Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep track & field: Litch girls 1st at Foley

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/all/themes/wctrib_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Prep track & field: Litch girls 1st at Foley
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

FOLEY — The Litchfield girls team placed first and the Dragons’ boys team placed fifth at the Foley Invitational on Tuesday.

Ali McGraw (800), Meghan Nelson (shot) and Greta Walsh (Triple Jump) all had first place individual finishes while the boys team’s Abdalla Abu-Sara (shot) and Chad Johnson (Triple Jump) also won individual events.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Foley Invite

Boys results

Team scoring

(1) Foley 111 (2) Glencoe-Silver Lake 105.5 (3) Sauk Rapids 91 (4) Eden Valley-Watkins 76 (5) Litchfield 69.5 (6) Staples-Motley 58 (7) Milaca 39 (8) Pine City 33

Individual leaders

(Winners and Litchfield scorers)

Hurdles

55 hurdles: Jake Lynch, SR, 8.35

Sprints

55: Tyler Beehler, Fol, 6.65 … 200: (1) Brian Huber, SM, 21.01 (4) Devan Schliemann, Litch, 24.89 … 400: (1) Tyler Beehler, Fol, 51.91

Runs

800: (1) Brandon Richter, GSL, 2:12.07 … 1600: (1) Garrett Ober, GSL, 5:03.86 (2) Caleb Kragenbring, Litch, 5:06.39 … 3200: (1) Javier Calva, GSL, 11:07.56

Relays

4 x 200: Glencoe-Silver Lake 1:38.73 (5) Litchfield 1:59.95 … 4 x 400: (1) Foley 3:38.39 (4) Litchfield 3:58.26 … 4 x 800: (1) Sauk Rapids 9:19.69

Weights

Shot put: (1) Abdalla Abu-Sara, Litch, 48-0 (8) Jake Olson, Litch, 41-2

Jumps

Long: (1) Brian Huber, SM, 210-11 (6) Darik Hansen, Litch, 17-3 … Triple: (1) Chad Johnson, Litch, 41-5 (8) Darik Hansen, Litch, 36-6 … High: (1) Brian Huber, SM, 6-4 (3) Nick Rogers, Litch, 5-10 (5) Levi Cottington, Litch, 5-8 … Pole vault: (1) Tanner Konen, GSL, 12-0 (2) Levi Cottington, Litch, 12-0 (5) Darik Hansen, Litch, 11-0

Girls results

Team scoring

(1) Litchfield 114 (2) Glencoe-Silver Lake 97.25 (3) Milaca 88.25 (4) Eden Valley-Watkins 79.25 (5) Foley 72.5 (6) Sauk Rapids 53.5 (7) Staples-Motley 47.75 (8) Pine City 31.5

Individual leaders

(Winner and Litchfield scorers)

Hurdles

55 hurdles: (1) Allie Terpstra, Mil, 9.64 (4) Bryanna Goraczkowski, Litch, 9.86

Sprints

55: Vanessa Brenny, Fol, 7.66 … 200: (1) Kaija Crowe, Mil, 27.57 … 400: (1) Emily Muetzel, GSL, 1:04.77

Runs

800: (1) Ali McGraw, Litch, 2:39.67 (4) Jane Hulterstrum, Litch, 2:47.16 (8) Macy Huhner, Litch, 2:48.61 … 1600: (1) Tori Burr, GSL, 5:39.60 (4) Savannah Ramirez, Litch, 6:03.26 (7) Jane Hulterstrum, Litch, 6:11.04 … 3200: (1) Sam Sunstrom, SR, 11:44.98 (5) Asjha Quade, Litch, 14:51.09

Relays

4 x 200: (1) Milaca 1:51.65 (5) Litchfield 1:41.35 … 4 x 400: (1) Glencoe-Silver Lake 4:28.40 (7) Litchfield 4:46.30 … 4 x 800: (1) Litchfield 10:49.47

Weights

Shot put: (1) Meghan Nelson, Litch, 35-0 (2) Breanna Eischens, Litch, 34-1

Jumps

Long: (1) Holly Loch, EVW, 15-10 (2) Greta Walsh, Litch, 15-9 (6) Marley Virnig, Litch 14-7 (7) Bryanna Goraczkowski, Litch, 14-5 … Triple: (1) Greta Walsh, Litch, 34-3 (8) Ellen Hulterstrum, Litch, 28-10 … High: (1) Kaija Crowe, Mil, 5-2 (2) Justine Madsen, Litch, 5-0 (3) Marina Randt, Litch, 4-8 (6) Bailey Koch, Litch, 4-8 … Pole vault: (1) Alisha Stemper, Fol, 9-7 (2) Greta Walsh, Litch, 9-0

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement