrew Pollock 2:12.81 ... 3200 (final): (1) Glen Ellingson, Moorhead, 9:25.29 .... (6) Tom Siefert 9:55.50 (19) Ryan Sawyer 10:31.98

Weights

Shot put (final): (1) Paul Kaczor, St. Cloud Tech, 56-7 ... (26) Jordan Geurtz 40-9 (39) Stephon Schaller 37-0

Jumps

Long (final): (1) Andrew Reid, Becker, 21-11 ... (14) Chris Cunningham 18-9½ ... Pole vault (final): (1) Tanner Nordlund 14-3 .... (16) Chad Milhausen 10-5

Girls results

(Willmar qualifiers for finals in Bold)

Hurdles

100 intermediates: (9) Baylie Young 16.34 (16) McKenna Olson 17.26 (22) Haley Mottinger 17.69 ... 300 lows: (18) Kennedy Holwerda 50.54 (19) Olson 50.06 (32) Mottinger 54.02

Sprints

100: (5) Rose Jackson 12.89 (28) Hillary Weiler 14.06 (32) Rachel Croonquist 14.20 ... 200: (4) Jackson 26.62 (16) Brittney Serbus 28.14 (26) McKenna Olson 28.92 ... 400: (6) Shelby-Lyn Schneider 1:05.55 (10) Sophie Schmitz 1:04.04 (24) Nicole Marshall 1:06.67

Runs

800: (5) Samantha Hanson 2:22.31 (9) Cassandra Johnson 2:25.22 (22) Tara Rudie 2:31.94... 3200 (final): (1) Jamie Piepenberg, Alexandria, 10:24.57 ... (11) Jessa Hanson, 11:56.31 (18) Kayla Rudie 12:05.01 (27) Alexis Miley 12:43.47

Weights

Discus (final): (1) Alli Heifort, Bemidji, 136-3 ...(6) Bailey Hovland 115-2 (8) Caroline Bell 112-0 (23) Emily Daniel 88-9

Jumps

Long (final): (1) Ellen Wall, Bemidji, 17-10 (2) Bri Rasmusson, Fergus Falls, 17-7 ... (3) Rose Jackson17-5 (15) Kennedy Holwerda 15-3 (29) Hillary Weiler 14-4¾ ... High (final): Briquelle Bowden 5-2 (9) Emily Minnick 4-10

Finals Saturday at Detroit Lakes

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness